CSCSC Partners
Better
Camden
Middlesex+Swimming
London+Swimming
British+Swimming
Jack+Petchey+Foundation
Arena
Solo+Sports
EasyFundraising
ProSwimwear
Camden Swiss Cottage swimmers triumph at the London Regional Youth Championships

Camden Swiss Cottage swimmers triumph at the London Regional Youth Championships

The London Regional Swimming Championships for 2016 kicked off with Camden Swiss Cottage’s older swimmers competing in the Youth Championships, held over three days at Crystal Palace and the London Aquatic Centre between 8-10th April.

Alex Borisov (15) continued his great form to end the championships with four gold medals - winning the 100m breaststroke in 1.11.12, 200m breaststroke in 2.31.62, 200m Individual Medley in a new best time of 2.18.88 and 400m Medley in 4.59.04. Alex also sprinted to silver medal position in the 50m breaststroke in 32.39, another new best time.

Anne Tavierne (15) took gold in the 100m backstroke in 1.07.40, 200m backstroke in 2.24.29 and 400m freestyle in new long course best time of 4.32.02. Anne also claimed silver in the 50m backstroke sprint in 31.84, 100m freestyle in 59.35 and 200m freestyle in 2.09.80.

Alex Panteli (19) touched first in the 400m freestyle in a new long course best of 4.14.88, also finishing second on the podium in the 200m freestyle, clocking another long course best of 1.59.16.

Alexander Kapanadze (18) powered to gold in the 200m backstroke in 2.13.09, adding a silver in the 400m Individual Medley in 4.50.04. Benji Moore (15) won the 100m fly in a new lifetime best of 1.02.38 and James Slade (19) also claimed gold in the 200m Individual Medley in 2.12.61.

Caterina Brighi (24) won silver in the 200m backstroke in 2.27.42 and bronze in the 200m Individual Medley in 2.29.50. Ally Larson (16) continued her strong swimming with bronze in the 100m fly (1.06.60) and 200m Individual Medley in 2.27.36 while Natalia Kaczmarczyk (16) sprinted to bronze in the 50m freestyle in new long course best of 27.70.

Camden Swiss Cottage’s relay quartets performed strongly. The girl’s 14/16 years 4 x 100m freestyle team touched for silver, just 0.19 behind the winners in 4.03.60 (Anne Tavierne, Natalia Kaczmarczyk, Ally Larson and Ann Schmitt). Not to be outdone, the women’s 17 years and over 4 x 100m medley team also finished second in 4.33.51 (Caterina Brighi, Maddy Hookway, Isobel Moffatt and Indigo Mathews).

The men’s 17 years and over 4 x 200m team took bronze 8.09.90 (Alex Panteli, Alexander Lezard, James Slade and Stanley Ramsay) as did the boys 14/16 years 4 x 100m medley team in 4.19.39 (Bertie Newman, Alexander Borisov, Benji Moore and Graham Brantley).

Qualifying in the top 10 and making finals were Anne Tavierne, Maddie Hookway, Natalia Kaczmarczyk, Ally Larson, Ann Schmitt, Lia Trimarchi, Sissel Anderson, Olivia Halsted, Isobel Moffatt, Tom Chu, Mika Fitzpatrick-Suen, Benji Moore, Eris Shala, Graham Brantley, Charlie Fraser-Allen, Laurie Milton, Segev Gonen-Cohen, Terence McAvoy, Bertie Newman, Joseph Wildisen, Alex Lezard, Hugo Lowell, James Costello, Stanley Ramsay, Alexander Kapanadze, George Kapanadze, Alex Panteli and James Slade.

Says Head Coach Matt Heathcock: “I was really happy with the results from the weekend. We had targeted this meet for our swimmers to gain best performance times of the season so far and they rose to the challenge brilliantly. It was also good to watch the relay teams perform so well - the team spirit was strong and it really worked to our advantage.”

The London Regional Championships continue with the competition for 11 to 14 year olds starting on 7th May at Crystal Palace.