Background-image
Nova Centurion Swimming Success

Nova Centurion Swimming Club had an excellent British Summer National Championships at the Tollcross International Pool, Glasgow held between 23rd and 28th July 2019. 

The Nova team comprised of 23 swimmers that had secured individual event qualification times during the qualifying period and a further 3 swimmers with no individual event qualifying times were selected to represent Nova as part of their relay teams. 

The Nova swimmers secured 5 individual event Gold medals, 10 individual event Silver medals and 3 individual event Bronze medals. In addition Nova swimmers also secured a team Gold medal in the 14-16yrs Boys 4 x 200m Freestyle relay event.

In addition to these medal winners the Nova swimmers also secured a further 25 individual event final places/top 10 place finishes and a further 4 relay teams made finals.  

The Nova swimmers coming home with individual event Gold medals and therefore crowned as British Summer National Championship titles were Liam Dawson (14yrs), Livia Kingsland (14yrs) and Iona Colbert (14yrs). 

It was Liam Dawson that came away with the most medals for Nova winning no fewer than 3 Gold and 2 Silver medals. Liam dominated the distance freestyle events winning Gold medals in the 400m, 800m and 1500m distances setting new Personal Best times nearly every time he entered the pool. His 2 Silver medals were won in the 200m Freestyle event and the 200m Butterfly event.  

Livia Kingsland was Nova's top performing girl at these Championships again in the distance Freestyle events winning Gold in the 1500m race and Silver medals in both the 400m and 800m Freestyle events. 

Iona Colbert was the only other Nova swimmer that secured an individual event Gold medal by winning the 100m Backstroke event.  

The Relay team Gold medal winners were Joseph Sadler (16yrs), Joshua Skinner (16yrs), Tom Trueman (15yrs) and Joseph Kingsland (16yrs). In a really exciting race where all 4 boys swam faster in the final than they had in the heats they won Gold in the 4 x 200m Freestyle relay event in a time of 7.49.94 which was over 5.5 seconds faster than they swam in the heats to reach the final. 

Nova's other swimmers winning individual event Silver medals were Joseph Sadler x2 in 400m and 800m Freestyle events, Joseph Kingsland in 1500m Freestyle, Joshua Skinner in 200m Backstroke, Kate Morris in 200m Individual Medley, Emma Erskine in 400m Individual Medley and Mollie Wright in 800m Freestyle. 

3 other Nova swimmers winning Bronze medals were Courteney Price in the 200m Backstroke, Para Olympian Oliver Hynd MBE in the 400m Freestyle Multi-Classification event and Oludaisi Adefisan in the 50m Freestyle Multi-Classification event.

The Nova team were without 2 of their top swimmers at these British Championships otherwise their medal haul would no doubt have been even more impressive. Polly Holden (20yrs) missed these championships as she continues to recover from a serious injury and Freya Colbert (15yrs) missed these championships as she was busy representing Great Britain at the European Youth Olympic Festival in Baku. Freya was in fantastic form at this prestigious event winning Silver medals in the 200m, 400m and 800m Freestyle events as well as winning a 4th Silver medal as part of the Girls 4 x 100m Freestyle relay team. 

Full Breakdown of all Nova swimmers competing at British Summer National Championships:

Liam Dawson (14) -Gold in the 400m Freestyle final in a time of 4.08.78,Gold in the 1500m Freestyle event in a time of 16.36.20, Goldin the 800m Freestyle event in a time of 8.36.61,Silver in the 200m Butterfly final in a time of 2.10.43,Silver in the 200m Freestyle final in a time of 1.59.14 and 6th in the 400m Individual Medley final in a time of 4.48.99, 

Livia Kingsland (14) -Gold in the 1500m Freestyle event in a time of 17.27.54, Silver in the 800m Freestyle event in a time of 9.14.91,Silverin the final of the 400m Freestyle in a time of 4.25.40, 4th in the 400m Individual Medley final in a time of 5.03.70, 12th in 200m Freestyle and 15th in 200m Butterfly, 

Iona Colbert (14) -Gold in the 100m Backstroke final in a time of 1. 04.05and 5th in the final of the 200m Backstroke in a time of  2.21.23

Joseph Sadler (16) -Silver in the 400m Freestyle final in a time of 4.02.91, Silver in the 800m Freestyle event in a time of 8.28.37 and 8th in the 200m Freestyle final in a time of 1.56.83.

