Background-image
London Region Winter Championships 2021

 

After a weekend of top-notch racing, Bromley were crowned Top Club at the London Regional Winter Championships after they achieved 382 points, ahead of Chelsea & Westminster (297.5) and Barnet Copthall (149). The team walked away with 16 Golds, 13 Silvers, and 6 Bronze medals as well as 10 additional swimmers making finals to add to the point score and lots of personal best times and winter national qualifying times achieved. 

 

Special congratulations must go to our Kent County Record breakers (subject to ratification). Matthew Rogers set 4 new Open records (and won 4 Golds) including the 100m IM and the 50m, 200m and 100m Breaststroke, which was formerly held by Olympic Champion Duncan Goodhew and has stood since 1980. Matt also took Silver in the 400 IM. 15 year old Alexander Corver also dominated in the breaststroke field breaking the Junior (16/u) records for all three distances and taking Gold in the 100m & 200m (Silver in the 50m). Katie Latham broke the Open 50m Fly record finishing in first place, and also won Gold in the 100 IM, 50m Free and Silver in the 100m Free.

 

Further Golds were won by Senior swimmers: Eliza Powell (50m & 100m breaststroke) who also took Silver in the 100m IM, Annabel Smith (100m Backstroke, and a Bronze in the 50m Freestyle), Evie Davis (100m Freestyle and a Silver in the 50m Fly) and Joe Dobb (100m Freestyle). Juniors (15/u) Sam Lander and Katarzyna Titterton also won Golds in the freestyle events with Sam winning the 200m and 400m (as well as Silver in the 50m & 100m Freestyle) and Katarzyna winning the 50m (as well as Silver in the 50m Backstroke and Bronze in the 400m Freestyle). 

 

Pravin Mahendrakumar had a great weekend and also broke County Records- just behind Matt, with a Silver in the 50m breaststroke and Bronze in the 100m IM. The remaining Silver medals were won by Tiegan Child in the senior 400m Freestyle (also a Bronze in the 100m Freestyle), Emma van Selm in the senior 100m Butterfly and Noah Oladele-ajose in the junior 50m & 100m Backstroke. 

 

Another special congratulations must go to our two youngest medal winners; Beatrice Pickering and Oliver Warner, both 14, who claimed Bronze medals in the 100m Backstroke and 200m Breaststroke respectively, despite being a year out of age. 

 

Fellow 14 year olds Emily Serafini and Henry Norman also made it through to Junior finals, just missing out on medal positions. In addition Lilou Saeijs, Nevan Chou, Josh Solly, Alicia Corver, Sebastian Pickering, Evie Berenger-Fleming and Rae Straupenieks were all Senior finalists and Hannah Lewis was a Junior finalist. 

 

There were also lots of swimmers who competed and represented the club admirably, putting down some great new PBs including Buster Bain, Sophia Beament, Lucas Bryl, Lisa Howard, Mia Hughes, Tim Kirdar, Sonny Landeman, Josie Lawn, Ed Lecuyer, Sachin Mahendrakumar, Shoban Mahendrakumar, Luke Oladele-ajose, Isabel Orchard, Lara Stone and Delyth Trigger.

 

A great weekend for our cubs- well done all!

 
    
Partners
Jack+Petchy
Swim+England
Youth+Sport+Nutrition
SoloSports
Zeon
Proswimwear
Move+4+Sport
SwimMark