Event

National Arena League Round 2 Flyers

10 Nov 2018 (06:00 PM) - 10 Nov 2018 (09:30 PM)
October, 28 2018

Description

Dear Swimmers (and parents)

We are delighted to inform you that you have been selected to represent Potters Bar Swimming Club (Flyers Team) in the Second Round of the National Arena League on  Saturday 10th November 2018.  

Team meeting time is 5.45pm for a 6pm warm up.

This gala will be held at Braintree Swimming Centre, Charter Way, Essex, Braintree CM77 8YJ

This is a licenced meet.

The team selected is as follows: -

Boys Team

Danny Foreman, Danny Meier, Alexander Ball, Louis Hochenberg, Jack Barnard, Elliot Ball, James Renton, Alex Feeney, Jack Savage, Benjy Refson, Edward Lee, Calum Tilley, Tolu Elesin, Matthew Honeyman, Nathan Martell, Joshua Foreman, 

 

Girls Team

Serene Harichi, Sophie Taylor, Oliwia Czerniawska,  Aksinia Ivanova, Keely White, Lilly Blount, Olivia Kavanagh, Taisiia Sonmez, Tasneem Aiteouakrim, Eliza Connery, Zoe Calfe, Temi Elesin, Harriet Newman, Suzanne Savage, Abigail Rock, April Richards.


Please remember that it is the Clubs policy that you must wear a PBSC Hat and T-Shirt when representing the Club. These items are available from Brenda Heesom our Kit Manager who can be located on the balcony Friday evenings.

It is important that you confirm that you are able to swim by return email only to this address and by  Sunday 28th October   at the very latest.

Early replies are always appreciated as if you are unable to swim we need to select other swimmers.

We are in Division two on the 10th and will be competing against strong teams from Broxbourne, Stevenage, Linslade Crusaders, Hitchin, Enfield B and Braintree who will be host.

With the event being a few weeks away we encourage all swimmers to try and fit in an extra swimming session or two per week to help push our ranking up the league table.

Lastly can I ask that your children remain on poolside until the the coach tells them to go and change. It allows the team to hear where they have come at the end of the event and to celebrate the evenings performance.

Congratulations on your selection and we hope you enjoy the event as much as we do!

Kind Regards

 

Selection Committee
Potters Bar Swimming Club
Chris, Judy, Janet and Fiona

Forms/Documents:

    Photos:

    Sponsors
    British+Swimming
    SE+Hertfordshire