Partners
ProSwim
easy
alm
green
Panema
Sponsors
County Championships Report - Weekend 2

Norfolk County Championships - Weekend 2

A great weekend of racing – well almost a weekend! Please keep Sunday 10th February free as Session 4 has been postponed until then due to the maintenance issue at Sportspark.

Swimmers you did yourselves proud with some really good pacing in your races and skills. Huge thanks to Rui our S&C coach who took time out to prep you for your races and well done on your recovery work as well.

Thanks to all our officials and volunteers who helped – great job done by all.

So statistics are in and they look pretty positive! Far too many PB’s to mention so great job with that swimmers!!

Saturday morning we achieved:

6 Bronze- Sam Coman (200FR), Fin Coman,(200FR), Amara Addison (200 Fly), Rebecca Smith (200 Fly) Mitchell Tamblin (200 IM), Matthew Phoenix-McGlyn (200IM)

2 Silver– Henri Dyke (50Brs),Menuka Jayakody (200IM)

5 Gold– 4 of them coming from the girls 100 BK – Sienna Gilman, Amara Addison, Katie Andrews and Olivia Neale and then Lucie Ingham (200 Fly)

9 Girls made the 100 BK finals – Sienna/Amara/Charlotte/Ellie/Lorne/Katie/Bella/Maddie B/ Olivia & Rebecca.

Sienna Gilman did a fantastic job as she was the only 10yr old to qualify for the 10/11yr final but actually swam it as a 9yr old as she hasn’t actually turned 10 yet!! Well Done!

Katie Andrews had an awesome 100 BK final improving her heat time and taking the COUNTY CHAMPION title for the 15yr age group! Well done!

6 Boys made the 50 Brs finals – James C/Fin A/Menuka/Henri/Fin C & Oliver A.

James Noble was second reserve for the 50 Brs final but in producing a great PB he earned himself his very first Regional Time at the age of 16– very well deserved and is proof with hard work, determination and belief you can achieve! Congratulations James!

Saturday Afternoon we achieved:

6 Bronze– Ellie Rose Lyon (200 FR), Mitchell Tamblin (100BK), Sophie Sparkes (50Brs) Menuka Jayakody (200 Fly), Ruby (200IM) & Amara (200IM)

2 Silver– Ellie Rose Lyon (50Brs) & Sam Coman (200 Fly)

4 Gold– Menuka Jayakody (100 BK), Isla Hamilton (50 Brs & 200IM ), Jess Munford (50 Brs),

9 Boys made the100 BK final – James C/Austin T/Henri D/Fina A/Menuka J/Sam C/Fin C/Mitchell T & Ben W

Menuka did a fabulous job in the final claiming the title of 12yrs COUNTY CHAMPION– well done!

7 Girls made the 50 Brs final – Isla H/Ellie L/Ruby C/Sophie S/Fran S/Jess M/Katie A

Jess Munford battled hard in her final but her strength and determination together with her fighting head on she wasn’t going to let anyone beat her and it was her time to take the title of 15yrs COUNTY CHAMPION! Well done!

The results in full are listed below:

