CSCSC Partners
Better
Camden
Middlesex+Swimming
London+Swimming
British+Swimming
Jack+Petchey+Foundation
Arena
Solo+Sports
EasyFundraising
ProSwimwear
CAMDEN SWIMMERS SPRING INTO ACTION AT EALING FEBRUARY OPEN

CAMDEN SWIMMERS SPRING INTO ACTION AT EALING FEBRUARY OPEN

The Ealing February Open was a good chance for our swimmers to see how a long winter’s training was converting in racing. Our team did not disappoint - they returned with a strong medal haul and more importantly, some great PB times.

Ally Larson (15) took a clean sweep of gold medals in all of her 5 races - the 50m and 100m backstroke, 50m freestyle, 100m breaststroke and 200m IM.

Athena Lambropoulos (13) also had a successful meet, amassing 7 medals in total, including golds in the 50m and 200m free, 100m butterfly and 200m IM. Athena also clinched silvers in the 200m IM, 100 freestyle and 100m IM. Athena’s younger sister Alexis (11) also raced impressively to take three golds - in the 100m and 200m freestyle and 200m IM. Alexis also sprinted to a silver medal in the 50m butterfly.

Fresh from his success at the recent Middlesex County Championships, Amir Castronovo (12) took medals in each of this events - three gold (50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke), five silver (50m and 100m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 100m and 200m IM) and one bronze in the 400m freestyle.

Emile Barou (13) also had a strong meet, touching for gold in the 400m freestyle and 200m IM and silver in the 200m freestyle and 100m butterfly.

Brandon Biss (10) took gold in the 100m IM, silver in the 50m and 100m breaststroke and bronze in the 50m freestyle. Older sister Yasmin (12) claimed gold in the 50m and 200m backstroke and silver in the 100m distance.

Laurie Milton (15) struck gold in the 100m and 200m backstroke, touching in second place in the 100m IM and in bronze medal position in the 50m butterfly.

Nirav Tomasi (13) also continued his good form to take double gold in the 50m backstroke and 200m freestyle, picking up a silver in the 200m backstroke.

Isabelle Chen (13) sprinted to gold in the 100m freestyle, while also powering to silver medal position in the 50m freestyle and finishing third on the podium in the 100m IM and 200m backstroke. Isabelle’s brother, William claimed gold in the 50m backstroke, silver in the 100m and 200m backstroke and bronze in the 50m freestyle and 200m IM. The third member of the Chen family racing over the weekend was Alex who added to the family haul with three silver medals in the 100m and 200m breaststroke and 200m IM.

Additional gold medal winners were Ella McEver (11), Joseph Wildisen (15) and Erza Shala (17).

Silver medallists were Amelia Dowell (10), Edie McGrath (10), Oliver Wright (10), Sharlize Abbas (11), Alexander Chen (11), Alexander Pama (11), Charlotte Macey (12), Emilie Pelling (12), Gabriel Duval (13), Luca Pirie (13), Shaun Abbas (14), Eris Shala (14), Filip Marjanovic (15), Erza Shala (17)

Bronze winners were Amelia Dowell (10), Ella Podurgiel (10), Oliver Wright (10), Natasha Gerhardstein (11), Edie McGrath (10), Alexander Pama (11), Lyelle Kahaner (12), Charlotte Macey (12), Jacob Boyden (12), Danny Markov (12), Luca Pirie (13), Ennis Barnett (14), Coco Brinkmann (14), Filip Marjanovic (15), Tucker Moran (15), Jopseh Wildisen (15) and Erza Shala (17).