CCASA Intermediate Gala 2018 - programme of events

Good Luck to our 22 swimmers competing at the CCASA Intermediate Gala with 107 swims, on Saturday 17th March in Penzance and Sunday 18th March in Bodmin. We are looking forward to a successful weekend of racing.  Jason will be coaching poolside and the Caradon Team Managers are Clive Shute on Saturday and Teresa Clowes on Sunday.

Please ensure all swimmers:-

  • Arrive promptly and be ready for poolside briefings from Jason at 10am on each day of racing. Swimmers should be in full club kit for arrival. 
  • Warm ups commence at 10.30am
  • Bring a number of towels in order to stay dry between warm up and races.
  • Bring suitable clothing to keep warm in between races, the warmer their muscles are before racing the better they will function.
  • Race in a 'new' Caradon swimming hat. 
  • Have suitable quantites of fluids and food with them for the day, as remaining hydrated is important.
  • Please note we have a swimmer with a severe nut allergy competing this weekend so please take extra care when packing food and refrain from food items with nuts in them, thank you.
  • Items are named, or initialled, in order that items can be returned to their rightful owners in the event of things being misplaced.
  • Please note that swimmers will be released by Jason or a Team Manager after they have finished racing.

We look forward to a great day of racing with all the swimmers.   

** The schedule of racing is devised using estimated swim times provided by a system called 'hytek'. It is for guidance only, so we apologise if this means there maybe some waiting around or delays. The start times on both dates for session 1 and session 4/5 are accurate **

Saturday 17th March - Penzance

Session 1 Arrival 10am, Warm up 10.30am, Start time 11.35am

Event 1 Girls 200m Freestyle

Event 2 Boys 200m Freestyle

Event 3 Girls 100m Breast stroke

Event 4 Boys 100m Breast stroke

Session 2 Arrival 12.30pm, Warm up 1.00pm, Start time 1.25pm (all approx)

Event 5 Girls 200m IM

Event 6 Boys 200m IM 

Event 7 Girls 100m Butterfly

Event 8 Boys 100m Butterfly

Session 3 Arrival 2.15pm, Warm up 2.45pm, Start time 3.30pm (all approx)

Event 9 Girls 200m Backstroke

Event 10 Boys 200m Backstroke

Event 11 Girls 50m Freestyle

Event 12 Boys 50m Freestyle

Event 13 Girls 50m Breast stroke

Event 14 Boys 50m Breast stroke

Sunday 18th March - Bodmin

Session 4 and 5 Arrival 10am, Warm up 10.30am, Start time 11.35am

Event 15 Girls 200m Butterfly

Event 16 Boys 200m Butterfly

Event 17 Girls 100m Freestyle

Event 18  Boys 100m Backstroke

Event 19 Girls 200m Breast stroke

Event 20 Boys 200m Breast stroke

Event 21 Girls 100m Backstroke

Event 22 Boys 100m Freestyle

Session 6 Arrival 1.00pm, Warm up 1.30pm, Start time 2.20pm (all approx)

Event 23 Girls 100 IM

Event 24 Boys 100m IM

Event 25 Girls 50m Backstroke

Event 26 Boys 50m Backstroke

Event 27 Girls 50m Butterfly

Event 28 Boys 50m Butterfly