CSCSC Partners
Better
Camden
Middlesex+Swimming
London+Swimming
British+Swimming
Jack+Petchey+Foundation
Arena
Solo+Sports
EasyFundraising
ProSwimwear
PBs and Medals Galore at Portsmouth!

PBs and Medals Galore at Portsmouth!

 

With the summer break just around the corner Camden Swiss Cottage swimmers headed to the South Coast for the Portsmouth Northsea End of Season Meet.  The competition was the chance to get some final race experience in and plenty of our swimmers also took the opportunity to grab some long course Personal Best Times too.

Ella McEver (11) finished her successful season in style with four golds, with victories in the 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke and the 50m fly. Displaying her all-round versatility she also claimed bronze in the 200m IM.

Gabriele Giovannoni (11) swam a busy programme, taking triple gold in the 100m fly, 200m fly and 200m IM, as well as silver in the 50m back and bronze in the 100m back.

Clementine Butler Brown (13) claimed two golds in the 50m and 100m back, adding silver in the 200m back and bronze in the 50m freestyle.  William Chen (12) and Amir Castronovo (13) also took double wins. William won the 50m and 100m backstroke, while Amir sprinted to take the 50m and 100m breaststroke titles.

Oliver Wright (10) showed some great time improvements to take home a clutch of five medals - finishing the weekend with gold in the 100m breaststroke, silver in the 50m and 200m breaststroke and bronze in the 50m freestyle and 200m IM.

Edie McGrath (10) placed first in the 100m fly, showing good stamina to take silver in the tough 200m event as well.  Also showing great prowess in fly, Ally Dill (14) powered to first place in the 100m event, also taking silver in the 50m freestyle, while Drew Dill (14) claimed gold in the 400m IM and bronze in the 100m fly.

Two more fly medals came from Yann Divet (13) who sprinted to gold in the 50m and Anna Cvetojevic (13) who won gold in the 200m distance.  Older sister Emma (14) took silver in the 100m breaststroke, in an impressive PB time, adding a bronze in the longer 200m distance, breaking the three minute barrier for the first time.

Alexander Pama (11) touched for two silvers in the 50m fly and 100m freestyle, as did Yasmin Biss (13) in the 50m and 100m backstroke.   Sharlize Abbas (11) claimed silver in the 200m fly alongside a brace of bronzes in the shorter 50m and 100m sprints.  

Silver medallists were Brandon Biss (11), Leo He (11), Danny Markov (12), Ennis Barnett (14) and Terry McAvoy (15) with bronze winners comprising Cindy Gholami (10), Leo He (11), Robert Kozmaq (11), Lyelle Kahaner (12), Alex Chen (12), Danny Markov (12), Emilie Pelling (12), Pavle Stamenkovic (14) and Segev Gonen Cohen (16).

The swimmers can now look forward to a well-deserved rest before the hard work begins again in September!