Potters Bar/Hertsmere Flyers Meet - 3rd Dec 17

On 3rd December a number of Club swimmers attended The Venue in an attempt to improve upon their County Qualifying times, and very successfully.

A thank you to all the following, without whom we would not be able to support our swimmers. 

Volunteers - Tracey Moren session 1 & 2, Mark Strakosch session 2, Brenda & Chris Briers for offering to help session 2

Officials (both sessions) - Jo Sansom, Tara Bullock, Simon Lever

Coach (both sessions) - Geoff Wood

 

18 swimmers from Berkhamsted SC used the opportunity of the Potters Bar Last Chance (to qualify for January 2018’s County Champs) meet at The Venue in Borehamwood to bring home some impressive medal counts.

Between them the 18 collected 34 Gold, 11 silver and 8 bronze medals from their 77 swims which also included 32 personal best times.

Amongst the highlights were a very first sub 60 second 100m free for Louis Armitage who led his heat from the off to storm home in 59.42 for 14 years gold, swiftly followed by Zac Patel who did not bother with a 57 second swim, dropping straight from a 58 to finish in 56.86 for open gold.

Indeed, Zac Patel’s recent good form was backed up with gold in each of the 100 Fly, 100 Breast, 50 Free, 50 Breast and 100 IM with pbs in each of the freestyles and the 50 Breast.

Owen Strakosch impressed with gold in both the 15 years 200 Fly and 200 Back 2:37.34 & 2:29.74 respectively), setting pbs in both and gaining his first County Consideration time ever in the backstroke with a gun to tape heat win.

Louis Armitage had also taken gold in the 50 Free and 50 Breast.

Busiest swimmer was Tom Holmes-Higgin who, after 7 swims in the first session, a 50m including a 50m back pb, 1st place in the 200 IM, 2nd in the 200 Free and 3rd in both the 100m Back & 50 Fly, followed up with 2 more personal bests in the afternoon, clocking 1:16.22 in the 100m free and 1:22.89 in the 100 IM which also claimed him another gold medal.

Most surprised swimmer of the day went to George Thorne who, after a week of illness, posted 4 pbs from 6 swims collecting 2 golds, 2 silvers and a bronze as well. His 50m Back was a 2.4 second improvement as, in a whirlwind of frenetic arms he destroyed his opposition in the heat to go 32.70, the first of 3 County Consideration times for the 14-year-old. The other 2 came in the 50 Fly and 100 Free, both in personal best times.

Abigail Briers came away with a brace of bronze medals, lowering her 100m Breast best time to 1:45.11 and just missing her County Consideration time in the final event, the 100 IM with 1:28.94.

Tilly Anderton, a relative newcomer to Open meets at 9 years old picked up 2 medals with bronze in the 100m breast and silver in the 50m version.

Jemima Cadge overcame the disappointment of a disqualification in the 50m breast to improve 2 seconds in her 100m IM to 1:43.32, also lowering her 100m Breast & 100m Free times into the bargain.

Mia Hickman confirmed her current form, repeating times from last week’s Watford meet in the 100m Breast & 50m Breast (Gold in both) and 100m IM (Silver) in the 10 years age group whilst Abi Hewson claimed her 50m Free County Qualifying mark when recording 30.20 for 13 years gold as she closes on the sub 30 second target.

Alex Kalverboer is becoming a force in the 11 years age group and picked up a new County Qualifying time in the 200m IM (Gold in 3:04.09), improved his ranking in the 50m Back (37.74 for Gold) and pocketed a Consideration time in the 200 Free (Gold; 2:46.40) with silver in the 100m Breast completing his competition.

17 year old Peter Lever is returning to his best after a period in the doldrums and set new pbs in his 50m Back (33.00; Bronze), 50m Fly (32.11) and 50m Free (27.45) as well as taking home silver in the 100m Back and bronze in the 200 Free.

Evie Light’s meet produced a Consideration time in the 50m free as she took silver in 36.37 which exactly equalled her pb. She took the 100m free win in a pb of 1:22.72 and got the complete set with bronze in the 100m IM.

Another with a full set of medals was Izzy Sansom with her gold coming in the 100m Back, silver in the 200m Back and bronze in the 50m backstroke on a busy day for the 15-year-old.

Tamsin Moren has been dominant in the 12 year old breaststroke events locally and followed her Regional QT in the 200m Breast last week at Watford with gold in the same event at this meet alongside gold in the 50m sprint Breast as well. Her first event of the meet, the 200m IM saw a pb and County Consideration time of 2:54.31 (silver) as she continues to battle back to form.

Ella & Luke Nijkamp collected 7 golds from 7 races between them with 12-year-old Ella taking hers in the two medley races, 200m Free and 100m back whilst Luke swam 3 personal best times to pinch the 200m & 100m IM races (2:44.98 & 1:14.01 respectively) and 50m Fly in a County consideration time. Evidence of his improvements is that all 3 swims were in personal best times.

Chrissie Soulsby (11) also made 3 pbs in her 3 swims with her 100m & 50m breast times both being County Consideration times in 1:40.62 & 45.84 before setting her final pb with 1:32.78 for 5th in the 100m IM.