Joseph Kingsland (16) -Silver in the 1500m Freestyle event in a time of 16.13.35, 4th in the 800m Freestyle event in a time of 8.31.64, 9th in the final of the 400m Individual Medley in a time of 4.43.39, 14th in 400m Freestyle and 21st in 200m Individual Medley

Joshua Skinner (16) -Silver in the final of the 200m Backstroke in a time of 2.07.48, 6th in the 800m Freestyle event in a time of 8.33.80, 7th in the 100m Backstroke final in a time of 59.87, 7th in the 1500m Freestyle event in a time of 16.36.54, 10th in 400m Freestyle final in a time of 4.09.15 and 18th in 400m Individual Medley, 

Kate Morris (14) -Silver in the final of the 200m Individual Medley final in a time of 2.22.99, 6th in the 400m Individual Medley final in a time of 5.04.60, 9th in the 200m Freestyle final in a time of 2.09.28, qualified for the 200m Butterfly final in 7th place but was disqualified in the final, 12th in 100m Backstroke and 12th in the 200m Backstroke, 

Emma Erskine (15) -Silver in the 400m Individual Medley final in a time of 4.59.46, 7th in the final of the 200m Individual Medley in a time of 2.24.83, 10th in the final of the 200m Buttefly final in a time of 2.22.89, 14th in 100m Backstroke, 19th in 200m Backstroke and 22nd in 100m Butterfly.  

Mollie Wright (21) -Silver in the 800m Freestyle event in a time of 8.57.78 and 7th in the 400m Individual Medley final in a time of 4.57.87, 

Courteney Price (21) -Bronze in the final of the 200m Backstroke in a time of 2.15.41, 4th in the 100m Backstroke final in a time of 1.02.34 and 9th in the final of the 50m Backstroe in a time of 29.72.

Oliver Hynd (25) -Bronze in the 400m MC Freestyle final in a time of 4.26.00 and 6th in the 100m MC Backstroke final in a time of 1.07.35, 

Oludaisi Adefisan (19) - Bronze in the 50m MC Freestyle final in a time of 27.98 and 12th in 100m MC Freestyle 

Michael Rees (19) - 6th in the final of the 200m Backstroke in a time of 2.03.60, 8th in the final of the 400m Individual Medley in a time of 4.31.86 and 17th in 100m Backstroke, 

Max Davies (14) - 6th in the 200m Backstroke final in a time of 2.14.99

Cira Fletcher (21) - 7th in the 50m Breaststroke final in a time of 33.14, 9th in the 200m Breaststroke final in a time of 2.35.70 and 13th in 100m Breaststroke. 

Sofia Allen (19) - 10th in the 1500m Freestyle event in a time of 18.36.70

Rebecca Flisher (17) - 11th in 1500m Freestyle and 15th in 800m Freestyle, 

Tom Trueman (15) - 11th in 100m Freestyle, 12th in 200m Freestyle and 13th in 50m Freestyle, 

Aron Preece (20) - 14th in 800m Freestyle

Elliot Sibley (14) - 16th in 100m Breaststroke, 18th in the 200m Breaststroke and 23rd in 50m Breaststroke,

Heidi Marriott (14) - 16th in 200m Backstroke,

Chloe Quinn (16) - 16th in 1500m Freestyle 

Ellie Ward (20) - 20th in 200m Breaststroke

Andrew Hall (16) - 23rd in 400m Freestyle,

Team Relay Events:

14-16yrs Boys 4 x 200m Freestyle team comprising of Joseph Sadler (16) Joshua Skinner (16), Tom Trueman (15) and Joseph Kingsland (16) wonGoldin the final in a time of 7.49.94. 

14-16yrs Boys 4 x 100m Freestyle team comprising of Joseph Sadler (16), Tom Trueman (15), Andrew Hall (16) and Joshua Skinner (16) qualified for the final and finished in 4th position with a time of 3.38.21.

17yrs and over Girls 4 x 200m Freestyle team comprising of Courteney Price, Molly Colbert, Mollie Wright and Rebecca Flisher qualified for the final and finished in 7th position. 

17yrs and over Girls 4 x 100m Medley team comprising of Courteney Price, Cira Fletcher, Molly Colbert and Rebecca Flisher qualified for the final and finished in 8th place. 

14-16yrs Girls 4 x 200m Freestyle team comprising of Chloe Quinn (16), Kate Morris (14), Emma Erskine (15) and Livia Kingsand (14) qualified for the final and finished in 10th position. 

17yrs and over Girls 4 x 100m Freestyle team comprising of Courteney Price, Molly Colbert, Rebecca Flisher and Cira Fletcher finished in 11th position. 

14-16yrs Boys 4 x 100m Medley team comprising of Joshua Skinner (16), Luke Derivan, Joseph Sadler (16) and Tom Trueman (15) finished in 14th position. 

14-16yrs Girls 4 x 100m Medley team comprising of Iona Colbert (14), Kate Morris (14), Emma Erskine (15) and Jessica Reed (15) finished in 16th place. 

14-16yrs Girls 4 x 100m Freestyle team comprising of Jessica Reed (15), Chloe Quinn (16), Livia Kingsland (14) and Kate Morris (14) finished in 27th place