Background-image
Nova Centurion SC Sprint Meet 2019

The 2019 Nova Centurion Sprint Meet was held at Harvey Hadden, Nottingham on Sunday 10th March 2019.

Nova swimmers continued to demonstrate some fine form and won a great collection of Gold, Silver and Bronze medals.

Tom Trueman (14yrs) ran out as the top Gold medal winner in the boys with a personal tally of 5 Gold medals.

There were joint top Gold medal winners in the girls with both Evie Johnson (11yrs) and  Ellie Spokes(15yrs) Multi Disability winning 5 Gold medals each as well.

In total Nova swimmers won 69 Gold medals between them in their respective age groups of the following events:

Boys
 

King Wai Zhang-Lei (10yrs) - 200m Individual Medley 2.56.40, 100m Breaststroke 1.33.49,

James Berry (11yrs) - 200m Individual Medley 2.46.51, 50m Backstroke 35.72, 100m Backstroke 1.16.95,

Alfie Silver (12yrs) - 200m Individual Medley 2.34.71, 50m Freestyle 29.07, 50m Backstroke 32.14,

                                100m Backstroke 1.09.01,

Tom Trueman (14yrs) - 200m Individual Medley 2.25.19,  50m Freestyle 25.95, 50m Backstroke 31.56,

                                   100m Backstroke 1.09.11, 100m Freestyle 57.08,

Matthew Cox (11yrs) - 100m Butterfly 1.20.24, 50m Butterfly 35.08,

Oliver Silver (12yrs) - 100m Butterfly 1.12.22,

Liam Dawson (13yrs) - 100m Butterfly 1.04.22, 100m Backstroke 1.07.71, 50m Butterfly 29.31,

Kyle Merryweather (15yrs) - 100m Butterfly 1.03.05, 50m Butterfly 27.60,

Jamie Love (10yrs) - 50m Freestyle 32.71, 50m Backstroke 39.07, 50m Butterfly 37.41

Luke Derivan (14yrs) - 100m Breaststroke 1.11.13, 50m Breaststroke 32.41,

Gabriel Oyaide-Nicholl (15yrs) - 100 Breaststroke 1.13.73, 50m Breaststroke 32.18, 100m Freestyle 58.07,

Joby Mannie Evans (10yrs) - 50m Breaststroke 45.95,

Kallum Quirke (12yrs) - 100m Freestyle 1.03.25,

Thomas Polley (12yrs) - 50m Butterfly 31.74,

 

Girls

Evie Johnson (11yrs) - 100m Butterfly 1.10.74, 50m Freestyle 30.49, 50m Breaststroke 40.33,

                                     100m Freestyle 1.05.94, 50m Butterfly 32.65,

Ziyenne Shanker (13yrs) - 100m Butterfly 1.08.66,

Courteney Price (20yrs) - 100m Butterfly 1.03.80,

Ellie Spokes (15yrs) - 50m Freestyle Multi-Disability 53.91, 50m Backstroke Multi-Disability 1.04.39,

                                   200m Individual Medley Multi-Disability 4.38.82, 100m Freestyle Multi Disability 2.00.50,

                                   50m Butterfly Multi Disability 1.06.00

Elissia Bowen (9yrs) - 100m Breaststroke 1.49.90, 200m Individual Medley 3.16.17, 100m Freestyle 1.18.25,

                                   50m Butterfly 42.59,

Philippa Hickman (10yrs) - 100m Breaststroke 1.31.54, 50m Breaststroke 42.67, 50m Butterfly 37.51,

Kate Morris (13yrs) - 100m Breaststroke 1.21.09, 50m Backstroke 33.09, 200m Individual Medley 2.28.48,

                                  100m Freestyle 1.02.61,

Evie Ferrar (10yrs) - 50m Backstroke 37.22

Jessica Brandom (11yrs) - 50m Backstroke 35.12, 200m Individual Medley 2.45.52,

Sarah Holmes (14yrs) - 200m Individual Medley 2.35.23, 100m Backstroke 1.10.25, 100m Freestyle 1.03.22,

Jessica Reed (15yrs) - 200m Individual Medley 2.34.78, 100m Backstroke 1.13.97, 100m Freestyle 1.01.06,

Rose Gubbins (12yrs) - 100m Backstroke 1.13.47, 100m Freestyle 1.03.71,

Frankie Ward (13yrs) - 100m Backstroke 1.11.78,

Rose Dickerson (13yrs) - 50m Butterfly 31.06,