RESULTS

SESSION 3

Boys 200 FR

11yrs

Henry Mann 4th 2.59.88

Austin Taylor 7th 3.05.72

Evan Bedford 8th 3.06.53

James Clarke 10th 3.07.52

13yrs

Sam Coman 3rd 2.29.44 Bronze Medal

Menuka Jayakody 7th 2.32.89

14yrs

Fin Coman 3rd 2.16.35 Bronze Medal

Mitchell Tamblin 5th 2.18.54

Matthew Loke 14th 2.37.88

16yrs +

Ben Woodhouse 9th 2.09.73

James Noble 11th 2.10.81

Isaac Boyce 17th 2.15.13

Girls 100 BK

10/11yrs

Sienna Gilman 1st 1.25.86 Gold Medal

Isla Hamilton 5th 1.30.16

Abi Riches 8th 1.30.82

Freya Simmonds 11th 1.42.00

12yrs

Amara Addison 1st 1.16.34 Gold Medal

Charlotte Smith 5th 1.19.24

Ellie-Rose Lyon 6th 1.22.65

13yrs

Ruby Chapman 9th 1.23.72

Libby Johnson 9th 1.23.72

Amber Montgomery 12th 1.24.63

14yrs

Lorne Balfour 7th 1.17.97

Sophie Sparkes 9th 1.18.50

Lily Ashwell 13th 1.19.73

15yrs

Katie Andrews 1st 1.12.50 Gold Medal

Bella Santos 5th 1.15.74

Maddie Brock 6th 1.16.19

Jessica Munford 13th 1.18.88

Lucie Ingham 15th 1.20.89

Julianna Mercado 17th 1.21.19

Hannah Jarrett 18th 1.21.96

16yrs +

Olivia Neale 1st 1.06.35 Gold Medal

Rebecca Smith 8th 1.13.02

Madi Gilman 13th 1.14.97

Peyton Ewbank 14th 1.15.08

Ella Bray 20th 1.16.92

Lily Chapman 23rd 1.19.38

Boys 50 BRS

10/11yrs

James Clarke 6th 49.66

12yrs

Finlay Arnup 4th 42.28

Juneau Reeds 12th 47.36

13yrs

Menuka Jayakody 4th 42.09

Sam Coman 11th 45.49

Austin Everitt 13th 46.45

14yrs

Henri Dyke 2nd 35.33 Silver Medal

Fin Coman 5th 36.86

Matthew Loke 18th 45.65

15yrs

Oliver Arnup 7th 39.76

Matthew Alfonso 9th 40.81

16yrs +

James Noble 10th 33.28 1st ever SRQT

Ben Woodhouse 15th 35.19

Isaac Boyce 17th 35.52

Bradley Beales 22nd 38.13

Nathan Shoesmith 24th 38.73

Girls 200 Fly

10/11yrs

Isla Hamilton DQ

12yrs

Amara Addison 3rd 3.17.08 Bronze Medal

14yrs

Jess Hopkins 8th 3.33.51

Lorne Balfour DQ

15yrs

Lucie Ingham 1st 2.54.77 Gold Medal County Champion

Julianna Mercado 5th 3.26.48

16yrs+

Rebecca Smith 3rd 2.49.99 Bronze Medal

Boys 200 IM

10/11yrs

Matthew Phoenix-McGlyn 3rd 3:24.73 Bronze medal

Austin Taylor 10th 3.36.80

Evan Bedford 13th 3.44.57

12yrs

Juneau Reeds 12th 3.31.09

13yrs

Menuka Jayakody 2nd 2.45.90 Silver Medal

Sam Coman 6th 2.54.00

14yrs

Mitchell Tamblin 3rd 2.37.07 Bronze Medal

Fin Coman 5th 2.39.29

Henri Dyke 9th 2.43.09

15yrs

Matthew Alfonso 9th 2.54.39

16yrs+

Ben Woodhouse 14th 2.29.76

Isaac Boyce 21st 2.36.90

Bradley Beales 22nd 2.39.19

Finals

Girls 100 BK

10/11yr

Sienna Gilman 2nd place 1.26.23

12yrs

Amara Addison 2nd place 1.15.77

Charlotte Smith 5th place 1.19.19

Ellie Rose Lyon 6th place 1.21.33

14yrs

Lorne Balfour 8th place 1.18.50

15yrs

Katie Andrews 1st place – County Champion– 1.11.74

Bella Santos 5th place 1.14.68

Maddie Brock 8th place 1.16.00

16yrs

Olivia Neale 2nd place 1.06.80

Rebecca Smith 8th place 1.13.45

Boys 50 BRS 

10/11yr

James Clarke 6th place 48.52

12yrs

Finlay Arnup 4th place 42.61

13yrs

Menuka Jayakody 5th place 42.23

14yrs

Henri Dyke 3rd place 35.72

Fin Coman 4th place 36.94

15yrs

Oliver Arnup 8th place 39.84

SESSION 4

Girls 200 FR

10/11yrs

Abi Riches 5th 2.50.29

Sienna Gilman 7th 2.52.37

Dakota Flannagan 8th 2.53.07

Isla Hamilton 9th 2.53.74

Jess Greengrass 11th 2.55.53

Phoebe Salmon 16th 3.05.85

12yrs

Ellie Rose Lyon 3rd 2.31.70 Bronze Medal

Amara Addison 5th 2.37.30

Charlotte Smith 6th 2.38.67

13yrs

Libby Johnson 8th 2.37.89

Ruby Chapman 9th 2.38.18

