Background-image
Partners
TYR
Swimpath
SwimMark+Essential
SwimMark+Network
Summer Nationals Results

SUMMER NATIONALS RESULTS

Well done to all our swimmers who competed in national events over the summer. Team Bath AS had qualifiers competing across British, English, Scottish and Welsh Nationals in addition to the National Open Water Festival.

Our National Qualified Medalists this summer were:

Swim England National Championships: Alex Sharman Bronze 100 Fly; Matthew Hardick Bronze 200 Breast; Rhiannon Bowen Bronze 50 Free, Bronze 100 Fly.

Swim Wales Summer Nationals: Katherine Butcher Gold 50 Back; Lucas Lawman Gold 200 Back, Gold 200 Breast, Gold 200IM, Gold 400IM, Silver 100 Back, Silver 100 Breast.

Thank you to all families and supporters who joined in the fun and sent in their support during the events for our #blueandgoldarmy.

 

FULL RESULTS:

British Swimming Summer Championships 2018

 

Results

 

Alex Sharman (16)

200 Fly (16th)

Alice Barton (15)

Finalist 200 Back (9th), 50 Back (17th), 100 Back (22nd)

Rhiannon Bowen (17/18)

Finalist 100 Free (8th), 200 Free (15th)

Ethan McNeil (16)

Finalist 200 Breast (6th), 100 Breast (8th)

Laura McNab (17/18)

Finalist 50 Free (4th), Finalist 100 Free (6th), Finalist 200 Free (10th)

Madeleine Aldam-Gates (16)

50 Breast (22nd)

Matthew Hardick (16)

100 Breast (13th), 50 Breast (14th)

Peter Mould (16)

100 Breast (15th)

Stella Cookson (17/18)

Finalist 50 Breast (6th), 100 Breast 17th, 200 Breast (16th)

Stephanie Millward (open)

400 Free (5th)

Girls 17+ 4x100m Relay Team

 

(Laura McNab, Ellie Sutton,

Finalists (8th)

Amy Gordon, Rhiannon Bowen)

 

 

Swim England National Championships 2018

 

Results

 

Alex Sharman (16)

Finalist 100 Fly (3rd), 50 Fly (12th)

Amy Gordon (17+)

Finalist 50 Free (9th), 100 Free (6th)

Dylan Hood (17)

Finalist 200 Breast (4th), 200 IM (11th), 100 Breast (10th)

Maia Crudgington (16)

1500 Free (HDW) (9th)

Mark Edmundson (17)

Finalist 50 Back (7th), Finalist 100 Back (8th), Finalist 200 Back (8th)

Matthew Hardick (16)

Finalist 200 Breast (3rd)

Niamh Ward (14)

Finalist 200 Back (9th), 100 Back (14th)

Rhiannon Bowen (17+)

Finalist 50 Free (3rd), Finalist 100 Fly (3rd), 200 IM (4th), 200 Fly (13th)

Rue Fowler (13)

400 Free (13th), 200 Free (16th)

Samantha Hammond (16)

1500 Free (HDW) (4th)

 

National Open Water Summer Festival 2018

 

Tommy Criddle (13)

2km (35th)

Jack Everett (14)

3km (25th)

 

Swim Scotland National Summer Meet 2018

 

Imogen Rafferty (16)

Finalist 200 Breast (7th), 200 Back (13th), 50 Breast (15th)

 

Swim Wales Summer Nationals 2018

 

Katherine Butcher (14)

Finalist 50 Back (1st), Finalist 100 Back (4th), Finalist 200 Back (4th)

Lucas Lawman (16)

Finalist 100 Back (2nd), Finalist 200 Back (1st), Finalist 100 Breast (2nd),

 

Finalist 200 Breast (1st), Finalist 200IM (1st), 400 IM (HDW) (1st)