Partners
ProSwim
easy
alm
green
Panema
Sponsors
County Championships Report - Weekend 3, Day 1

County Championships Report - Weekend 3, Day 1

Well swimmers you certainly raised the bar this weekend – some incredibly fast and skilful races! Some very proud moments and lots of team support!

A full weekend of racing means lots of results – the full set of results are on the website and all your results will be loaded onto our database early next week after everyone has finished racing on Sunday. The results below show our top eight age group placings together with Finalists, Medallists and Regional Qualifiers. It goes without saying that every swimmer deserves a mention but with over a hundred qualifiers it’s not always possible so an extended well done and congratulations to all our qualifiers!

Sunday’s morning results along with the relay results will be published later on this week!

Once again huge thanks to our army of volunteers, officials and Team Managers who did us proud all weekend. THANK YOU!

Saturday AM – Session 7 Results

Our top eight age group placings were:

GIRLS 400 FR

10/11yrs

Abi Riches 5.56.50 5th

12yrs

Amara Addison 5.25.03 BRONZE MEDAL

Ellie Rose Lyon 5.26.22 4th

13yrs

Ruby Chapman 5.33.78 4th

Libby Johnson 5.41.54 6th

Amber Montgomery 5.46.09 8th

14yrs

Fran Salmon 5.07.97 4th

15yrs

Katie Andrews 5.03.30 6th

Maddie Brock 5.06.14 7th

16yrs +

Ella Bray 5.05.13 5th

Becki Merrill 5.06.50 8th

Boys 100 Fly

13yrs

Menuka Jayakody 1.15.79 – 1st into the final with another SRQT!

Sam Coman 1.18.05 – 3rd into the final

14yrs

Mitchell Tamblin 1.13.82 – 6th into the final

Finlay Coman 1.15.99 – 8th into the final

15yrs

Matthew Alfonso 1.22.39 – 1st reserve and making the final

Girls 100 FR

10/11yrs

Isla Hamilton 1.16.97 – 2nd into the final

Jessica Greengrass 1.17.48 – 4th into the final

Sienna Gilman – 1.18.23 – 7th into the final

12yrs

Charlotte Smith 1.09.18 – 3rd into the final with another SRQT!

Ellie Rose Lyon 1.11.28 – 5th into the final

Amara Addison 1.11.59 – 6th into the final

14yrs

Lily Ashwell 1.06.69 – 7th into the final

Fran Salmon 1.06.74 – 8th into the final

15yrs

Julianna Mercado 1.06.79 – 6th into the final

16yrs +

Rebecca Smith 1.03.51 – 8th into the final

200 BRS

10/11 yrs

James Clarke 3.45.11 4th

Matthew Phoenix-Mc Glynn 3.54.00 7th

12yrs

Juneau Reeds 3.30.56 6th

14yrs

Henri Dyke 2.56.69 BRONZE MEDAL

Finlay Coman 3.06.55 6th

15yrs

Oliver Arnup 3.20.28 4th

Our finalists and medallists were:

Girls 100 FR

10/11 yrs Isla Hamilton 1.16.23 BRONZE MEDAL

Jessica Greengrass 1.17.06 5th

Sienna Gilman 1.17.17 6th

12yrs Charlotte Smith 1.09.08 BRONZE MEDAL

Amara Addison 1.10.40 5th

Ellie Rose Lyon 1.10.80 6th

14yrs Lily Ashwell 1.06.83 6th

Fran Salmon 1.07.57 8th

15yrs Julianna Mercado 1.06.08 7th

16yrs + Rebecca Smith 1.03.16 8th gaining another SRQT!

Boys 100 Fly

13yrs Menuka Jayakody 1.16.41 BRONZE MEDAL

Sam Coman 1.17.84 4th

14yrs Mitchell Tamblin 1.13.73 5th

15yrs Matthew Alfonso 1.20.14 7th

Our Regional qualifiers were:

Menuka 100 Fly/Charlotte 100 Fr/Rebecca 100 Fr

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL – A FANTASTIC START TO THE DAY!