Amber Montgomery 13th 2.46.27

14yrs

Fran Salmon 4th 2.23.04

Sophie Sparkes 10th 2.28.68

Lily Ashwell 11th 2.29.67

Lorne Balfour 14th 2.33.36

Jess Sanford 15th 2.34.72

Rebecca Heaton 17th 2.36.27

15yrs

Katie Andrews 5th 2.23.39

Maddie Brock 7th 2.25.33

Lucie Ingham 13th 2.32.59

Julianna Mercado 15th 2.33.29

16yrs +

Olivia Neale 8th 2.17.92

Rebecca Smith 13th 2.23.70

Ella Bray 14th 2.24.24

Madi Gilman 15th 2.24.82

Boys 100 BK

10/11yrs

Austin Taylor 4th 1.35.39

Henry Mann 6th 1.36.47

James Clarke 7th 1.36.80

Matthew Phoenix Mc Glynn 13th 1.42.36

12yrs

Finlay Arnup 6th 1.25.73

Juneau Reeds 15th 1.34.96

Miller Crocombe 17th 1.37.16

13yrs

Menuka Jayakody 1st 1.13.84 Gold Medal

Sam Coman 4th 1.23.20

14yrs

Mitchell Tamblin 3rd 1.11.67 Bronze Medal

Fin Coman 4th 1.11.77

Finlay Reeds 11th 1.20.91

Matthew Loke 16th 1.26.82

16yrs +

Ben Woodhouse 5th 1.05.76

Bradley Beales 22nd 1.14.79

Girls 50 BRS

10/11yrs

Isla Hamilton 1st 42.39 GOLD medal

Isla Johnson 15th 51.70

Sienna Gilman 16th 51.72

Kyla Langan 17th 51.86

Abi Riches 21st 52.24

Jess Greengrass 22nd 52.25

Isabelle Calver 25th 53.10

Emily Pitcher 26th 53.42

Evie Knights 29th 53.80

Phoebe Salmon 30th 54.15

Freya Simmonds 34th 55.63

12yrs

Ellie Rose Lyon 2nd 39.44 Silver Medal

Patrycia Wojciechowska 18th 49.40

Phoebe Howard 19th 50.48

Connie Debnam 25th 52.16

Beatrix Baldwin DQ

13yrs

Ruby Chapman 8th 43.82

Libby Johnson 16th 45.01

14yrs

Sophie Sparkes 3rd 38.53 Bronze Medal

Fran Salmon 8th 40.92

Lily Ashwell 9th 41.08

Caitlin Richardson 13th 42.09

Jess Sanford 15th 42.85

Lorne Balfour 18th 44.07

15yrs

Jess Munford 1st 35.49 GOLD Medal

Katie Andrews 6th 37.34

Maddie Brock 10th 39.07

Hannah Jarrett 11th 39.29

Julianna Mercado 13th 40.32

Abi Staff 22nd 45.61

16yrs+

Mia Brock 10th 37.71

Lily Chapman 11th 38.05

Issy Moore 19th 41.11

Madi Gilman 21st 41.90

Rebecca Smith 22nd 41.91

Boys 200 Fly

13yrs

Sam Coman 2nd 2.55.48 SILVER Medal

Menuka Jayakody 3rd 3.00.61 BRONZE Medal

14yrs

Mitchell Tamblin 5th 2.51.66

16yrs+

Ben Woodhouse 7th 2.34.36

Girls 200 IM

10/11yrs

Isla Hamilton 1st 3.11.58 GOLD Medal County Champion

Sienna Gilman 6th 3.19.72

Abi Riches 8th 3.22.02

Dakota Flannagan 11th 3.27.03

Phoebe Salmon16th 3.50.11

12yrs

Amara Addison 3rd 2.52.38 BRONZE Medal

Ellie Rose Lyon 4th 2.57.00

Charlotte Smith 5th 2.58.18

13yrs

Ruby Chapman 3rd 2.57.26BRONZE Medal

14yrs

Fran Salmon 6th 2.49.94

Rebecca Heaton 13th 2.55.16

Lorne Balfour 14th 2.55.82

Caitlin Richardson 16th 2.58.05

Jess Sanford 18th 3.01.22

15yrs

Katie Andrews 3rd 2.38.70 BRONZE medal

Jess Munford 7th 2.43.42

Bella Santos 12th 2.49.61

Hannah Jarrett 13th 2.53.06

Julianna Mercado 14th 2.53.52

Lucie Ingham 16th 2.54.58

16yrs+

Rebecca Smith 16th 2.43.38

Ella Bray 17th 2.45.13

Madi Gilman 18th 2.45.37

Cath Marr 22nd 2.59.01

FINALS

Boys 100 BK

10/11 yrs

James Clarke 4th 1.34.35

Austin Taylor 7th 1.35.24

Henry Mann 8th 1.37.03

12yrs

Finlay Arnup 6th 1.24.98

13yrs

Menuka Jayakody 1st 1.15.40 COUNTY CHAMPION

Sam Coman 3rd 1.21.32

14yrs

Fin Coman 3rd 1.10.99

Mitchell Tamblin 1.13.93

16yrs+

Ben Woodhouse 7th 1.06.85

Girls 50 BRS

10/11yrs

Isla Hamilton 2nd 43.66

12yrs

Ellie Rose Lyon 2nd 38.81

13yrs

Ruby Chapman 7th 42.76

14yrs

Sophie Sparkes 4th 38.89

Fran Salmon 8th 41.22

15yrs

Jess Munford 1st 35.64 COUNTY CHAMPION & Under 16yrs Junior Champion

Katie Andrews 7th 38.43