South Herts Trophy - 28th April

On Saturday 60 swimmers from Berkhamsted SC traveled to Furzefield pool in Potters Bar, making up 2 squads to swim at the Potters Bar hosted friendly meet, the South Herts Trophy. Both squads comprised a mix of more experienced and more novice swimmers and all had a great time with smiles and noisy cheering all round. At the end of the event we had one team that came 4th and the other came 5th out of 6.Number of lessons learnt as there were quite a number of DQs, but these can all be fixed in training,

A big thank you goes to the following for volunteering;

VolunteersBrenda & Chris Brenda Briers, Helen Cadge, Jen Hanley, Jo Harding, Kat Anderton,  Kath Donald, Sheena Coster, Simon Barnes,  Tracy Van Deventer

Officials - Carol Filer, Mark Strakosch, Rob Diehl

​ReservesAnna Silsby, Clare Donohoe, Sam Harrison & Wendy Blanton 

Coaches - Geoff Wood & Jan Stevens

The gala was run on a Herts peanuts Division 1 programme meaning that the 11 & 12 year old events were all 50m races, a new experience for several of the less experienced Berkhamsted swimmers.

In the final analysis, the Green squad finished 4th with the Silver squad close behind in 5th.

There were personal best swims in:

25m butterfly races for:

Matilda Richards (23.88), Alana van Deventer (24.50), Evie Light (19.62), Izzy Kalverboer (24.50), Callum Powell (20.81) & Zac Scott (27.59)

50m Fly:

Anna Giacomantonio (53.93), Grace Milnes (58.12), & Jack Rutherfurd (55.38) all first time swims and Ronan Philbin (44.56), Jack Eyeles (44.44) & Pierce Philbin (45.69)

25m Free:

Seren Diehl (17.41), Izzie Davies (25.95), William Barnes (18.23), Jess Cutler (18.85) & Henry Eyles (18.88) plus first time swims from Ed Eastaff (23.07), Olivia Bridgeman (21.44) & Matthew Ginn (20.65)

50 Free:

Charlotte Whittle (46.50), Cole Moore (39.31), Hugh Clare (40.20)

25m Back:

Saya Kahlili (24.19), Charlotte Holmes-Higgin (24.60), Tilly Anderton (23.43), Saff Harding (23.82), Fionn Clare (25.57), Ollie Miles (27.56) and Ben Hanbidge (26.18) & Zac Scott (25.94) in their first meets.

50m Back:

Abbie Briers (38.63), Esme Weare (48.00), Tom Holmes-Higgin (37.96), James Bellamy (49.50), Emma Hockney (42.66), Dylan Kiddle (46.87) with first timer Sophie Percival clocking (49.31)

25m Breast:

Charlotte Whittle (27.38), Nell Coster (28.05), Sam Niclas (31.37), Izzy Whitaker (23.75), Rishy Morjaria (28.20) and first time swim from Callum Powell (27.00),

50m Breast:

Bella Hinch (47.75), Alex Kalverboer (43.13), Jemima Cadge (51.93)

 

The club’s sole win came from the Green Squad in the 9 years girls 100m Medley Relay, Nell Coster, Matilda Richards, Charlotte Holmes-Higgin and Jess Cutler bringing it home in 1:41.48.

There were 2nd places for Seren Diehl & Jess Cutler (9 & 10 years 25m Free), Evie Light (10 years 25m fly), Abbie Briers (12 years 50m back), Eva Lawson (10 years 25m Breast), Charlotte Whittle (10 years 25m breast).

In addition, the Girls 10 years medley relay squad of Lawson, Diehl, Anderton & Light claimed second as did the final squadron relay of the Green Squad consisting of Nell Coster, Austin Clements, Lawson, Harrison, Emma Hockney, Ronan Philbin, Briers and Alex Kalverboer.

Further personal bests swum on Relay leg lead off stints came from:

25 Free

Sam Niclas 20.28; Nell Coster 19.34; Callum Powell 19.07; Izzy Whitaker 18.79

50 Free

Bella Hinch 35.81; Jemima Cadge 35.10; Sophie Percival 44.10

25 Back

Ollie Miles 24.48; Rishy Morjaria 23.13; Austin Clements 26.35; Nell Coster 22.63; Seren Diehl 22.19; Noah Przygrodzki  30.21;

50 Back:

Florence Size 45.67

The rest of the young squad was comprised by Ollie Milnes, Ellie Pitcher, Joe Harrison, Gracie Lines, Milly Wallis, Eric Batt, Ezi Svichla-Fekete, Seb Bohn, Lara Coster.

This completed a super evening of fun and swimming.