Background-image
Caradon Masters Meet 2018

Caradon SC Masters New Year Open Meet 2018

Caradon Swimming Club sponsored by RG Pools staged their 4th Masters Meet at the Saltash Leisure Centre on Saturday January 20th attracting over 60 swimmers from across the country ranging in age from 18 to 74 in five year age groups.

Caradon swimmers were in fine form and finished the day as the overall top club with a combined points total of 211.5, 34 points ahead of local rivals Devonport on 177.5 points.  As the top visiting club, Devonport went away with the trophy for the 4th year in succession.

In addition to the usual Masters age groups, a senior age group was added and Jackson Spry took full advantage of this opportunity winning 6 of the 7 events entered and scoring maximum points to win the Top Male award in his age category.

Para swimmer Matt Clowes (18-24) competing in his first Masters event, was also in fine form taking gold medals in the 400m Freestyle, 200m Breaststroke and 100m Breaststroke and took silver in the 100m Freestyle, bronze in the 100m IM and 100m Backstroke and 4th in the 50m Freestyle scoring 34 points to finish 3rd overall.

Hannah Kett (25/29) had a very busy afternoon and romped home in the 100m IM and 200m Breaststroke winning gold in both events and won silver in the 50m Breaststroke, 50m Butterfly and 100m Breaststroke and a bronze in the 50m Freestyle finishing 4th overall in the top female category with 31 points.

Paul Hatton (45-49) specialising in the freestyle events, took first place in the 400m, 200m and 50m with personal best times.

Mick Swift (60-64) also won 3 gold medals in the 100m and 200m Breaststroke and 100m Freestyle and silver in the 50m Breaststroke.

Sam Crosby (25-29) struck gold twice in the 200m Backstroke and 200m Butterfly and silver in the 100m Freestyle events.

Vicki Buck (65-69) was also in winning form to take gold in the 200m and 100m Backstroke plus silver in the 200m Freestyle and bronze in the 50m Backstroke races.

Elenie Shotton (18-24) in her first swims for Caradon was thrilled to win gold in the 50m Breaststroke and bronze in the 50m Freestyle.

Another newcomer, Pablo Gutierrez (40-44) finished a creditable 4th in both the 50m and 100m Freestyle events.

Oliver Bowman (18-24) won silver in the 50m Freestyle event.

We were also delighted to have current British Breaststroke record holder and previous European record holder Helen Gorman swimming for Cardiff Masters (45-49) who gave those present a rare opportunity to see Masters swimming at its very best as she repeated her Top Female award from last year winning all 7 events entered.

Another previous British record holder, also from Cardiff Masters, was Chris Jones (35-39) who showed true class wining all 6 of his events in fine style to take home the Top Male award.

Full results can be found on our Masters page.

Combined Team Scores:

  1. Caradon – 211.5
  2. Devonport RSA – 177.5
  3. Cardiff Masters – 142
  4. Carn Brea & Helston – 109
  5. DT’s (Dawlish & Teignmouth) – 106.5
  6. Crediton – 101

Top Male (18 & Over)

  1. Chris Jones – Cardiff Masters - 36
  2. Paul Russell – Devonport RSA – 35
  3. Matt Clowes – Caradon – 34
  4. Peter Hayward – DT’s – 30
  5. Chris Rollinson – Devonport RSA – 27.5

= 6. Darren Beer – Crediton – 24

= 6. James Hudson – Crediton – 24

Top Male (16-17)

  1. Jackson Spry – Caradon – 36

Top Female (18 & Over)

  1. Helen Gorman – Cardiff Masters – 42

= 2. Marisa Schubert – Devonport – 34

= 2. Yvonne Carpenter-Warren – Royal Navy SC – 34

4.     Hannah Kett – Caradon – 31

= 5.  Kay Crosse – Truro City – 30

= 5. Allie Price – Cardiff Masters – 30

= 5. Emily Hoet – Carn Brea & Helston – 30

Top Female (16-17) - No entrants

 
Thank you Time - Today’s Masters event was a fabulous meet with a great atmosphere and some super racing. A huge thank you to the officials who gave up their time and to all of the visiting clubs that made it such a great day.
 
Our masters meet would not run as smoothly as it did without the help of our Caradon support team. Huge thanks to Bernie as announcer , Andrew and Helen for running the timing system, Teresa and Sarah as finish judges. Clare for manning the medal table and a big shout out for our junior helpers, Lily as Chief Timekeeper, Ashley and Hannah for supporting the officials as runners and helped on the medal table and Thomas for posting results.
 
We couldn’t do it without you! Thank you all.