Background-image
Nova swimmers succeed at 2019 Liverpool Spring Open Meet

Nova Centurion Swimming Club sent a large squad of swimmers to compete in the 2019 Liverpool Spring Open Meet that took place on 23rd and 24th March 2019 at the 50m pool in the Liverpool Aquatics Centre. This was the first weekend of the qualifying period for the British and Home Nation Summer Championships and so all swimmers were keen to set some early competitive times.

40 of the Nova swimmers dominated the medal table coming home with no fewer than 63 Gold, 42 Silver and 37 Bronze medals between them. With no fewer than 22 of the 40 medal winners coming away with at least 1 Gold medal.  

Freya Colbert (15yrs) was once again dominant in her age group coming home with 8 Gold medals from her 8 races. 3 other Nova swimmers came home with 6 Gold medals each namely Evie Johnson (12yrs), Liam Dawson (14yrs) and Ellie Spokes (16yrs).

Nathan Hilton, Director of Coaching at Nova Centurion was delighted that his swimmers had made such an impressive start to the Summer Championship qualifying period.

All Nova medal winners are detailed below:  

Freya Colbert (15yrs) - (8, 0, 0) Gold medal in 800m Freestyle in a time of 9.04.62. Gold medal in 200m Individual Medley in a time of 2.20.87. Gold in 200m Backstroke in a time of 2.24.03. Gold in 400m Freestyle in a time of 4.20.80. Gold in 200m Butterfly in a time of 2.24.78. Gold in 400m Individual Medley in a time of 4.52.31. Gold in 100m Butterfly in a time of 1.07.17. Gold in 200m Freestyle in a time of 2.05.29.

Evie Johnson (12yrs) - (6, 1, 1) Gold in 200m Individual Medley in a time of 2.34.61. Gold in 400m Freestyle in a time of 4.54.77. Gold in 200m Butterfly in a time of 2.37.00. Gold in 400m Individual Medley in a time of 5.25.58. Gold in 100m Butterfly in a time of 1.12.28. Gold in 100m Backstroke in a time of 1.16.45. Evie also won a Silver in 200m Freestyle and a Bronze in 100m Freestyle.

Liam Dawson (14yrs) - (6, 1, 0) Gold in 400m Individual Medley in a time of 4.54.97. Gold in 100m Butterfly in a time of 1.03.60. Gold in 200m Freestyle in a time of 2.03.21. Gold in 1500m Freestyle in a time of 16.59.25. Gold in 200m Individual Medley in a time of 2.28.17. Gold in 400m Freestyle in a time of 4.22.13. Liam also won a Silver in 200m Butterfly.

Ellie Spokes (16yrs) - (6, 0, 0) Gold in 50m Backstroke Multi Disability in a time of 1.05.30. Gold in 50m Breaststroke Multi Disability in a time of 1.05.44. Gold in 100m Breaststroke Multi Disability in a time of 2.29.25. Gold in 50m Butterfly Multi Disability in a time of 1.04.09. Gold in 100m Backstroke Multi Disability in a time of 2.16.57. Gold in 50m Freestyle Multi Disability in a time of 56.33

Oludaisi Adefisan (19yrs) - (5, 0, 0) Gold in 50m Butterfly Multi Disability in a time of 33.87. Gold in 100m Backstroke Multi Disability in a time of 1.22.62. Gold in 50m Freestyle Multi Disabilty in a time of 29.11.Gold in 100m Freestyle Multi Disability in a time of 1.06.00. Gold in 50m Backstroke Multi Disability in a time of 39.37.

Livia Kingsland (14yrs) - (4, 2, 1) Gold medal in 800m Freestyle in a time of 9.08.78. Gold in 400m Freestyle in a time of 4.29.91. Gold in 200m Butterfly in a time of 2.24.35. Gold in 400m Individual Medley in a time of 5.04.61. Livia also won a Silver medal in 200m Individual Medley, a Silver in 100m Freestyle and Bronze in 200m Freestyle.  

Michael Rees (19yrs) - (4, 1, 0) Gold in 400m Individual Medley in a time of 4.37.51. Gold in 100m Backstroke in a time of 1.00.37. Gold in 200m Backstroke in a time of 2.07.06. Gold in 50m Backstroke in a time of 28.17. Michael also won Silver in 200m Individual Medley.

Polly Holden (20yrs) - (3, 1, 0) Gold medal in 800m Freestyle in a time of 8.49.20. Gold medal in 100m Freestyle in a time of 59.10. Gold in 400m Freestyle in a time of 4.18.69. Polly also won a Silver medal in 400m Individual Medley.

Courteney Price (21yrs) - (3, 1, 0) Gold in 200m Backstroke in a time of 2.15.81. Gold in 50m Backstroke in a time of 30.98. Gold in 100m Backstroke in a time of 1.04.08. Courteney also won a Silver medal in 100m Freestyle.

Cira Fletcher (21yrs) - (3, 0, 1) Gold in 200m Breaststroke in a time of 2.38.64. Gold in 50m Breaststroke in a time of 34.16. Gold in 100m Breaststroke in a time of 1.14.02. Cira also won a Bronze medal in 50m Freestyle.

