Background-image
Partners
Canary-Wharf-Group
Event

2022 County Championships Week1&3 (Short Course)

29 Jan 2022 - 13 Feb 2022
December, 20 2021
Comp 4, County Squad, Sharks Academy, Squad, Squad 12-15

Description

Middlesex County Championships 2022 Inclusive of Multi Classification Events

Conditiions are subject to change whilst waiting licenseing from Licensing Officier.

Under Swim England Laws and Swim England Technical Rules at Level 2 under no: 2LR220142, 1LR220143 & 2LR220144

MCASA will liaise with the pool operators regarding COVID and COVID safety management by the pool operators in addition to any rules and regulations in place by Government at the date of this meet. Whilst plans are in place for MCASA to produce a document indicating necessary protocols this will be published as soon as possible but in the current pandemic maybe subject to change. All participants will be required to agree to this as part of the opt into this meet.

NOT for new competitors.
 
Please read below carefully.
If you are still unsure what to do or have questions, please email [email protected]
 
Competitors must have equalled or bettered either of the published entry qualifying times on or after 1st January 2019 at an event licensed at any level by Swim England, WASA or SASA, or any unlicensed event run under the Level X guidelines. The entry time must be registered on one of the Swim England rankings databases. Converted times are not permitted for entry.
 
Venue:  Week1 & 3 Southbury Road Leisure Centre, Southbury Road, EN1 1YP (Short Course)            
 
Club Deadline: 20th December 2021
 
Dates: 29 & 30 January and 12 & 13 February 2022
 
Age Groups: 10/11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 and 17+ and ages will be determined as at 31st December 2022.
 
Entry conditions: Entries are selected after the host closes the event.
 

Club Entry Fee: 

  • Entry fees shall be £9.50 for 50m, 100m, 200m, 400m, £10.50 for 800m & 1500m Events (inc admin).
  • Entry fees will be added to your teamunify account.
Spectator Entry Fees:   £5.00 per session
 
Events:  Week1: Sprints & Distances - 50m; 800m & 1500m All Ages Male & Female
              Week3: Age Group - 10/11, 12, 13yrs Male & Female
           
Entry Criteria: Times must be no Slower than the Lower Limit Qualifying times attached.
 
Entry Method:
  • On our website, edit commitment and click the events you want to enter.
  • If you have times, enter them in the notes. 
  • Times must be available of https://www.swimmingresults.org/

 

PROGRAMME OF EVENTS

Weekend 1 – Saturday 29th & Sunday 30th January (SHORT COURSE)
At Southbury Road Leisure Centre, Southbury Road, EN1 1YP
Sprints & Distances – 50m; 800m & 1500m All Ages Male & Female
 
Saturday 29 January   Sunday 30 January
Session 1: Warm up 08:30;  Start 09:30   Session 3: Warm up 08:30;  Start 09:30
1 Female 800m Freestyle HDW   8 Male 800m Freestyle HDW
2 Male 1500m Freestyle HDW   9 Female 1500m Freestyle HDW
             
3 Female 50m Butterfly   10 Male 50m Breaststroke
4 Male 50m Butterfly   11 Female 50m Breaststroke
5 Female 50m Backstroke   12 Male 50m Freestyle
6 Male 50m Backstroke   13 Female 50m Freestyle
7 Female 100m IM   14 Male 100m IM
     
FINALS   FINALS
Session 2: Warm up TBC;  Start TBC   Session 4: Warm up TBC;  Start TBC
3F Female 50m Butterfly   10F Male 50m Breaststroke
4F Male 50m Butterfly   11F Female 50m Breaststroke
5F Female 50m Backstroke   12F Male 50m Freestyle
6F Male 50m Backstroke   13F Female 50m Freestyle
7F Female 100m IM   14F Male 100m IM
 
Weekend 3 – Saturday 12th & Sunday 13th February (SHORT COURSE)
At Southbury Road Leisure Centre, Southbury Road, EN1 1YP
Age Group – 10/11, 12, 13yrs Male & Female
 
Saturday 12 February
 
Sunday 13 February
Session 9: Warm up 08:30;  Start 09:30
 
Session 11: Warm up 08:30;  Start 09:30
37
Female 400m Freestyle
HDW
 
48
Male 400m Freestyle
HDW
38
Male 100m Butterfly
 
49
Female 100m Breaststroke
39
Female 100m Butterfly
 
50
Male 100m Breaststroke
40
Male 200m Breaststroke
HDW
 
51
Female 200m Backstroke
HDW
41
Female 200m Breaststroke
HDW
 
52
Male 200m Backstroke
HDW
42
Male 200m IM
HDW
 
53
Female 200m IM
HDW
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Session 9 FINALS
 
FINALS
39F
Female 100m Butterfly
 
50F
Male 100m Breaststroke
38F
Male 100m Butterfly
 
49F
Female 100m Breaststroke
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Session 10: Warm up TBC;  Start TBC
 
Session 12: Warm up TBC;  Start TBC
43
Male 400m IM
HDW
 
54
Female 400m IM
HDW
44
Female 100m Backstroke
 
55
Male 100m Freestyle
45
Male 100m Backstroke
 
56
Female 100m Freestyle
46
Female 200 Freestyle
HDW
 
57
Male 200m Butterfly
HDW
47
Male 200m Freestyle
HDW
 
58
Female 200m Butterfly
HDW
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Session 10 FINALS
 
Session 12 FINALS
44F
Female 100m Backstroke
 
55F
Male 100m Freestyle
45F
Male 100m Backstroke
 
56F
Female 100m Freestyle
*400IM IM 12/over
 

Forms/Documents:

Photos: