Background-image
Thankyou to all of our partners & sponsors
Breeze+Volkswagen
Sport+BU
Bournemouth+Univeristy
LeAF+Studio+School
East+Cliff+Physiotherapy
the+Steve+Bernard+Foundation
Individuality+Swimming
Persimmon
Tesco+Bags+of+Help
Everyone+Active
Easyfundraising
BURNS MEET 2020 National Squad 2 January 25/26

2020 Burns Meet Results: 25/26 January 2020 - National Academy 2 Squad

Dr Jan’s National 2 Squad headed north for a weekend of racing at Ponds Forge International in Sheffield at this year’s popular Burns Meet. The principal aim was to gain experience at this pool, as the squad have set themselves the goal to race there at British/English Nationals in July/August. It also afforded additional long course race experience and for Jan « an opportunity to step outside our comfort zone and race against some of the North and Midland based clubs ». With a big contingent of Welsh swimmers and clubs too, this was, for some, the first chance to pitch themselves against some of the country's best.

Everyone who swam PB’d in at least 1 event although a couple weren’t 100% fit and well.

Coach Jan videoed the swimmers’ races, enabling them to see where improvements and adjustments can be made as the squad looks towards the National Qualifying window and Regionals later in the year.

Particular thanks must go, not only to Jan, as Lead Coach, but also to Phil L for all his help and support on poolside all weekend and in providing race analysis and feedback for this young group of swimmers.

Jan’s summary:

« All in all it was a successful meet with lots of positives to take away! »

For parents of our PSC athletes, it was an opportunity to familiarise themselves with the set-up in Sheffield, in anticipation of future visits and we are sure the swimmers would like to thank them, too, for their support and encouragement, both on and off poolside. 

The Stats:

9 x Gold: 

Luca S (13 years): 100m Butterfly; 50m Breaststroke; 200m Individual Medley; 50m Freestyle; 

100m Breaststroke; 50m Backstroke; 50m Butterfly

Freddie B (13 years): 200m Breaststroke

Ryan O (14/15 years): 50m Breaststroke

1 x Silver:

Freddie B (13 years): 100m Breaststroke

1 x Bronze:

Freddie B (13 years): 50m Breaststroke

32 x Long Course PB’s:

Freddie B: 200m Individual Medley; 200m Breaststroke; 100m Breaststroke

Luca S: 200m Individual Medley; 50m Breaststroke; 100m Breaststroke; 50m Freestyle; 50m Butterfly; 100m Butterfly; 50m Backstroke 

Charlie M: 50m Freestyle; 100m Freestyle; 50m Butterfly; 50m Backstroke; 100m Backstroke; 200m Backstroke

Max L: 50m Butterfly; 200m Freestyle; 50m Breaststroke; 50m Backstroke; 200m Backstroke

Ryan O: 50m Breaststroke; 200m Individual Medley

David S: 50m Freestyle; 100m Breaststroke: 50m Backstroke

Tilly Mc: 100m Breaststroke; 50m Butterfly; 100m Freestyle

Lilia B: 50m Backstroke; 50m Butterfly

Amy G: 200m Freestyle

 

Highlights

Luca S: 7 x Gold and PB’s in all his events

Charlie M: Superb 50m Butterfly and big PB’s in 50m Backstroke and 100m Freestyle

Ryan O: Gold in 50m Breaststroke

Luca S and Freddie B: 1st and 2nd respectively in 100m Breaststroke

David S: 2 second PB in his 100m Breaststroke

Congratulations to all our athletes for their performances and on the learning they took away from this excellent high-level race experience!

Full results can be found on this link: 

https://www.chesterlestreetasc.co.uk/2020/01/full-results-for-burns-meet-2020/