Herts Counties All Results & Pictures

Video of photos from Counties

Jump to Reports & Results

Day 5 & 6

James Chennells set new records at 800m on his way to the 1500m finish time as well, for his 16 years age group but has gone quicker overall so not an open record.

There were lead off leg records for David Graham, Luke Nijkamp & Ish Rahim on backstroke for the medleys & Alex Kalverboer, Dan Chennells & Ish (again) for the free lead offs.

Officials, Volunteers & Coach - again thank you all for supporting our swimmers and Club

Kath Donald, Tracey Moren & Yvette Patel

Jo Sansom, Simon Lever & Tara Bullock

Geoff Wood

 

Day 4

Another successful day with thanks to the poolside support team;

Officials, Volunteers & Coach - again thank you all for supporting our swimmers and Club

Kath Donald & Tracey Moren

Jo Sansom, Simon Lever & Tara Bullock

Geoff Wood

Summary

15 swimmers

27 swims

13 pbs

1 Gold (Alex Kalverboer 200 Back)

4 Silvers (Ella Nijkamp 50 Fly & 200 Back; Issy Soulsby 200 Back; Zac Patel 50 fly + County silver)

1 Bronze (Euan Donald 200 Fly)

4 Club records:

Ella Nijkamp 12 yrs 50 fly

Issy Soulsby 14 yrs 200 Back

James Chennells 16 yrs 200 Back

Zac Patel Open & 16 yrs 50 Fly

It’s been a super 2 weekends so far and we look forward to next weekend with the relays in the final session.

 

Day 3

Another good day at the office.

22 swimmers

41 swims

3 Age Group silvers – Alex Kalverboer 200 Breast, Ella Nijkamp 50 back & 50 free

1 County Bronze (Jack 50 breast) also Age Group – Open- bronze

25 pbs (splits not entered yet so I cannot say if any pbs set on route to the 200m times)

11 finals

9 RQTs

Club Bests:

Amelia Dewar 10 yrs 50 Free

Ella Nijkamp 12 yrs 50 Back & 50 Free

Jack Filer Open 50 Breast

James Chennells 16 yrs & Open 200 Free

Coach & Volunteers, Officials - thank you

Geoff Wood

Fiona Nijkamp, Kath Donald, Tracey Moren & Yvette Patel

Jo Sansom, Simon Lever & Tara Bullock

 

Day 2

Another great day and a good first weekend, all results from the weekend have been keyed in by Geoff manually, thanks Geoff.

12 swimmers today

15 swims

6 finals

8 pbs

2 Regional times (100 Breast Euan; 100 Free Ella)

Officials,Coach & ​Volunteers - thank you

Jo Sansom, Tara Bullock

Geoff Wood

Kath Donald, Tracey Moren & Yvette Patel

 

Day 1

A great start to Day 1 of Herts Counties, quick summary below;

17 swimmers, 38 swims and 21 pbs

​Medals

1 Silver – Ella 100 Back

1 Bronze – Mia 200 IM

8 finalists plus 4 200 IM top 8 places

 

3 new Regional Qualifying Times (RQTs)

1 improved RQT

1 equal his RQT

 

Volunteers, Officials & Coach - thank you

Kath ​Donald, Fiona ​Nijkamp & Tracey Moren, plus Johnny Bradley (Tring)

Tara Bullock & Simon Lever

​Geoff Wood

 

Excellent team spirit!!!

 

Counties Results So Far

Thanks to Geoff for manually keying in results and reports

Day 1 Day 2 Report
     
Day 3 Day 4 Report
Day 5 & 6 Day 5 & 6 Report