BSC Awards Evening Friday 30th Nov

The Club wishes to announce that on the evening of Friday 30th November, we will be holding this seasons BSC Awards Evening.

The purpose of this evening is to get swimmers and families all together and recognise the achievements of our swimmers and volunteers.

At present we are planning to commence at 18:00 to 22:00.

Allocation of Food and Drink

Swimmer Name Snack/Food  Amount
Victoria Ayles Juice Dozen small cartons
Heidi Batchelor -Hannaby Crudite/Grapes/Carrot stick Plate
Eric Batt Cocktail sausages Dozen/Pack
Olivia Bridgeman Packet of biscuits 1 Box
Abigail Briers Sausage rolls Dozen/Pack
Darcy Burnell- Smith Water Dozen small bottles
Hugh Burnell-Smith Water Dozen small bottles
Daniel Chennells Cocktail sausages Dozen/Pack
Lara Coster Crisps Dozen small packets
Nell Coster Crisps Dozen small packets
Euan Donald Cupcakes/Muffins Dozen
Marcus Donald Cupcakes/Muffins Dozen
Edward Eastaff Crudite/Grapes/Carrot stick Plate
Alex Farnham Packet of biscuits 1 Box
Lauren Farnham Packet of biscuits 1 Box
Benjamin FIler Crisps Dozen small packets
Poppy Harding Savoury sandwiches Dozen
Saffron Harding Savoury sandwiches Dozen
Millie Harrison Water Dozen small bottles
Abi Hewson  Cocktail sausages Dozen/Pack
Ben Holmes-Higgin Sausage rolls Dozen/Pack
Charlotte Holmes-Higgin  Sausage rolls Dozen/Pack
Tom Holmes-Higgin  Sausage rolls Dozen/Pack
Mia Hickman Savoury sandwiches Dozen
Maisie Johnson Sweets/chocolates 1 Box/Container
Isabella Kalverboer Sausage rolls Dozen/Pack
Alexander Kalverboer  Sausage rolls Dozen/Pack
Caitlin Kelley Jam Sandwiches Dozen
Maddie Kiernan  Savoury sandwiches Dozen
Rachel Little Water Dozen small bottles
Cameron MacDonald Crudite/Grapes/Carrot stick Plate
Isabella MacDonald  Juice Dozen small cartons
Edward Mayock Crisps Dozen small packets
Elizabeth Mayock Crisps Dozen small packets
Ciara McKenna Cocktail sausages Dozen/Pack
Natalia Moren Crudite/Grapes/Carrot stick Plate
Tamsin Moren Cocktail sausages Dozen/Pack
Ellen Northwood Juice Dozen small cartons
Zac Patel Jam Sandwiches Dozen
Sophie Percival Sweets/chocolates 1 Box/Container
Pierce Philbin Cupcakes/Muffins Dozen
Ronan Philbin Cupcakes/Muffins Dozen
Ismail Rahim Packet of biscuits 1 Box
Isabel Sansom Crisps Dozen small packets
Florence Size  Sweets/chocolates 1 Box/Container
Mark Strakosch Savoury sandwiches Dozen
Owen Strakosch Savoury sandwiches Dozen
Omar swarray-deen Savoury sandwiches Dozen
Yazeed Swarray-deen Juice Dozen small cartons
George Thorne Juice Dozen small cartons
Luca Warr Crudite/Grapes/Carrot stick Plate
Charlotte Watson Packet of biscuits 1 Box
Esme Weare Packet of biscuits 1 Box
Isabella Whitaker Cupcakes/Muffins Dozen
Charlotte Whittle Cupcakes/Muffins Dozen
Lydia Wisely Water Dozen small bottles

 

So that the organsing team can manage appropriately, can you go to the following web page and register each swimmer's attendance as well as give a total number of family members attending please.

Deadline for registration is by end of Sunday 4th November - https://goo.gl/forms/iOOYB6jtimSTzgmK2

In addition we have two new awards that we want to continue to recognise those people who keep this Club running. These awards are for one male & one female that you the members vote for that you feel these people deserve recognition for supporting the Club in some fashion during this period. It can be a swimmer, parent, volunteer, official, coach etc. but someone you feel has contributed in some way. Each member of the Club can vote (swimmers & parents) for both awards but please provide a short description why.

Deadline for voting is by end of Sunday 4th November - https://goo.gl/forms/FTS6wVHC3pEEGvCG3

What do we ask of parents and swimmers;

  • We would love please for all swimmers and families to attend - we will be advising how to register soon
  • Each family attending to bring along a small amount of food and drink as we have done in previous events, again further details will be forthcoming soon
  • Have fun and celebrate the achievements of our swimmers and have some fun

We are in the early stages of planning but here are the salient points;

  • We will be taking the opportunity to do a fun social event related of course to Christmas
  • Swimmers who competed in Club Champs, Counties, Regionals and Nationals will all receive a certificate from the Club recognising their achievements. Swimmers up to and including 10 years olds (as of last season) will also receive medals for achieving 1st, 2nd or 3rd place in Club Champs
  • There will be a free raffle for all swimmers attending with prizes donated (if you have something that you could donate for the swimmers, please let the organising team know awardsteam@berkosc.org.uk)
  • There will also be trophies for winners of the following categories;
  • The Club 50 Handicap Cup Winner
  • Annual 800m Cup (girls)
  • Annual 1500m Cup (boys)
  • Most Improved Swimmers
    • Under 14-year Girls
    • Under 14-year Boys
    • 14+ Ladies
    • 14+ Gents
  • BAGCATS Awards (based on Club Champs results)
    •   9 & Under Boys
    •   9 & Under Girls
    •   10 – 11 Year Boys
    •   10 – 11 Year Girls
    •   12 – 13 Year Boys
    •   12 – 13 Year Girls
    •   14 – 15 Year Boys
    •   14 – 15 Year Girls
    •   16 & Over Gents
    •   16 & Over Ladies
    •   Annual Swimmer of the Year Shield
    •   The Geoff Wood Trophy
  • Current Club Captains Alternative Awards
  • Announcement of new Club Captains
  • Chair’s Awards, recognising our volunteers