Otters News 8


Hi Everyone


On Saturday 13th and Sunday 14th January many swimmers were representing Otters at the first weekend of the Berkshire & South Buckinghamshire County Championships at High Wycombe.  This year there were 45 Otters who qualified, compared to 43 last year, with the number of qualified events reaching a new high of 55. All events over both weekends are being swum long course (50m) for the first time so County Records were also up for grabs.


Results:- (Full results on the County web site)


County Junior Champion - Olivia Lee - 100Fly (14yrs)  New County Age Group Record

                                         - Sadie Lucas - 200Back (14yrs)  New County Age Group Record


Silver Medal                - Sadie Lucas - 400 IM (14yrs)

                                    - Victoria Daley - 100Fly, 50Free (10/11yrs)

                                    - Harry Gibb - 50Back (12yrs)


Bronze Medal              - Harry Gibb - 100Back (12yrs)

                                    - Victoria Daley - 200Back, 100Free (10/11yrs)

                                    - Haniya Glazebrook - 50Breast (12yrs) New County Age Group Record

                                    - Jack Eden - 50Back (16yrs)

                                    - Shanil Vora - 200Breast (13yrs)


We had 4 swimmers in 4th place, 14 in 5th place, 14 in 6th place, 14 in 7th place and 22 in 8th place.

A special mention to some of our younger and first time County swimmers:-

  • Noah Wheeler (11yrs) 50Back made the final and finished 6th
  • Ethan Knight-Richard (11yrs) 50Back finished 11th (this was only his 3rd ever competition)
  • Emily Shuttle (11rs) 50Free swimming a massive PB
  • Zara Holligan (11yrs) swimming a PB in every event she swam and finishing 5th in 50Breast
  • Fei-Bi Allen (14yrs) first time qualifying and achieving a 2sec PB in 50Free
  • Ben Jackson (14yrs) first time qualifying and qualified in 3 events
  • Great team spirit in the 100 Medley and 100 Free relays with boys and girls teams finishing in 5th and 7th

SO a HUGE WELL DONE and CONGRATULATION to all our swimmers and a big THANK YOU to all the PARENTS.  We look forward to the 2nd weekend on 27th & 28th.


In  other news we had 4 Otters competing in the ISA National Swimming Finals at the London Olympic pool achieving brilliant individual and relay times. Well done to Izzy Nicholls 5th 50Breast, 6th 50Free, 4th 200IM relay and Silver in 200Free relay. Well done to Holly Milburn 6th 50Breast, Phelix Butler Silver in 200Free relay and Daniella Hoyland Bronze for both 200IM and 50Fly.