BSC Club Night - 800m & 1500m Events

On 14th July & 9th June, the Club held two Club Nights/Champs 800m & 1500m freestyle events.

It was very pleasing to see a diversity of athletes attending both events, however there were plenty of spaces left for more swimmers.

Hats off to our junior swimmers from Groups 1 & 2, excellent effort by all of them and they should be proud. Shows what you can do and certainly out of their comfort zone, especially Sophie, Alana and Austin for doing the 1500m.

As always, a very big thank you to our volunteers, we did not have enough for the 1500m, but thanks to the senior swimmers who stepped into the vacant positions and helped out.

Awards for these events will be handed out at the Awards Evening which we hope to run in late November.

Hats off also to Tracy who had the fastest time at both events for the Ladies, shows you that irrespective of your age you can beat the youngsters and it shows we have a vibrant Masters group we have, so parents why not give it ago?

Not forgetting for the gents Owen for 800m and Harrison for 1500m.

Well done to all the swimmers and we hope to seemore next time yes

 

800m

             

1500m

 

Athlete Name

Time

 

Athlete Name

Time

Owen Strakosch

  9:26.73

 

Tracy Van Deventer

20:43.67

Daniel Chennells

10:21.48

 

Tamsin Moren

21:14.00

Euan Donald

10:21.90

 

Abigail Briers

21:27.95

Chris Hughes

10:36.29

 

Harrison Bullock

21:46.68

Tracy Van Deventer

10:50.01

 

Isabel Sansom

22:18.28

Tamsin Moren

10:50.04

 

Kiera Wharton

22:26.91

Alexander Kalverboer

10:56.29

 

Isabella MacDonald

22:30.37

George Thorne

10:57.49

 

Mia Maslen Wollington   

22:52.07

Abigail Briers

10:57.89

 

Caitlin Walters

23:01.86

Mark Strakosch

10:59.13

 

Lara Connell

24:01.02

Victoria Ayles

11:02.53

 

Matilda Anderton

26:07.67

Eva Lawson

11:09.62

 

Eric Batt

26:21.72

Ellen Northwood

11:11.78

 

Megan Royal

26:57.81

Harrison Bullock

11:12.21

 

Phoebe Goss

27:43.46

Isabella MacDonald

11:52.71

 

Austin Clements

30:45.23

David Graham

12:00.70

 

Sophie Davies

32:57.47

Lara Coster

12:04.69

 

Alana Van Deventer

33:14.99

Mia Maslen-Wollington

12:04.69

     

Caitlin Walters

12:07.84

     

Zoe Doyle

12:20.32

     

Pierce Philbin

12:42.46

     

Yazeed-Jamal Swarray-Deen  

12:45.65

     

Ronan Philbin

12:46.00

     

Phoebe Goss

13:47.95

     

Emilia Barnes

13:52.95

     

Lorenzo Evans

14:28.29

     

Nell Coster

14:32.17

     

Emily Head

14:33.71

     

Kate Hopper

14:34.49

     

Isabella Kalverboer

14:37.40

     

Florence Size

14:38.39

     

Esme Weare

14:51.04

     

Luca Greene

15:12.15

     

Julie Clements

15:25.57

     

Amber Tooker

15:25.93

     

Isabella Walker

15:39.46

     

Orla Taylor

16:26.31

     

Alana Van DeVenter

17:08.96

     

Alessandro Partridge

19:00.89

     

Isabelle Snowden

20:38.49