BSC Annual Awards Evening - Friday 6th December at 18:00

On Friday 6th December we will be holding our Annual Awards Evening, recognising both athletes and volunteers.

This has become a very popular and fun evening for ALL the family.

We will also hope to have two athletes who will relay their experiences from track and field as well as swimming the channel, only about 2000 have done that feat!

Awards this year are different as we have not had the Club Champs to complement the awards so we have utilised the Club events we have run to recognise swimmer achievements.

As usual certificates for County, Regional & International competitions, as well as new medals for 1st, 2nd & 3rd place winners.

As always, the very popular swimmers free raffle donated by the Committee.

A Christmas quiz organised by our Club Captains as well as the Captains Alternative Awards, which is always a giggle and a chance to have a laugh at ourselves.

So, there is no reason to miss out on the night, please come and join us, details on the attached document, along with a confirmation of your attendance and still open your choice of male & female volunteer of the year.

Family Food Assignments

Food - Attached you will find as usual the assignment of family vs food which we would like you to bring along. We would very much appreciate it if you could bring along that which you have been allocated.

Drinks – We will be providing a selection of squash on the evening, but if you wish to bring along your own drinks, please do. Alcohol is allowed but obviously only for adults.

 

The Evenings Itinerary

At the door, swimmers to register and pickup one free raffle ticket per swimmer.

  •        During the first part of the evening, a Christmas Quiz organised by current Club Captains
  •        SHORT Summary by Geoff on the Season 18/19 laugh
  •        Club Night Awards

       Most Improved Swimmers Under & Over 14 years, Male & Female winners

  •       Most Active Competitive Swimmers - Junior & Senior Male & Female winners
  •       Swimmer of the Year
  •       Unsung Swimming Heroes

Break for Food & Drink

  •        Question & Answer Session with Zoe Doyle (GB Team - Masters Runner)
  •       800m Free - All age groups, Male & Female - 1st to 3rd places

o    200m Fly Fest Overall Winner, Male & Female

  •       Certificate Presentations for all participating swimmers in the following;

o    East Region Regionals – Individuals, Masters & Relay teams

o    British Championship - Individuals, Masters & Relay teams

       Captain's Alternative Awards

  •       Announcement of New Club Captains and a New Role
  •       Chair’s Awards
  •       The Geoff Wood Annual Award

Second Helpings - Food & Drink

We have a volunteer photographer present who will be taking photos throughout the evening.

 

 

Please confirm your attendance by the 18th November using the link https://forms.gle/dP7W8ii292NNft9g8 (CLOSED)
*Important* - Please vote for your volunteer of the year, deadline 4th November using https://forms.gle/d212YSVP4wHW1MVL7 
(CLOSED)