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saturday PM – Session 8 Results

Our top eight age group placings were:

BOYS 400 IM

13 Yrs

Menuka Jayakody 5.57.44 SILVER MEDAL

14yrs

Mitchell Tamblin 5.32.85 GOLD MEDAL COUNTY CHAMPION!!

16yrs

Ben Woodhouse 5.15.51 5th

Girls 200 BK

10/11yrs

Abi Riches 3.08.75 SILVER MEDAL

Isla Hamilton 3.12.22 BRONZE MEDAL

12yrs

Charlotte Smith 2.56.48 5th

13yrs

Libby Johnson 2.55.73 4th

Amber Montgomery 2.56.87 6th

14yrs

Sophie Sparkes 2.44.23 6th

Lorne Balfour 2.49.31 7th

15yrs

Katie Andrews 3.36.45 SILVER MEDAL

Maddie Brock 2.45.42 7th

16yrs+

Olivia Neale 2.21.50 GOLD MEDALCOUNTY CHAMPION!

Rebecca Smith 2.38.91 8th

BOYS 100 BRS

10/11yrs

James Clarke 1.48.66 - 6th into the final

Matthew Phoenix McGlynn 1.50.42 - 7th into the final

12yrs

Finlay Arnup 1.32.31 - 3rd into the final and another SRQT

13yrs

Menuka Jayakody 1.32.54 - 3rd into the final

14yrs

Henri Dyke 1.19.90 - 2nd into the final

Finlay Coman 1.23.85 – 4th into the final

15yrs

Oliver Arnup 1.31.05 – 4th into the final

Matthew Alfonso 1.33.89 – 6th into the final

16yrs+

James Noble 1.12.84 – 8th into the final

Girls 50 FR

10/11yrs

Isla Hamilton 34.39 – 2nd into the final

Sienna Gilman 35.02 – 6th into the final

12yrs

Ellie Rose Lyon 32.23 – 5th into the final

Charlotte Smith 32.46 – 6th into the final

Amara Addison 32.83 – 7th into the final

14yrs

Lily Ashwell 30.10 – 4th into the final

15yrs

Jess Munford 29.79 – 3rd into the final and another SRQT

Julianna Mercado 30.03 – 5th into the final

Katie Andrews 30.39 – 7th into the final

16yrs+

Olivia Neale 28.89 – 6th into the final

Our finalists and medallists were:

Boys 100 BRS

10/11 yrs James Clarke 1.46.40 6th

Matthew Phoenix-McGlynn 1.49.43 7th

12yrs Finlay Arnup 1.35.95 BRONZE MEDAL

13yrs Menuka Jayakody 1.36.16 7th

14yrs Henri Dyke 1.20.13 SILVER MEDAL

Finlay Coman 1.23.84 4th

15yrs Oliver Arnup 1.31.03 4th

Matthew Alfonso 1.31.19 5th

16yrs+ James Noble 1.13.19 8th

GIRLS 50 FR

10/11yrs Isla Hamilton 33.50 SILVER MEDAL

Sienna Gilman 36.34 8th

12yrs Ellie Rose Lyon 32.24 5th

Charlotte Smith 32.34 6th

Amara Addison 32.38 7th

14yrs Lily Ashwell 30.13 6th

15yrs Jess Munford 29.39 BRONZE MEDAL

Katie Andrews 29.82 5th

Julianna Mercado 30.15 8th

16yrs+ Olivia Neale 29.35 7th

Our Regional qualifiers were:

Finlay A 100 Brs/ Jess Munford 50 FR/ Rebecca Smith 50 FR

Our County Champions were:

Olivia Neale 200 Back

Mitchell Tamblin 400 IM.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL – A FANTASTIC END TO THE DAY!