Bee Allen Trophy Team Meet

As we have outlined before, volunteers are paramount to the Club functioning both poolside, officiating and in the background running the Club, very big thank you to the following;

Volunteers Jason Wollington,  Jules Gray (Reserve), Kath Donald, Kim Walters & Tracey Moren

Officials - Cheryll Swarray-Deen (who stepped in to Officiate),  Clare Donohoe,  Jo Sansom,  Mark Strakosch and  Rob Diehl

Coaches - Geoff Wood and Michelle Hewson

 

Dunstable swimming Club hosted the Bee Allen Trophy at Tiddenfoot Leisure Centre on Saturday evening and the gala gave Berkhamsted’s athletes a first outing of the new season. A mixed team of Novices and some experienced hands had a great evening of entertainment as the club used the meet as a selection event for the upcoming National Arena League.

Lawson Gray picked up the team’s sole individual win on the night in the 11 & under 50m Fly. He led from about 15m and gradually swam away to win in 41.67 with clear water, just 3/100ths outside his pb.

Immediately beforehand, Seren Diehl placed 2nd in the girls’ 11 & under fly, missing out by just 0.08 seconds but smashing her own best time, clocking 40.33.

Lawson Gray also anchored the boys 11 & under 4 x 50m Free relay (Joe Harrison, Austin Clements, Andrew Corner & Lawson Gray) to a win in 2:30.78, taking victory by 20 seconds. The foursome repeated their win in the Medley relay by just 5 seconds in 3:09.07

The evening had begun with a pb from Club Captain, Vicky Ayles in the Open 100m IM, slicing a huge margin of 11 seconds from her best with 1:21.13 with Dan Chennells spot on his best as well in 1:07.43.

Euan Donald amazed everybody with his 100m Fly after nearly a year out. His 1:06.37 was just 0.08 slower than his all-time best.

The relays saw lead off leg pbs for David Graham (30.57 free); Seren Majed (45.05 back) & Eric Batt (34.25 free) to sit alongside individual event pbs from:

Katie Hockney – 11 & under 50m Back 59.69

Mia Maslen-Wollington – 13 & under 100m Breast 1:37.49 (by 3 seconds)

Pierce Philbin – 15 & under 100m Back 1:23.94

Lara Coster – 13 & under 100m Back 1:20.50

Jack Rutherfurd – 13 & under 100m Back 1:34.52

David Graham – 15 & under 100m Fly 1:20.69 (11 second pb)

Seren Majed – 11 & under 50m Breast 52.87

Ronan Philbin – 13 & under 100m Fly 1:27.35

Daisy Laing – 15 & under 100m Free 1:12.33

Yazeed Swarray-Deen – 15 & under 100m Free 1:14.16

Eric Batt – 13 & under 100m Free 1:16.86 (9 second improvement)

Alex Farnham – 15 & under 100m Breast 1:33.93

Hugh Clare – 15 & under 100m Breast 1:30.41 (a massive 18 second pb)

The evening finished, as ever, with the raucous 8 x 25m squadron relay seeing Seren Diehl, Lawson Gray, Emma Hockney, Eric Batt, Keira Wharton, David Graham, Abi Hewson & Dan Chennells finish 4th in a club best of 1:56.53.

The remainder of the squad was made up by Jess Cutler, Caitie Walters, George Gray, Tamsin Moren, Izzy Sansom, Owen Strakosch & Chris Hughes.

The overall standard of swimming in just the first meet of the season after just 1 week of full training, augurs well for the rest of the season with the Hoddesdon Novice meet up next Saturday followed by Hemel Fly Fest on 21st coming up very quickly.

Geoff Wood

Head Coach

Keen Swimmers Before the Meet Pleased Swimmers After the Meet