Background-image
Thankyou to all of our partners & sponsors
Breeze+Volkswagen
Sport+BU
Bournemouth+Univeristy
LeAF+Studio+School
East+Cliff+Physiotherapy
the+Steve+Bernard+Foundation
Individuality+Swimming
Persimmon
Tesco+Bags+of+Help
Everyone+Active
Easyfundraising
CITY OF BRISTOL CHRISTMAS MEET - DECEMBER 2018

Summary

14 new Club Records

72 medal winning places:  18 Gold, 32 Silver and 22 Bronze

146 personal best times between 39 swimmers

Highlights

The weekend of 15 & 16 December saw Poole Swimming Club athletes travel far and wide - from Ontario, Canada, to the familar haunts of Ponds Forge for the Swim England Winter Nationals, Millfield for the Yeovil Christmas Cracker and Hengrove for the City of Bristol Christmas meet.  Spirits were high and focused on putting in strong performances prior to winding down for the Christmas festivities.  Thirty-nine swimmers, from Youth Performance, Youth Potential, Age Performance and Age Potential put in a phenomenal performance at Hengrove, putting into practice the hard work from training and achieving 146 personal best times between them.

Club records tumble 

Not only that, but the City of Bristol meet would see 12 club records tumble with Jack G and Luca S exceeding the club records they had set the previous month in the 10 year old 200m breastroke and the 11 year old 50m breaststroke, respectively.  In addition, Luca set a new 11 year old record in the 100m butterfly.   Like Luca, Alex C set two new club records in the 13 year old age category for breastroke (50m) and fly (50m), while Aimie Q set a new club record in the 14 year old 200m backstroke. 

The most prolific record breaker was Max L who smashed multiple 12 year old club records - a total of 6 - 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 200m freestyle, 50m backstroke, 50m breaststroke and 200IM.  He came away with medals in every single event bar one achieving 3 golds, 4 silver and 1 bronze.  

Meanwhile, at Yeovil, Jess H set two new club records in the 10 year old age group in 100m free and the 200m back.

Medals abound

Congratulations also to the following on their performances:

Boys/Men

Freddie B (11 year olds):  1st place (200m breast); 3rd place (50m breast)

Alex B (15+):  1st place (50 back), 2nd place (100m back)

Alex C (13year olds):  1st place (50m fly); 2nd (200m fly); 3rd (100m fly)

Louis C (15+):  3rd place (50m breast)

Ben C (15+):  2nd (200m breast);  3rd (200m free)

Tom C (14):  1st (50m free, 200m breast); 2nd (100m back; 100m breast; 50m breast)

Jack G (10):  2nd (200m breast, 200m back);  3rd (100m free; 400m free, 100m breast)

Arron H (11):  1st (200m fly)

Jamie M (11):  2nd (200m back)

Charlie M (12):  1st (400m free), 2nd (100 back, 50m free), 3rd (50m back, 50m fly, 100m fly)

Gray O (15+):  3rd (200IM)

Ryan O (13):  1st (200m fly); 2nd (400IM; 400m free)

Luca S (11):  1st (50m fly, 50m breast); 2nd (100m back; 50 back; 200 IM; 100 fly; 50 free); 3rd (200m breast)

David S (14): 2nd (100m breast, 200m breast); 3rd (50m breast)

Ryan S (15+):  3rd (200m back)

Miles W (15+):  3rd (400IM)

Ollie W (15+):  1st (100m breast)

Girls/Ladies

Teagan G (15+):  1st (400m free); 2nd (200m back)

Ella M (15+):  2nd (50m free, 100m free)

Alex P-A (15+):  2nd (400m free, 100m breast); 3rd (200m free)

Aimie Q (14):  1st (200m breast); 2nd (400m free); 3rd (200IM, 200m fly)

Lucy S (14):  3rd (200m back)

Lottie V (10):  2nd (100m breast); 3rd (50m back; 200m breast)

Coach Jan commented "Once again, this was a superb meet for us. There were some fantastic swims and overall I'm really happy with these results. I'd like to say a huge thank you to Becky, Phil and Lisa for all their hard work on poolside - it was a particularly busy meet and weekend"