Background-image
Nova Centurion Level 2 Open Meet Success

Harvey Hadden leisure centre was once again the venue for the Nova Centurion Level 2 short course open meet held on 19th and 20th October 2019.

This years competition was a huge success with 24 different competitive clubs represented. The level 2 status of this competition ahead of the closing date for the winter national short course qualifications meant that this attracted some of the most talented swimmers in the country including a number that have represented Great Britain. This included Jarvis Parkinson (21yrs) of Chelsea and West who won 2 silver medals at the 2018 Commonwealth games in Australia and 2 of GB's and East Midland's fastest swimmers at their ages William Bell (17yrs) from City of Leicester and Edward Mildred (16yrs) from Northampton. Another top local swimmer with experience of representing Swim England at international events to compete this weekend was Maisie Elliott (16yrs) also from City of Leicester.

There was also a strong field of Para swimmers competing at this event with local Paralympic Champion Ollie Hynd MBE commencing his preparations towards qualification for the 2020 Tokyo Paralympic Games and also William Perry (19yrs) S6 swimmer fresh from the news of his selection as part of the Academy swimmers on the British Para Swimming World Class Programme.  

With medals being awarded in each age group for all events other than the 100m events which had 14yr and under finals and 15yr and over finals the local Nova swimmers competing did extremely well over the 2 days coming away with 71 x Gold medals, 44 x Silver medals and 61 x Bronze medals. 

Amongst the highlights of this open meet involving guest swimmers was the Mens 15yrs and older final of the 100m Freestyle. In a staggering time of 48.67 Jarvis Parkinson (21) won Gold beating Ed Mildred (16) in to Silver place with a time of 49.98 and the Bronze medal went to William Bell (17) with a time of 51.96. 

Another highlight of this meet was William Perry (19yrs) beating the S6 British Para Record in the 200m Breaststroke event in a time of 3.13.46. 

The top Nova performers in terms of medals won over the course of the weekend were:

1st - Liam Dawson (14yrs) who came away with some impressive times and a medal haul of 7 x Golds and 1 x Silver.

2nd - Emma Erskine (15yrs) who also secured some great times whilst collecting her 6 x Gold medals.

3rd - Katie Morris (14yrs) who won 5 x Gold, 1 x Silver an 2 x Bronze medals for her efforts.

4th - Michael Rees (19yrs) who impressed with his 4 Gold medals. 


Full details of all Nova Medal Winners:

Liam Dawson (14) (7,1,0) Gold 400m Free in a winning time of 4.03.84, Gold 200m Individual medley in a winning time of 2.13.15, Gold 400m Individual Medley in a winning time of 4.37.50, Gold 200m Free in a winning time of 1.57.85, Gold 1500m Free in a winning time of 15.55.38, Gold 200m Butterfly in a winning time of 2.15.44, Gold 100m Free in a winning time of 54.25, Silver 100m Butterfly, 

Emma Erskine (15) (6,0,0) Gold 50m Backstroke in a winning time of 30.38, Gold 100m Backstroke in a winning time of 1.03.59, Gold 200m Backstroke in a winning time of 2.16.22, Gold 200m Butterfly in a winning time of 2.19.66, Gold 200m Individual Medley in a winning time of 2.23.30, Gold 400m Individual Medley in a winning time of 4.54.51, 

Kate Morris (14) (5,1,2) Gold 200m Free in a winning time of 2.06.99, Gold 200m Butterfly in a winning time of 2.20.27, Gold 200m Individual Medley in a winning time of 2.19.99, Gold 400m Individual Medley in a winning time of 4.56.05, Gold 100m Butterfly in a winning time of 1.04.02, Silver 200m Backstroke, Bronze 50m Backstroke, Bronze 100m Breaststroke, 

Michael Rees (19) (4,0,0) Gold 200m Individual Medley in a winning time of 2.05.37, Gold 400m Individual Medley in a winning time of 4.27.38, Gold 50m Backstroke in a winning time of 27.18, Gold 200m Backstroke in a winning time of 2.07.71

Emily Morris (13) (3,1,2) Gold 200m Free in a winning time of 2.13.98, Gold 800m Free in a winning time of 9.39.06, Gold 200m Individual Medley in a winning time of 2.33.10, Silver 400m Free, Bronze 50m Butterfly, Bronze 200m Backstroke, 

