Background-image
ASC Draft Competition Calendar 2016/2017

ASC Draft Competition Calendar
2016/2017 Season

Please note that this is only the draft calendar for 2016/2017. The actual meet details will be confirmed and updated on the Events section of the website. This can be seen via the website Events Menu - Events List View or Events Calendar View)

In conjunction with this draft please also read the following which can also been access via the Events Menu:

 

2016

Date

PE / CD1 Meets

CD / JD / AC Meets

Meet Info

21st Sept

 

Closing date for B&SB Counties Development Meet

Selected*

24th-25th Sept

ASC Club Championships L4 (Session 1 & 2)

County QT opportunity
All Squads Race

1st-2nd Oct

ASC Club Championships L4 (Session 3 & 4)

Sat 8th Oct

ARENA LEAGUE R1

Selected*

Sun  9th Oct

 

B&SB County Development Meet, Bracknell

Selected*

15-16th Oct

WDSC L2 Open Meet

Luton SC L3 Open Meet

County/National QT opportunity
All Squads Race

17th Oct (TBC)

Likely closing date for SER Winter Regionals

 

Qualifiers

Sun 23rd Oct

Inter County ASA National Team Championships

 

Selected by County*

24-28th Oct

 

JUNIOR TRAINING CAMP
TO MOUNT KELLY
(CD & JD squads)

Express interest

5th Nov TBC

 

ASC Novice Gala

Selected*

5th-6th Nov

SER Winter Championships
Portsmouth

 

Qualifiers

Sat 12th Nov

ARENA LEAGUE R2

Selected*

19-20th Nov

Guildford SC L2 Winter Open Meet

Watford SC L3 Open Meet

County/National QT opportunity
All Squads Race

24th Nov 12 Noon

Closing date for ASA National SC Championships

 

Qualifiers

3rd Dec

Basildon &Phoenix 1500m & 800m L3 SC Meet

County QT opportunity

3-4th Dec

 

Maxwell SC L3 Open meet TBC

County QT opportunity

Sat 10th Dec

ARENA LEAGUE R3

Selected*

Sun 11th Dec

ASC Club Championships L4 (Session 5)
800m/1500m & 25m Academy Dash

County QT opportunity
All Squads Race

17–18th Dec
Both days

Hillingdon SC L2 Open

COCA L3 Winter Splash - Maidenhead

Final County QT opportunity
All Squads Race

15–18th  Dec

ASA National Short Course Championships, Sheffield

 

Qualifiers

24th Dec TBC

Likely closing date for 2017 County Championships

Entry made by individual swimmer

 

2017

Date

PE / CD1 Meets

CD / JD / AC Meets

Meet Info

7th Jan TBC

 

ASC Novice gala

Selected*

14-15th Jan TBC

B&SB County Championships 2017 - Wycombe

Qualifiers*

28-29th Jan TBC

B&SB County Championships 2017 - Maidenhead

February TBC

Long Course Open Meet
TBC

L3 Non County Qualifier meet

Regional QT opportunity
Venues TBC

February TBC

 

TVJL Round 1

Selected*

11/12th March

Long Course Open Meet TBC Wycombe?

Basildon & Phoenix SC L3 Open Meet

Regional QT opportunity

March TBC

 

TVJL Round 2

Selected*

1st April TBC

 

ASC Novice Gala

Selected*

April TBC

SENIOR EASTER WARM WEATHER TRAINING CAMP

 

Express interest

April TBC

Long course Open Meet TBC

Luton?

Staines ‘black swan’ Open

Regional QT opportunity for U14
(Depending on closing deadlines)

April TBC

 

TVJL Round 3

Selected*

29-1st May

SE Region Championships

 

15/o Qualifiers

6th May TBC

Basildon & Phoenix SC ‘Non Regional qualifier’ L3 Open meet

Place reserved

26 – 28th May

Cardiff L1 International Open Meet TBC

 

Last chance National QT

May TBC
(2 weekends)

SE Region Championships

 

14 & under Qualifiers

June TBC

COCA Summer Open Meet – Watford

County QT opportunity
All Squads Race

3rd June TBC

 

ASC Novice Gala

Selected*

Sat 1st July

 

Basildon & Phoenix SC L3 Meet

Place reserved

July TBC

End of Season L3 ‘Club’ Open meet

Venue TBC

July / August TBC

Summer Nationals

 

Qualifiers

 

TBC = meet info not yet released or confirmed

Yellow Shading = Priority Meet / Competition

*selected = Team selected by coaches

QT = Qualifying Time

Please note on a few weekends when ALL squads are due to compete, training at Amersham can be reduced and only swimmers not eligible to race (8 years and younger) may have training. Eg 17/18 Dec, COCA/Hillingdon meets.