Kent Championships - Weekend 1

 

Kent Championships – weekend 1 report 

 

This year’s Kent Championships opened with a tough combination of events including 1500m Free, 800m Free, 200m Fly, 100m Fly, 200m Breaststroke and 100m Breaststroke all in two days, but our cubs rose to the challenge to secure 11 Gold, 14 Silver and 14 Bronze medals, as well as a further 44 medals from those reaching the final of their events. 

 

Tamryn Van Selm (16) won Gold medals in both the 800m and 1500m Freestyle (as well as taking the Open and Junior Trophies in these events). Samuel Lander (14) also achieved the double, being awarded Silver in both distance swims, while Joe Dobb (20) followed up with Bronze in both events. Kasia Titterton (14) finished the 800m with style to take the Silver position while both Rae Straupenieks (16) and Lenka Carter (15) took Bronze in the 1500m (and medaled in the 800m) and Beatrice Pickering (13) took Bronze in the 800m. Also medaling in these events were Alex Middleton (13), Jamie Cleaver (15), Alessio Tutt (15), Fran Middleton (13), Amelia Middleton (15) and Emma Van Selm (17). Our youngest competitor in the 800m was Isabel Orchard (12) who swam a 17 second PB to finish a very credible 11th

 

The most Gold medals were won in the Butterfly events with Alicia Corver (16) being crowned champion in both the 100m and 200m (and a Junior Trophy winner too!), Imogen Meers (18) storming her way to a PB and victory in the 100m (and Silver in the 200m), Jamie Cleaver (15) also impressing and nearly breaking the minute for the first time in the 100m (and taking Silver in the 200m), and Annabel Smith (17) starting strong and holding on in the 200m (also  an Open Trophy winner and Silver in the 100m). Just shy of the top spot in the Butterfly were Lily Meers (15) who took Silver in both the 100m and 200m, Alex Corver (14) with a Silver in the 200m and Bronze in the 100m, Joe Dobb (20) who took Silver in the 100m, and Oliver Warner (13), Fran Middleton (13), Hannah O’Flynn (18) and Emma Van Selm (17) who all took Bronze in the 200m Butterfly/100m Butterfly respectively.  

 

Congratulations also to our other medalists in the Butterfly events including Albert Brooks (11) who missed out on Bronze in the 200m Butterfly by just 0.1 of a second, Martha Warner (11), Harry Chaudhury (12), Caleb Thompson (12), Michael Banks (12), Bea Pickering (13), Luke Cleaver (13), Sam Lander (14), Evie Berenger-Fleming (15), Eliza Powell (16), Ella Follis (16) and Maddie Follis (18). 

 

In the Breaststroke events both Matthew Rogers (20) and Alex Corver (14) did the double achieving Gold medals in both the 100m and 200m. Pravin Mahendrakumar (17) took Silver in both distances with Eliza Powell (16) following suit in the 100m (Bronze in the 200m) and Lucas Bryl (13) in the 200m. Lucas also took Bronze in the 100m event, as did Seb Pickering (15) and a Bronze podium position in her first Kent Championships for Martha Warner (11). 

 

In the 100m Breaststroke we also saw one of our youngest competitors making the final- Josie Lawn (10) swam a fantastic race to finish 6tha year out of age.  She collected her medal along with Ollie Warner (13), Emily Gunn (14), Hannah Lewis (14), Lilou Saeijs (15), Tamryn Van Selm (16) and Imogen Meers (18) who all just missed out on a podium position in either (or both) the 100m and 200m Breaststroke. 

 

It was fantastic to see so many new faces at the Championships, including those mentioned above as well as Kobisha Mahendrakumar (10) who swam 100m Breaststroke- also a year out of age, Oscar Pickering (11) in the 100m Butterfly (2ndreserve) and 100m Breaststroke, Isla Crawford (11) in the 100m and 200m Butterfly, Mia Hughes (11) (1streserve 100m Butterfly), Elise Charlesworth (11), Ela Kirdar (11) in the 200m Butterfly, Saskia Sprague (12) in the 100m Butterfly and 100m Breaststroke, Ethan Bird (12) in the 100m and 200m Breaststroke, Amelia Jones (16) in the 100m and 200m Breaststroke and Arianna Di Pace (16) also in the 100m Breaststroke. And we had some great swims and PBs from Nevan Chou (15), Tharushi Nilagarathna (11), Jess Van Selm (14), Lottie Cain (13), Emily Serafini (13), Seb Williams (13), Roberto Dell’Accio (13),  Jared Thompson (14) and Tim Kirdar (15). 

 

Well done to everyone for representing and doing your club proud. We had a great time watching you all. Looking forward to two more action-packed weekends!

 
    
Partners
Jack+Petchy
Swim+England
Arena
SoloSports
Zeon
Proswimwear
Superlogo
Move+4+Sport
SwimMark