Iona Colbert (14) (3,0,3) Gold 50m Backstroke in a winning time of 29.36, Gold 100m Backstroke in a winning time of 1.02.82, Gold 200m Backstroke in a winning time of 2.16.99, Bronze 200m Butterfly, Bronze 200m Individual Medley, Bronze 100m Butterfly, 

Cira Fletcher (20) (3,0,2) Gold 50m Breaststroke in a winning time of 33.32, Gold 100m Breaststroke in a winning time of 1.11.97, Gold 200m Breaststroke in a winning time of 2.33.50, Bronze 200m Free, Bronze 200m Individual Medley,

Evie Johnson (12) (3,0,2) Gold 200m Butterfly in a winning time of 2.32.68, Gold 200m Individual Medley in a winning time of 2.30.22, Gold 400m Individual Medley in a winning time of 5.11.08, Bronze 200m Free, Bronze 800m Free, 

Rose Dickerson (13) (3,0,0) Gold 50m Backstroke in a winning time of 31.91, Gold 200m Backstroke in a winning time of 2.27.62, Gold 50m Free in a winning time of 29.19

Livia Kingsland (14) (2,3,0) Gold 800m Free in a winning time of 8.56.37, Gold 400m Free in a winning time of 4.24.13, Silver 200m Free, Silver 200m Butterfly, Silver 400m Individual Medley, 

Rebecca Flisher (17) (2,2,0) Gold 200m Free in a winning time of 2.05.33, Gold 800m Free  in a winning time of  9.02.78, Silver 400m Free, Silver 200m Individual Medley,

Thomas White (17) (2,1,0) Gold 200m Breaststroke in a winning time of 2.22.36, Gold 50m Breaststroke in a winning time of 30.05, Silver 100m Breaststroke, 

Ollie Hynd (24) S9 (2,0,1) Gold 400m Free Multi-Disability in a winning time of 4.23.86, Gold 200m Free Multi-Disability in a winning time of 2.09.41, Bronze 50m Free Multi-Disability,

Evan Hawley (11) (2,0,0) Gold 200m Breaststroke in a winning time of 2.59.45, Gold 50m Breaststroke in a winning time of 37.52,

Daniel Oyaide-Nicholls(12) (2,0,0) Gold 200m Breaststroke in a winning time of 2.47.62, Gold 50m Breaststroke in a winning time of 34.16, 

Sam Potts (12) (2,0,0) Gold 200m Free in a winning time of 2.13.11, Gold 200m Backstroke in a winning time of 2.25.31,

Ellisia Bowen (10) (1,4,0) Gold 50m Free in a winning time of 33.50, Silver 200m Free, Silver 200m Backstroke, Silver 400m Freestyle, Silver 200m Individual Medley,

Elliott Sibley (13) (1,3,1) Gold 50m Breaststroke in a winning time of 32.89, Silver 400m Free, Silver 400m Individual Medley, Silver 200m Breaststroke, Bronze 100m Breaststroke, 

Rose Gubbins (13) (1,3,0) Gold 400m Freestyle in a winning time of 4.39.37, Silver 200 Free, Silver 800m Free, Silver 400m Individual Medley, 

Joseph Kingsland (16) (1,2,0) Gold 1500m Free in a winning time of 15.52.45, Silver 400m Individual Medley, Silver 200m Breaststroke,

Thomas Swales (10) (1,1,1) Gold 50m Breaststroke in a winning time of 43.85, Silver 200m Free, Bronze 50m Free,

Chloe Quinn (16) (1,1,1) Gold 50m Free in a winning time of 28.09, Silver 800m Free, Bronze 400m Free, 

Darrens Millers (10) (1,1,0) Gold 200m Breaststroke in a winning time of 3.27.01, Silver 50m Breaststroke, 

Lewis Meade (13) (1,1,0) Gold 50m Backstroke in a winning time of 30.24, Silver 200m Free, 

Alfie Marlow (10) (1,1,0) Gold 50m Backstroke in a winning time of 37.59, Silver 50m Free, 

Sarah Holmes (14) (1,1,0) Gold 50m Free in a winning time of 27.93, Silver 100m free, 

Hannah Edwards (12) (1,0,2) Gold 200m Backstroke in a winning time of 2.31.10, Bronze 400m Freestyle, Bronze 200m Breaststroke, 

