Partners
Breeze+Volkswagen
LeAF+Studio+School
East+Cliff+Physiotherapy
UBSC LEVEL 1 NATIONAL QUALIFIER - 10 & 11 MARCH 2018

The weekend of 10th and 11th March saw a selection of PSC athletes celebrating Mother's Day in style....poolside!   For some, the United Bristol National Qualifier would be their first Long Course event.  For others, it would be a good opportunity to focus on their process and Long Course racing skills and would be a great chance to get Long Course times.  

Achieving a total of 11 gold, 9 silver and 24 bronze medals, 5th Top Club (out of 43 clubs),  numerous PBs and no disqualifications, our swimmers showed how well prepared they were.

Freestyle

400m Freestyle

Day 1 went off to a thunderous start with Claire S taking the gold medal in the Girls 11 yr old 400m freestyle.  She subsequently also achieved gold in the 100m backstroke, silver in the 200m freestyle and bronze in the 100m freestyle!  

Claire's cracking start was shortly followed by a gold and bronze, respectively, for Thea O'K and Teagan G in the Girls 16 and over event.  Thea would medal in each of the 200m, 400m and 800m freestyle.

Not to be outdone, the Boys 10 year old event saw Jack G secure the gold and Robbie H bronze (Boys 13 year old).  

800m Freestyle

The female athletes also put in strong performances in the 800m free with medallists Molly G (gold), Aimie Q (bronze), Teagan G (gold) and Thea O'K (silver).

Yet again in the 200m freestyle (Girls 12 yr old, 16 and over), it was Molly G (gold) and Thea O'K (bronze).  Molly would also add to her freestyle collection achieving bronze in the 50m.

50m Freestyle

Notable performances throughout the meet were seen from Luca S in the 10 yr old events.  He achieved gold in the boys 50m breaststroke and 50m fly; silver in the 50m freestyle and 100m breaststroke; and bronze in the 50m backstroke. 

Alan S was also successful in the 13 yr old events, achieving gold in the 50m breastroke and bronze in the 50m freestyle and 100m fly.

Backstroke

50m Back

In her first long course meet, Lottie V returned home with a plethora of wins in the Girls 9 yr old events, receiving gold in the 50m and 100m backstroke; silver in the 100m freestyle; and bronze in the 50m and 100m breaststroke and 50m freestyle.

200m Back

Boys, Charlie MFin C and Robbie H put in great performances in the 11, 12 and 13 year old backstroke.

Charlie M achieved bronze in each of the 50m, 100m and 200m Boys 11 yr old backstroke races.

Fin C secured a bronze medal in the Boys 12 yr old 200m backstroke.  Meanwhile, Robbie H achieved silver in the Boys 13 yr old 200m and bronze in the 100m backstroke.

Butterfly

50m Fly

Betsy V and Ella M flew into 3rd place to secure the bronze in the 11 yr old and 14 yr old events, respectively.  

200m Fly

The 200m Girls 16 and over fly saw Jess R earn the silver medal.

Charlie M again medalled, this time in the Boys 11 yr old 200m fly, winning the silver medal, while Max L in the 12 yr old event took the bronze.

Breaststroke

200m Breaststroke

In the Boys 10 yr old 200m breaststroke, Jack G put in a solid performance to achieve the bronze medal.  

IM

Zoe S and Kath B each took the bronze medal in the Girls 11yr old and 16 and over 200m IM, respectively, with  Aimie Q also taking bronze in the 13yr old 400m IM.

Commenting on the mett, Coach Becky said "There were some good swims and it was great experience for us to get some long course times".

Overall, a very successful event and our thanks go to the coaches, team managers, swimmers and host club, United Bristol Swimming Club.