Background-image
Partners
TYR
Swimpath
SwimMark+Essential
SwimMark+Network
Impressive Results from Age Group Swimmers at SW Summer Regional Championships

Team Bath AS swimmers aged 11-14 competed over three May weekends in Bristol, Millfield and Plymouth in the 2018 Swim England South West Age Group Regional Championships. The twenty-one strong Team of Age Group Qualifiers produced an impressive set of results, with the majority of heat swims resulting in personal best times with many finalists stepping up again to produce further PBs and medal success.

Championship Gold Medal performances came from Rue Fowler (400 Free & 200 Back) and Max Adams (100 & 200 Free); with Silver Medals also being won by Oliver Saunders (1500 Free & 400 IM), Olly Watts (200 Fly), Rue Fowler (200 Free) and Max Adams (400 Free). With the Team winning a further haul of twelve Bronze Medals from Max Adams (100 Fly & 50 Back), Oliver Saunders (200 IM & 200 Back), Elliot Wood (200 Fly), Jack Everett (1500 Free), Joseph Martindale (100 Back), Lydia Crawford (100 Free), Niamh Ward (200 Back), Olly Watts (100 Free) and Rue Fowler (100 Free) - the Age Group Swimmers achieved an impressive total of twenty-one Regional Medals between them.

The complete list Team Bath AS Age Group Finalists were:

Elliot Wood (13) 200 Fly (3rd), 100 Fly (6th)

Isabelle Chappell (12) 100 Fly (8th)

Jack Everett (14) 1500 Free (3rd), 800 Free (4th), 400 Free (6th)

Joseph Martindale (12) 100 Back (3rd), 200 Breast (6th), 200 Back (5th), 1500 Free (4th), 400 Free (8th)

Katie Butcher (14) 50 Back (4th), 100 Back (7th), 200 Back (8th)

Lydia Crawford (14) 100 Free (3rd), 400 Free (6th)

Camille Gillett (12) 800 Free (9th)

Margot Lewy-Pierre (13) 200 Free (8th), 100 Free (8th)

Max Adams (13) 200 Free (1st), 100 Free (1st), 50 Free (2nd), 400 Free (2nd), 100 Fly (3rd), 50 Back (3rd), 200 Back (8th), 50 Fly (8th)

Molly Watts (11) 200 Back (5th)

Niamh Ward (14) 200 Back (3rd), 100 Back (4th), 400 Free (8th)

Oliver Saunders (13) 400 IM (2nd), 1500 Free (2nd), 200 IM (3rd,) 200 Back (3rd), 200 Breast (6th), 100 Back (6th), 50 Fly (6th)

Olly Watts (13) 200 Fly (2nd), 200 Free (3rd), 100 Free (3rd), 100 Fly (4th),  50 Fly (4th), 50 Breast (4th), 400 Free (4th), 50 Free (5th), 100 Breast (6th)

Rue Fowler (13) 400 Free (1st), 200 Back (1st), 200 Free (2nd), 100 Free (3rd), 800 Free (4th), 50 Back (5th), 100 Back (5th)

Tilly Birkett (13) 50 Back (4th), 100 Back (6th)