Background-image
Partners
Canary-Wharf-Group
Event

County Championships 2020

08 Feb 2020 - 16 Feb 2020
December, 16 2019
County Squad, Sharks Academy, Squad, Squad 12-15

Description

2020 Middlesex County Championships Inclusive of Multi Classification Events

Level 1 Number 1LR200152 & 1LR200153
Under Swim England laws & Swim England Technical Rules of Swimming.

NOT for new competitors.
 
Please read below carefully.
If you are still unsure what to do or have questions, please email sharksagegroups@outlook.com
 
Venue: LONDON AQUATIC CENTRE THE QUEEN ELIZABETH OLYMPIC PARK. 50M pool.
 
Club Deadline: 20th December 2019
 
Dates: 8th, 9th, 15th & 16th February
 
Age Groups:  10/11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 and 17+ and ages will be determined as at 31st December 2020.
 
Entry conditions Entries are selected after the host closes the event.
 

Club Entry Fee  :  

  • Entry fees shall be £8 for 50m, 100m, 200m, 400m, £10.50 for 800m & 1500m Events (inc admin).
  • No Programmes will be printed.
  • Programmes of the meet will be available for spectators to download from www.middlesexswimming.com one week prior to the commencement of the competition.
  • Entry fees will be added to your teamunify account.
 
Events  : 50m, 100m, 200m, all strokes, 400 Free and 200IM for boys and girls aged 10/11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 and 17+; 400 IM, 800m and 1500m freestyle for boys & girls aged 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 and 17+
 
Entry Criteria: Times must be no Slower than the Lower Limit Qualifying times attached.
 
Entry Method:
  • On our website, edit commitment and click the events you want to enter.
  • If you have times, enter them in the notes. 
  • Times must be available of https://www.swimmingresults.org/

ENTRY QUALIFYING TIMES are shown in these instructions and all swimmers MUST have achieved their entry time since 1st January 2019. Times entered must be confirmed on Swim England rankings. Qualifying times are given as short course and long course times for all events. Swimmers may enter if they have achieved either time in the relevant pool length. No converted times are permitted. Note that long course times have been generated from the short course times using the ASA’s Equivalent Performance Tables.

PROGRAMME OF EVENTS

Saturday 8th February 2020

 

Sunday 9th February 2020

At London Aquatic Centre

 

At London Aquatic Centre

Session 1 Warm up (tbc) Start (tbc)

 

Session 3 Warm up (tbc) Start (tbc)

101

Girls 10 -17+

*200m IM

 

301

Girls 10 -17+

*400m Freestyle

102

Boys 10 -17+

*100m Breaststroke

 

302

Boys 10 -17+

*50m Butterfly

103

Girls 10 -17+

*100m Butterfly

 

303

Girls 10 -17+

*100m Backstroke

104

Boys/Girls 12 -17+

1500m Freestyle

 

304

Boys 10 -17+

*200m Freestyle

     

F102

Final Boys 10 -17+

100m Breaststroke

 

F303

Final Girls 10 -17+

100m Backstroke

F103

Final Girls 10 -17+

100m Butterfly

 

F302

Final Boys 10 -17+

50m Butterfly

Trophies & Medals for E101; E102; E103; E104

 

Trophies & Medals for E301; E302; E303; E304

     

LUNCH

 

LUNCH

     

Session 2 Warm up (tbc) Start (tbc)

 

Session 4 Warm up (tbc) Start (tbc)

201

Boys 10 -17+

*100m Freestyle

 

401

Boys 12 -17+

400m IM

202

Girls 10 -17+

*50m Breaststroke

 

402

Girls 10 -17+

*50m Freestyle

203

Boys 10 -17+

200m Backstroke

 

403

Boys 10 -17+

*50m Breaststroke

204

Girls 10 -17+

*200m Freestyle

 

404

Girls 10 -17+

200m Backstroke

             

F201

Final Boys 10 -17+

100m Freestyle

 

F403

Final Boys 10 -17+

50m Breaststroke

F202

Final Girls 10 -17+

50m Breaststroke

 

F402

Final Girls 10 -17+

50m Freestyle

Trophies and Medals for E201; E202; E203; E204

 

Trophies and Medals for E401; E402; E403; E404

   

 

 

Saturday 15th February 2020

 

Sunday 16th February 2020

At London Aquatic Centre

 

At London Aquatic Centre

Session 5 Warm up (tbc) Start (tbc)

 

Session 7 Warm up (tbc) Start (tbc)

501

Boys 10 -17+

*200m IM

 

701

Girls 10 -17+

*100m Breaststroke

502

Girls 10 -17+

*50m Butterfly

 

702

Boys 10 -17+

*50m Backstroke

503

Boys 10 -17+

*100m Backstroke

 

703

Girls 10 -17+

200m Butterfly

504

Boys/Girls 12 -17+

800m Freestyle

 

704

Boys 10 -17+

*400m Freestyle

     

F502

Final Girls 10 -17+

50m Butterfly

 

F701

Final Girls 10 -17+

100m Breaststroke

F503

Final Boys 10 -17+

100m Backstroke

 

F702

Final Boys 10 -17+

50m Backstroke

Trophies & Medals for E501; E502; E503; E504

 

Trophies & Medals for E701; E702; E703; E704

     

LUNCH

 

LUNCH

     

Session 6 Warm up (tbc) Start (tbc)

 

Session 8 Warm up (tbc) Start (tbc)

601

Girls 10 -17+

*100m Freestyle

 

801

Boys 10 -17+

*100m Butterfly

602

Boys 10 -17+

*50m Freestyle

 

802

Girls 10 -17+

*50m Backstroke

603

Girls 10 -17+

200m Breaststroke

 

803

Boys 10 -17+

200m Breaststroke

604

Boys 10 -17+

200m Butterfly

 

804

Girls 12 -17+

400m IM

             

F601

Final Girls 10 -17+

100m Freestyle

 

F801

Final Boys 10 -17+

100m Butterfly

F602

Final Boys 10 -17+

50m Freestyle

 

F802

Final Girls 10 -17+

50m Backstroke

Trophies and Medals for E601; E602; E603; E604

 

Trophies and Medals for E801; E802; E803; E804

   

 

* MC Classification Events

Event

Male

Female

Event

Male

Female

50m Freestyle

S1-S14

S1-S14

50m Backstroke

S1-S5

S1-S5

100m Freestyle

S1-S14

S1-S14

100m Backstroke

S1, S2 & S6-S14

S1 & S6-S14

200m Freestyle

S1-S5 & S14

S1-S5 & S14

50m Breaststroke

SB1-SB3

SB1-SB3

400m Freestyle

S6-S14

S6-S14

100m Breaststroke

SB4-SB9, SB11-SB14

SB4-SB9, SB11-SB14

     

50m Butterfly

S1-S7

S1-S7

200m Individual Medley

SM5-SM14

SM5-SM14

100m Butterfly

S8-S14

S8-S14

 

Forms/Documents:

Photos: