Partners
British+Swimming
ASA
Hy-Tek
TeamUnify
First-Triumvirate
IoS
Event

The Len Badcock Memorial Para Swimming Meet

09 June 2018
14 May 2018

Description

Date 9th June 2018

Venue: Southbury Leisure Centre

This competition is open to any swimmer in regular training with an understanding of the rules of competitive Para Swimming with a physical, visual or intellectual impairment and who is classified or unclassified from anywhere in the British Isles.

  1. Eligibility
    • This Short Course licenced competition is open to any swimmer wilh a disability (physical, sensory or learning) for swimmers in regular training with an understanding of the rules of competitive Para  Swimming. In order to enable them to compete for age group event medals and gain times in a competition. If swimmers or clubs are unsure if this event is appropriate for them to enter then please contact the event coordinator. (Brian Kapp; multiclassification@middlesexswimming.com)
    • Team Managers and swimmers are asked to ensure that they are fully conversant with all stroke rules applicable to their disability.
  2. All competitors must be 10/over, determined as at midnight on 31st December 2018.
  3. Events will be
Event Male Female Non Classified
25m Freestyle All All All
50m Freestyle S1-S14 S1-S14 All
100m Freestyle S1-S14 S1-S14 All
200m Freestyle S1-S5 & S14 S1-S5 & S14 All
400m Freestyle S6-S14 S6-S14 All
25m Backstroke All All All
50m Backstroke S1-S5 S1-S5 All
100m Backstroke S1,S2 & S6-S14 S1,S2 & S6-S14 All
25m Breaststroke All All All
50m Breaststroke SB1-SB3 SB1-SB3 All
100m Breasstroke SB4-SB9, SB11-SB14 SB4-SB9, SB11-SB14 All
25m Butterfly All All All
50m Butterfly S1-S7 S1-S7 All
100m Butterfly S8-S14 S8-S14 All
150m Individual Medley SM1-SM4 SM1-SM4 All
200m Individual Medley SM5-SM14 SM5-SM14 All
 
 
ORDER OF EVENTS
(please note: warm up and start times are provisional and will be confirmed when all the entries have been received)
SATURDAY 9th June 2018
Session 1
Warm up 9:15   Session start 10:15
Event No
 
Stroke
1
Boys/Girls 10/o
200m Freestyle
2
Boys/Girls 10/o
50m Breaststroke
3
Boys/Girls 10/o
200m IM
4
Boys/Girls 10/o
25m Freestyle
5
Boys/Girls 10/o
25m Breaststroke
6
Boys/Girls 10/o
50m Butterfly
7
Boys/Girls 10/o
50m Backstroke
8
Boys/Girls 10/o
100m Freestyle
 
Session 2
Warm up TBC   Session start TBC
Event No
 
Stroke
9
Boys/Girls 10/o
400m Freestyle
10
Boys/Girls 10/o
100m Breaststroke
11
Boys/Girls 10/o
25m Butterfly
12
Boys/Girls 10/o
25m Backstroke
13
Boys/Girls 10/o
150m IM
14
Boys/Girls 10/o
100m Backstroke
15
Boys/Girls 10/o
50m Freestyle
16
Boys/Girls 10/o
100m Butterfly
 
 
TO ENTER, PLEASE EMAIL ENTRY FORM, SUMMARY FORM, COACH PASS REQUESTS AND IF NECCESSARY TEMPORARY ASA CAT2 REQUEST FORM TO COMPETITIONSECRETARY@MIDDLESEXSWIMMING.COM
 

Forms/Documents:

Photos: