Background-image
Coaches, Teachers, and Club Volunteers

Coaches, Teachers, and Club Volunteers


Head Coach,   Zofia   Kozien, ASA Level 3 Club Coach —   Zofia comes from Krakow, Poland and has lived in England since 1985. She started swimming at school, aged 7. Between 1972 and 1976,   Zofia trained as a member of the Olympic Talent Development Squad, preparing for 1976 Summer Olympics, celebrated in Montreal, Canada. “When coaching I’m trying to give swimmers the best chance to be the best swimmers they can possibly be.”


Sarah-Jane Stephens,   UKCC Level 3 Teacher, joined the   VSC coaching team in the spring of 2017. She brings many years of coaching experience, and has herself been swimming since she was very young. Now, she trains and competes with St Albans and  Verulam Masters. She is also a keen marathon runner!

 


Karl Fenwick, Level  2 Teacher

 

 

 


 

Leora  Gudgin, Swim England Level 2 Teacher, Seniors Squad Swimmer, Club Representative at Hertfordshire County Championship, Open, and League Meets.

 

 

 


Stuart Webb, Level 2 Teacher

 

 

 


Nat Hopkins, Level 2 Teacher, Seniors Squad Swimmer, Club Representative at Hertfordshire County Championship, Open, and League Meets

 

 


Libby Chambers, Level 2 Teacher, ex Seniors Squad Swimmer, Club Representative at Hertfordshire County Championship, Open, and League Meets

 

 

 


Charlotte Hadfield, Level 1 Teacher, current Seniors Squad Swimmer, Club Representative at Hertfordshire County Championship, Open, and League Meets.

 

 


James Gleeson, Level 1 Teacher, current Seniors Squad Swimmer, Club Representative at Hertfordshire County Championship, Open, and League Meets

 

 


Molly Young, Level 1 Teacher, current Seniors Squad Swimmer, Club Representative at Hertfordshire County Championship, Open, and League Meets

 

 


 

Noa  Kusman, swim school teacher level 2, ex Verulam senior swimmer, currently studying

 

 

 


Committee Chair, Richard Hadfield

 

 

 


Club Secretary - Fiona Clarke

 

 

 


Welfare Officer,   Pippa Hopkins

 

 

 


Committee Treasurer,  Paulina  Redel

 

 

 


Club Membership Secretary and Trials  Co-ordinator - Cathy Lee

 
 
 
 
 

Club Official, Andy   Meakins

 

 

 


Club Official - Ann  Tinkler

 

 

 


SwimMark Coordinator – Debbie  Clayworth

 

 


Facilities Secretary - Bev Gleeson

 

 

 


    Volunteer  Co-ordinator -  Zarrine Dye

 

 


Swim School Membership  secretay and Swim England Registration Secretary, Kim Dickson

 

 


 

E-Mail  Comms - Kathryn  Penfold

 

 


 

Website/Team Unify Administrator - Steve Twining

 

 

 


Edit ongoing...

 

 

 

 

Coaching Staff