Tom Trueman (15) (1,0,2) Gold 50m Free in a winning time of 24.50, Bronze 200m Free, Bronze 50m Butterfly, 

Alfie Silver (13) (1,0,2) Gold 200m Backstroke in a winning time of 2.23.11, Bronze 400m Individual Medley, Bronze 50m Butterfly, 

Emily Wright (10) (1,0,1) Gold 200m Individual Medley in a winning time of 2.59.09, Bronze 400m Freestyle, 

Aron Preece (20) (1,0,1) Gold 200m Butterfly in a winning time of 2.08.03, Bronze 400m Individual Medley,

Joshua Grob (22) S8 (1,0,0) Gold in 50m Free Multi-Disability in a winning time of 28.74, 

Kallum Quirke (13) (1,0,0) Gold 1500m Free in a winning time of 18.02.70, 

Max Davies (14) (1,0,0) Gold 200m Backtroke in a winning time of 2.14.43

Benjamin Tunstall (10) (1,0,0) Gold 50m free in a winning time of 32.74

Jamie Love (11) (1,0,0) Gold 50m Free in a winning time of 30.67,

Olivia Beard (11) (0,3,1) Silver 200m Free, Silver 400m Freestyle, Silver 400m Individual Medley, Bronze 200m Backstroke, 

Oliver Richmond (10) (0,3,0) Silver 400m Free, Silver 200m Breaststroke, Silver 200m Backstroke, 

Joseph Sadler (16) (0,1,3) Silver 1500m Free, Bronze 400m Free, Bronze 50m Free, Bronze 100m Butterfly, Bronze 200m Free, 

Jessica Reed (15) (0,1,3) Silver 50m Free, Bronze 200m Free, Bronze 400m Free, Bronze 200m Individual Medley,

Jessica Wright (13) (0,1,2) Silver 200m Backstroke, Bronze 200m Free, Bronze 400m Free,

Ellie Ward (20) (0,1,1) Silver 50m Breaststroke, Bronze 200m Breaststroke, 

Niklas Saukko-Paavola (11) (0,1,1) Silver 400m Individual Medley, Bronze 50m Breaststroke,

Philippa Hickman (11) (0,1,1) Silver 200m Individual Medley, Bronze 200m Breaststroke, 

Jessica Brandom (12) (0,1,1) Silver 400m Freestyle, Bronze 400m Individual Medley, 

Heaven Harris-Burton (12) (0,1,0) Silver 800m Free,  

Mason Brown (12) (0,1,0) Silver 50m Breaststroke, 

Reuben Fox (12) (0,1,0) Silver 200m Butterfly, 

Lily Mitchell (10) (0,1,0) Silver 50m Free,

Ermita Balnyte (11) (0,0,3) Bronze 200m Free, Bronze 200m Individual Medley, Bronze 50m Free,

James Berry (12) (0,0,3) Bronze 400m Individual Medley, Bronze 200m Breaststroke, Bronze 50m Breaststroke, 

Joshua Skinner (16) (0,0,3) Bronze 400m Individual Medley, Bronze 1500m Free, Bronze 200m Backstroke, 

Heidi Marriott (14) (0,0,2) Bronze 100m Backstroke, Bronze 200m Backstroke, 

Jack Welbourne (10) (0,0,1) Bronze 400m Free,

Abbey Turnbull (9) (0,0,1) Bronze 50m Backstroke, 

Ameliia Taylor (12) (0,0,1) Bronze 50m Backstroke,

Sofia Allen (19) (0,0,1) Bronze 800m Free,

Harriet Dickerson (11) (0,0,1) Bronze 50m Butterfly, 

Ryan Wilcox (17) (0,0,1) Bronze 200m Breaststroke,  

Ben Fitzhugh (18) (0,0,1) Bronze 50m Free, 

Freya Gibbons (11) (0,0,1) Bronze 400m Freestyle, 

Enkg-Mergen Davaadorj (14) (0,0,1) Bronze 50m Breaststroke, 

Benji Godsell (9) (0,0,1) Bronze 50m Backstroke, 

Jake Baugh (11) (0,0,1) Bronze 50m Backstroke, 

Harry Puffett (19) (0,0,1) Bronze 50m Backstroke, 

Thomas West (10) (0,0,1) Bronze 200m Backstroke, 

Talitha Oud (14) (0,0,1) Bronze 50m Free