Kallum Quirke (13yrs) - (2, 2, 1) Gold in 200m Individual Medley in a time of 2.37.05. Gold in 100m Freestyle in a time of 1.03.10. Kallum also won Silver in 200m Freestyle, Silver in 400m Freestyle, Bronze in 400m Individual Medley 

Alfie Silver (13yrs) - (2, 1, 1) Gold in 100m Butterfly in a time of 1.11.99. Gold in 100m Backstroke in a time of 1.11.42. Alfie also won a Silver medal in 50m Butterfly and a Bronze in 200m Freestyle  

Elliot Sibley (14yrs) - (2, 1, 0) Gold in 100m Breaststroke in a time of 1.15.98. Gold in 200m Breaststroke in a time of 2.40.86. Elliott also won a Silver in 200m Individual Medley.

Kate Morris (14yrs) - (1, 4, 2) Gold in 200m Individual Medley in a time of 2.26.64. Kate also won a Silver medal in 800m Freestyle, Silver in 200m Butterfly, Silver in 400m Individual Medley, Silver in 200m Freestyle, Bronze in 400m Freestyle, Bronze in 100m Butterfly.   

Emma Erskine (15yrs) - (1, 4, 1) Gold in 100m Backstroke in a time of 1.08.14. Emma also won a Silver in 200m Individual Medley. Silver in 200m Backstroke. Silver in 400m Individual Medley, Silver in 200m Freestyle, Bronze in 400m Freestyle.

Joseph Kingsland (16yrs) - (1, 2, 0) Gold in 1500m Freestyle in a time of 16.26.17. Joseph also won a Silver in 400m Individual Medley and Silver in 400m Freestyle. .

Oliver Silver (13yrs) - (1, 1, 1) Gold in 400m Individual Medley in a time of 5.32.17. Oliver also won a Silver medal in the 100m Butterfly and a Bronze medal in 50m Butterfly.

Luke Derivan (15yrs) - (1, 1, 1) Gold in 100m Breaststroke in a time of 1.11.81. Luke also won a Silver in 200m Breaststroke and a Bronze in 200m Individual Medley.

Heidi Marriott (14yrs) - (1, 1, 0) Gold in 200m Backstroke in a time of 2.25.53. Heidi also won a Silver medal in 50m Backstroke.

Max Davies (14yrs) - (1, 0, 2) Gold in 100m Backstroke in a time of 1.08.53. Max also won a Bronze medal in 200m Backstroke, Bronze in 400m Freestyle

Aaron Johnson (13yrs) - (1, 0, 0) Gold in 1500m Freestyle in a time of 20.39.76

Tomos Beech (13yrs) - (1, 0, 0) Gold in 200m Breaststroke in a time of 3.03.04.

Kyle Merryweather (15yrs) - (0, 3, 0) Silver in 100m Butterfly, Silver in 50m Butterfly and Silver in 200m Butterfly.

Joshua Skinner (16yrs) - (0, 2, 2) Silver in 200m Freestyle, Silver in 1500m Freestyle, Bronze in 400m Individual Medley and Bronze in 200m Backstroke.

Jessica Brandom (12yrs) - (0, 2, 2) Silver in 400m Freestyle. Silver in 400m Individual Medley. Bronze in 200m Individual Medley and Bronze in 50m Freestyle.  

Tom Trueman (15yrs) - (0, 2, 1) Silver in 200m Freestyle, Silver in 100m Freestyle, Bronze in 50m Freestyle

Charlie Canavan (14yrs) - (0, 2, 0) Silver in 100m Breaststroke and Silver in 200m Breaststroke. .

Thomas White (17yrs) - (0, 2, 0) Silver in 100m Breaststroke and Silver in 200m Breaststroke.

Rose Dickerson (13yrs) - (0, 1, 3) Silver in 100m Backstroke, Bronze in 200m Individual Medley, Bronze in 200m Butterfly, Bronze in 100m Butterfly

Rebecca Flisher (17yrs) - (0, 1, 2) Silver in 800m Freestyle, Bronze in 400m Freestyle and Bronze in 200m Freestyle.

Sarah Holmes (14yrs) - (0, 1, 2) Silver in 100m Backstroke, Bronze in 50m Freestyle and Bronze in 50m Backstroke.

Molly Colbert (18yrs) - (0, 1, 1) Silver in 200m Freestyle and Bronze in 800m Freestyle.

Lily Jackson-Oates (14yrs) - (0, 1, 0) Silver in 200m Breaststroke

Emo Lapis (11yrs) - (0, 0, 4) Bronze in 200m Freestyle, Bronze in 200m Individual Medley, Bronze in 100m Freestyle, Bronze in 400m Freestyle.

Rose Gubbins (13yrs) - (0, 0, 2) Bronze in 100m Freestyle and Bronze in 200m Freestyle. .

Joseph Sadler (16yrs) - (0, 0, 2) Bronze in 200m Freestyle and Bronze in 400m Freestyle.

Ryan Wilcox (17yrs) - (0, 0, 1) Bronze in 200m Individual Medley.

Lewis Meade (14yrs) - (0, 0, 1) Bronze in 50m Backstroke.

McKenzie Matthews (14yrs) - (0, 0, 1) Bronze in 200m Breaststroke.

Jessica Wright (13yrs) - (0, 0, 1) Bronze in 50m Freestyle