Background-image
Nova Swimmers perform at own meet

The 2018 Nova Long Course Open Meet was again successfully held at the Harvey Hadden leisure centre, Nottingham over the weekend of 19th/20th May 2018. This years competition was more popular than ever before with the organisers having to reject a significant amount of entries to ensure the competition ran in line with the strict Level 1 licensing conditions. This Open Meet provided swimmers with one of the last remaining opportunities within the qualifying window to secure swims at both the British Summer Championships and the Home Nation Summer Championships.

Nova swimmers again enjoyed significant success in the pool. No fewer than 47 Nova swimmers came away from this high level meet with at least one medal with many others winning multiple medals.  Collectively the Nova swimmers won an impressive 112 medals with 43 Gold medals, 38 Silver medals and 31 Bronze medals.

The below provides a full breakdown of swimmers winning medals in their respective age groups for their efforts:

Freya Colbert 14yrs (5G, 2S, 1B) won Gold in the 400m Individual Medley in a time of 4.58.64, won Gold in the 200m Freestyle in a time of 2.06.38, won Gold in the 800m Freestyle in a time of 9.09.07,  won Gold in the 200m Backstroke in a time of 2.26.28, won Gold in the 10-14yrs final of the 200m Individual Medley in a time of 2.24.05, won Silver in the 10-14yrs final of the 100m Butterfly, won Silver in the 200m Butterfly, won Bronze in the 200m Breaststroke, 

Evie Johnson 11yrs (5G,1S) won Gold in the 400m Individual Medley in a time of 5.47.34, won Gold in the 200m Freestyle in a time of 2.29.99, won Gold in the 400m Freestyle in a time of 5.09.91, won Gold in the 200m Breaststroke in a time of 3.09.86, won Gold in the 200m Butterfly in a time of 2.51.74, won Silver in the 200m Backstroke, 

Polly Holden 19yrs (4G, 1S) won Gold in the 200m Freestyle in a time of 2.03.17, won Gold in the 800m Freestyle in a time of 8.48.34, won Gold in the 15yrs and over final of the 100m Freestyle in a time of 58.50, won Gold in the 400m Freestyle in a time of 4.16.97, won Silver in the 50m Freestyle,  

Liam Dawson 13yrs (4G, 2B) won Gold in the 400m Freestyle in a time of 4.30.43, won Gold in the 200m Butterfly in a time of 2.29.45, won Gold in the 400m Individual Medley in a time of 5.05.35, won Gold in the 200m Freestyle in a time of 2.09.93, won Bronze in the 10-14ys final of the 200m Individual Medley, won Bronze in the 10-14yrs final of the 100m Butterfly 

Joshua Harris 15yrs (2G, 3S) won Gold in the 400m Freestyle in a time of 4.14.21, won Gold in the 400m Individual Medley in a time of 4.37.95, won Silver in the 15yrs and over final of the 200m Individual Medley, won Silver in the 200m Breaststroke, won Silver in the 200m Butterfly,  

Joseph Kingsland 15yrs (2G, 2S, 2B) won Gold in the 200m Breaststroke in a time of 2.39.86, won Gold in the 400m Individual Medley in a time of 4.47.11, won Silver in the 400m Freestyle, won Silver in the 1500m Freestyle, won Bronze in the 200m Breaststroke, won Bronze in the 200m Freestyle,

Rebecca Flisher 16yrs (2G, 1S, 1B) won Gold in the 400m Individual Medley in a time of 5.14.38, won Gold in the 200m Freestyle in a time of 2.10.27, won Silver in the 200m Backstroke, won Bronze in the 400m Freestyle,

Merewyn Jones 14yrs (2G, 1S) won Gold in the 10-14yrs final of the 100m Breaststroke in a time of 1.18.08, won Gold in the 200m Breaststroke in a time of 2.43.94, won Silver in the 400m Freestyle, 

Cira Fletcher 20yrs (2G, 1S) won Gold in the 15yrs and over final of the 100m Breaststroke in a time of 1.13.73, won Gold in the 200m Breaststroke in a time of 2.38.98, won Silver in the 50m Breaststroke, 

Hollie-Mae Dove 15rs (2G) won Gold in the 200m Breaststroke in a time of 2.42.14, won Gold in the 50m Breaststroke in a time of 35.71,

Emma Erskine 14yrs (1G, 2S, 1B) won Gold in the 10-14yrs final of 100m Backstroke in a time 1.08.45, won Silver in the 400m Individual Medley, won Silver in the 200m Backstroke, won Bronze in the 400m Freestyle,

Kyran Cubitt 11yrs (1G, 2S, 1B) won Gold in the 200m Breaststroke in a time of 3.48.03, won Silver in the 200m Breaststroke, won Silver in the 200m Freestyle, won Bronze in the 400m Freestyle,

