Assessment Week Results

We have now completed the Assessment Week for all Groups and the coaches have all got together and discussed the results.

 

The Assessment Week provides swimmers and coaches the ability through a defined set of criteria, the opportunity to measure their progress against this.

As outlined, we strongly recommend that every swimmer tries to attend as many sessions as they can throughout the week so that a full and broad assessment can be achieved.

Although the decision by the coaches to move someone up or down is not solely based on this assessment, because of the broad criteria, it does provide the ability for coaches to confirm or deny their day to day observations.

 

Congratulations to all swimmers who have moved this time and based on feedback from the coaches, the continued development of all other swimmers is progressing as we expect, so please do not feel disheartened if you have not moved this time, look at what you need to achieve below for next time and or speak to your coach.

Listed below are the moves and changes that have been agreed between all the coaches. As you will see, all are upwards, but as the Club becomes bigger in the future there maybe instances where a swimmer could be moved down a group if they are struggling to maintain the required levels.

 

Generic Group Movement Letter Club Fees

 

Moving to

Group 2

 

Moving to

Group 3

 

Moving to

Group 4

 

Moving to

Group 5

 

Moving to

Group 6

Aine O'Brien   Benedict Hanbidge   Alana Van Deventer   Cole Moore   Destiny Carnell
Alessandro Partridge   Charlotte Whittle   Amber Tooker   Emilia Barnes   Eric Batt
Alessia Addati   Conall O'Brien   Anna Cooper   Esme Weare   Isabella Whitaker
Annabel Charman   Constance Beddall   Austin Clements   Florence Size   Lorenzo Evans
Ava Brennan   Darcy Burnell-Smith   Ava Bartlett   George Gray   Lydia Wisely
Charles Allum-Brown   Edward Eastaff   Charlotte Holmes-Higgin   Hugh Clare   Megan Royal
Chloe Tooker   Ella Langdon   Darshan McGregor   Imogen Crowther   Phoebe Goss
Elizabeth Whittle   Emilia Quezada Cerda   Emily Grossman   Isabella Walker   Ronan Philbin
Felix Armond   Frederick Lyon   Emily Head   Jack Rutherfurd   Seren Diehl
Fraser Batey   Heidi Batchelor-Hannaby   Emily Jones   Kate Hopper    
Jack Barratt   Henry Eyles   Ezekiel Svichla-Fekete   Lawson Gray    
Jack Eastaff   Hugo Verstringhe   Hugh Burnell-Smith   Max Plenderleith    
Jack Moss   Imogen Murray   Jessica Cutler   Nell Coster    
Jack Thompson   Isabella Cliffe   Jessica Rainbow   Pierce Philbin    
Jacob Baylay-Ray   Isabella Seddon   Katalin Cooper   Poppy Harding    
James Brash   Maisie Johnson   Louis Clark   Ruby Liddle    
James Passmore   Martha Lyon   Luca Greene   Saffron Harding    
Jemma McEwen   Nathaniel Costelloe   Matilda Richards   Saya Khalili    
Kieran Maher   Noah Przygrodzki   Olivia Bridgeman   William Barnes    
Lucy Franklin   Oliver Brandwood   Orla Taylor        
Martha Goss   Oliver Miles   Riley Milne        
Oliver Bennett   Oscar Moffatt   Rocco Addati        
Oliver Broadwith   Pearce Clare   Seren Majed        
Rebecca Bailey   Rachel Little   Zac Scott        
Savina Khalili   Sebastian Bohn            
Sofia von Geldern   Sophie Davies            
    Sophie Fraser            
    Tilly Maher            
    William Franklin            
    Zoe Majed            

 

 

After every Assessment, the coaches review the criteria to ensure it is valid for the continued development of swimmers and the Club. The criteria for the next scheduled Assessment, when it is announced, will for the present remain the same.

 

If you have any queries regarding these moves of further questions about the Assessment Week, please feel free to talk to Geoff.

 

​Finally a very big thank you from the Committee and all parents for all those who were able to help that week, these are the names I have (if I have missed your name off apologies for that and please let me know).

Without your support to the coaches, they cannot do a proper assessment.

 

Volunteers
Chris Armond
Lisa Bennett
Michale Broadwith
Chris & Aoife Burnell-Smith
Julie Clements
Ann Marie Costelloe
Sheena Coster
Charlotte Eastaff
Kit-Yi Greene
Jo Harding
Jo Head
Chrissie Herbert
Richard Little
Laura Moss
Frank Partridge
Natasha von Geldern
Clare Williams

 

Assessment Criteria