Background-image
Nova successes at English National Summer Championships 2019

The English National Summer Championships were held at Ponds Forge, Sheffield between 31st July and 4th August 2019. The Nova Centurion swim squad on the back of amazing results at the British Summer Championships held the previous week in Glasgow were again in fine form and produced some outstanding individual swims. 

The Nova squad returned with no fewer than 1 x Gold, 7 x Silver and 1 x Bronze medals from this prestigious competition. 

Liam Dawson competing after a highly successful and busy British Championships continued to impress by winning Gold in the 100m Freestyle event.

Kate Morris again continuing to compete after a busy and successful British Championships was the Nova swimmer coming away from these English National Championships with the most medals winning 2 x Silves and a Bronze.

In addition to incredible success at British and National level in the pool some of the Nova swimmers also went on to achieve incredible successes in the Swim England National Open Water Championships held at Rotherham’s Thrybergh Country Park.on 5th August 2019.

Livia Kingsland (14) won the Gold medal and was crowned National Open Water Champion in the 14yr Girls 3km swim. 

Rebecca Flisher (17) finished 5th in the 17/18yr Girls 5km event.

Joseph Kingsland (16) finished 8th in the 16yr Boys 5km event.

Nathan Hilton the Head Coach and Director of Swimming at Nova stated that he was delighted with the performance of his entire squad at the British and National Championships. He explained that many swimmers had excelled on the big stages at the end of season competitions and that all swimmers that qualified for these high level competitions can be very proud of themselves.  

Full Results of Nova Swimmers at English National Swimming Championships held at Ponds Forge    

Liam Dawson (14) won the Gold medal in the final of the Mens 100m Freestyle in a time of 55.79 and finished 8th in the final of the Mens 50m Freestyle with a time of 26.05.

Kate Morris (14) won the Silver medal in the final of the Womens 100m Butterfly with a time of 1.05.00, won another Silver in the Womens 800m Freestyle in a time of 9.30.21, won the Bronze medal in the Womens 50m Backkstroke final with a time of 31.23 and finished 5th in the final of the Womens 50m Butterfly in a time  of 29.50

Thomas White (17) won the Silver medal in the final of the Mens 100m Breaststroke with a time of 1.06.54, won another Silver medal in the Mens 200m Breaststroke in a time of 2.25.22, finished 8th in the final of the 50m Breaststroke in a time of 31.00 and finished 16th in the Mens 400m Individual Medley,  

Michael Rees (19) won the Silver medal in the final of the Mens 50m Backstroke in a time of 26.94 and won another Silver medal in the final of the Mens 200m Individual Medley in a time of 2.06.64.

Heidi Marriot (14) won the Silver medal in the final of the Womens 100m Backstroke in a time of 1.06.46.

Aron Preece (20) finished 5th in the final of the 400m Individual  Medley in a time of 4.41.98 and finished 8th in the final of the Mens 400m Freestyle with a time of 4.14.73.

Rebecca Flisher (17) finished 5th in the final of the Womens 200m Freestyle event with a time of 2.07.89, qualified in 9th place for the final of the 400m Individual Medley but did not compete in the final.  

Joseph Sadler (16) finished 6th in the final of the Mens 100m Freestyle in a time of 54.20, finished 15th in the Mens 100m Butterfly.and 16th in the Mens 200m Individual Medley.

Joshua Skinner (16) finished 6th in the final of the Mens 50m Backstroke in a time of 28.63.

Cira Fletcher (21) finished 6th in the final of the Womens 200m Individual Medley in a time of 2.23.62.

Sarah Holmes (14) finished 7th in the final of the Womens 50m Backstroke final in a time of 31.78 and finished 11th in the Womens 50m Freestyle.  

Molly Colbert (17) finished 7th in the final of the Womens 200m Freestyle event with a time of 2.08.91 and finished 12th in the Womens 400m Freestyle

Ryan Wilcox (17) finished 8th in the final of the Mens 400m Individual Medley with a time of 4.50.06, finished 10th in the final of the Mens 200m Individual Medley in a time of 2.15.47 and finished 13th in the Mens 200m Breaststroke, 

Tom Trueman (15) finished 8th in the final of the Mens 400m Freestyle with a time of 4.19.23 and finished 17th in the Mens 50m Butterfly

Max Davies (14) finished 10th in the final of the Mens 100m Backstroke in a time of 1.05.26.

Lily Jackson-Oates (14) finished 11th in the Womens 200m Breaststroke, 

Ellie Spokes (16) finished 12th in the Womens Multi-Classification 200m Individual Medley, 15th in the Womens Multi-Classification 100m Breaststroke, finished 18th in the Womens Multi-Classification 400m Freestyle, finished 19th in the Womens Multi-Classification 100m Backstroke, finished 23rd in the Womens Multi-Classification 50m Freestyle and 25th in the Womens Multi-Classification 100m Freestyle, 

Luke Derivan (15) finished 12th in the Mens 100m Breaststroke and finished 17th in the Mens 50m Breaststroke, 

Talitha Oud (14) finished 13th in the Womens 50m Butterfly

Andrew Hall (16) finished 13th in the Mens 200m Freestyle and 16th in the Mens 400m Individual Medley, 

Rose Dickerson (13) finished 13th in the Womens 200m Backstroke and 18th in the Womens 50m Backstroke event.

Elliot Sibley (14) finished 14th in the Mens 400m Individual Medley, 

Charlie Canavan (14) finished 15th in the Mens 100m Breaststroke and 19th in the Mens 200m Breaststroke, 

Iona Colbert (14) finished 16th in the 100m Butterfly

Gabriel Oyaide-Nicholls (16) finished 17th in the Mens 50m Breaststroke

McKenzie Matthews (14) finished 17th in the Mens 200m Backstroke.

Chloe Quinn(16) finished 18th in the Womens 200m Freestyle event.