Samuel Williams 18yrs (1G, 2S) won Gold in the 200m Freestyle in a time of 1.58.53, won Silver in the 400m Freestyle, won Silver in the 15yrs and over final of the 100m Backstroke,

Rhys Taylor 18yrs (1G, 1S, 2B) won Gold in the 1500m Freestyle in a time of 16.47.55, won Silver in the 50m Breaststroke, won Bronze in the 400m Freestyle, won Bronze in the 400m Individual Medley,

Livia Kingsland 13yrs (1G, 1S,1B)  won Gold in the 400m Freestyle in a time of 4.42.09, won Silver in the 200m Freestyle, won Bronze in the 10-14yrs final of the 200m Individual Medley, 

Rose Dickerson 12yrs (1G, 1S) won Gold in the 50m Butterfly in a time of 31.82, won Silver in the 50m Backstroke,

Kris Moodley 16yrs (1G, 1S) won Gold in the 1500m Freestyle in a time of 16.58.28, won Silver in the 400m Freestyle,

Molly Wright 20yrs (1G, 3B) won Gold in the 400m Individual Medley in a time of 5.01.87, won Bronze in the 800m Freestyle, won Bronze in the 15yrs and over final of the 200m Individual Medley, won Bronze in the 200m Breaststroke, won Bronze in the 200m Butterfly, 

Joshua Skinner 15yrs (1G, 1B) won Gold in the 200m Breaststroke in a time of 2.13.56, won Bronze in the 400m Individual Medley,

Ethan Potter 10ys (1G, 1B) won Gold in the 400m Individual Medley in a time of 7.17.06, won Bronze in the 50m Freestyle,

Elliot Sibley 13yrs (1G) won Gold in the 200m Breaststroke in a time of 2.54.70, 

Max Davies 13yrs (1G) won Gold in the 200m Breaststroke in a time of 2.26.87, 

Tom Trueman 14yrs (1G) won Gold in the 50m Freestyle in a time of 26.59,

Ryan Wilcox 16yrs (2S) won Silver in the 200m Breaststroke, won Silver in the 400m Individual Medley,

Kallum Quirke 12yrs (1S, 2B) won Silver in the 200m Breaststroke, won Bronze in the 400m Freestyle, won Bronze in the 200m Freestyle,

Chloe Quinn 15yrs (1S, 2B) won Silver in the 200m Freestyle, won Bronze in the 800m Freestyle and won Bronze in the 200m Butterfly,

Jessica Reed 14yrs (1S, 1B) won Silver in the 10-14yrs final of the 100m Freestyle, won Bronze in the 200m Freestyle,

Kate Morris 13yrs (1S) won Silver in the 400m Individual Medley, won Bronze in the 200m Breaststroke,

Imogen Spouge 15yrs (1S) won Silver in the 400m Individual Medley

Jessica Brandom 11yrs (1S) won Silver in the 200m Freestyle,

Kieron Howard 12yrs (1S) won Silver in the 200m Butterfly, 

William Turnock 14yrs (1S) won Silver in the 200m Butterfly, 

Annie Pearson 16yrs (1S) won Silver in the 800m Freestyle,

Noah Rai 12yrs (1S) won Silver in the 400m Individual Medley, 

Connor Byron 12yrs (1S) won Silver in the 400m Individual Medley,

Heidi Marriott 13yrs (1S) won Silver in the 200m Backstroke,

Dawid Sroka 14yrs (1S) won Silver in the 200m Freestyle,

Kyle Merryweather 14yrs (1S) won Silver in the 50m Freestyle,

Michael Senior 13yrs (2B) won Bronze in the 200m Breaststroke, won Bronze in the 50m Breaststroke, 

Bailey Ward 16yrs (1B) won Bronze in the 400m Freestyle, 

Ella Gallagher 15yrs (1B) won Bronze in the 200m Backstroke,

Ellie Loades 12yrs (1B) won Bronze in the 50m Breaststroke

Amy Mead 16yrs (1B) won Bronze in the 50m Freestyle, 

Michael McLennan 20yrs (1B) won Bronze in the 1500m Freestyle

Callum Peel 14yrs(1B)  won Bronze in the 400m Individual Medley,

Eve Turnbull 11yrs (1B) won Bronze in the 200m Backstroke, 

Talitha Oud 13yrs (1B) won Bronze in the 200m Butterfly, 

Nova Centurion's Director of Coaching, Nathan Hilton, said  “After some tough racing in the window the Nova swimmers stepped up again with many swimmers producing excellent swims backed up by outstanding process skills, overall our best Nova Meet to date with a real high calibre of swimmer competing.

I would like to thank all volunteers and officials on making these meets possible and congratulate swimmers on their outstanding performances once again.”