Partners
Angels+Support+Group
Up+on+Downs
Visit+Cyprus
Sports+Abroad
Easyfundraising
Club Awards

Annual Awards

​Hitchin Swimming Club Championship is held in September each year. A presentation evening is held shortly afterwards to celebrate the achievements of our swimmers.

​The most recent presentation evening was held on Friday 10th November 2017.  The awards presented on that evening are listed below:

 

Overall Age Group Awards    
Based on points allocated to the top 6 places in each event at Club Champs - 10 for 1st, 9 for 2nd etc.  
Girls      
Age Trophy Winner  
8 Western Winner Sadie Lait  
9 Gemma Tinson Cup Hannah Lovelock  
10 Lions Cup Shield Charlotte Brakenbury  
11 Becka Haylock Memorial Cup Emily Cairncross  
12 Lions Cup Shield Hannah Stapleton  
13 Haylock Cup Freya Harwood  
14 Lions Cup Shields Lucy King  
15+ Wigan Wasps Isabel Pearcy  
       
Boys      
Age Trophy Winner  
8 Western Winner Not awarded  
9 Natalie Barnard Cup Finley Miller  
10 Lions Cup Shield Alexander Cairncross  
11 Becka Haylock Memorial Cup Charlie Cropley  
12 Lions Cup Shield Rowan Miller  
13 Haylock Cup Edward Pipe  
14 Millard Cup Matteo Lo Biundo  
Open HSC Cup Harry Jones  
       
       
Coaches' Awards    
M/F Trophy Winner  
n/a Most consistent gala swimmer    
  The Writer Cup Rosie Smith  
       
Girls Age 12 and Under - most improved swimmer    
  Pam Prickett Cup Isobel Matfield  
       
Girls Over 12 - most improved swimmer    
  The Hosking Merit Shield Freya Harwood  
       
Boys Age 12 and under - most improved swimmer    
  Chris Tinson Cup Marco LoBiundo  
       
Boys Over 12 - most improved swimmer    
  The Pedlow Merit Shield Jude Gould  
       
n/a S14 Swimmer of the Year Mark Evens  
       
Individual Event Awards    
Based on times achieved at Club Champs or for 200/400m during the past 12 months
Girls      
Age  Trophy Event Winner
U12 The Barnard Family Cup 100 IM Emily Cairncross
U12 HSC Cup 50 Free Emily Cairncross
U12 Karen Young Cup 50 Breast Emily Cairncross
U12 The Harmer Cup 50 Fly Emily Cairncross
U12 HSC Cup 50 Back Emily Cairncross
U14 The Pedlow Cup 100IM Freya Harwood
U14 HSC Cup 50 Free Ashleigh Cooper
U14 Dr HM Gilbertson 100 Free Freya Harwood
U14 HSC Cup 50 Breast Freya Harwood
U14 The Pendleton Cup 100 Breast Freya Harwood
U14 The Pedlow Cup 50 Fly Freya Harwood
U14 The Tinson Plate 100 Fly Freya Harwood
U14 HSC Cup 50 Back Freya Harwood
U14 Richard Hibbs Cup 100 Back Ashleigh Cooper
15 HSC Cup 100 Breast Sonja Lowdon
Open The Pedlow Cup IM Freya Harwood
Open HSC Cup 100 Free Freya Harwood
Open HSC Cup 200 Free Jess Turley 
Open HSC Cup 100 Back Ashleigh Cooper
Open Gatward Cup 100 Breast Sonja Lowdon
Open Brooker Cup 100 Fly Freya Harwood
Open Bayles Trophy 440 yds Jess Turley 
       
Boys      
Age  Trophy Event Winner
U12 The Tester Family Cup 100 IM Finley Miller
U12 Stuart Robertson Cup 50 Free Luke Morley
U12 Stephen Cook Cup 50 Breast Luke Morley
U12 The Harmer Cup 50 Fly Alex Cairncross
U12 HSC Cup 50 Back Alex Cairncross
U14 The Pedlow Cup IM Aidan Wood
U14 HSC Cup 50 Free Aidan Wood
U14 The Ridout Cup 100 Free Aidan Wood
U14 HSC Cup 50 Breast Aidan Wood
U14 The Vaughan Family Cup 100 Breast Aidan Wood
U14 The Pedlow Cup 50 Fly Aidan Wood
U14 The Stephen Symmons Plate 100 Fly Aidan Wood
U14 HSC Cup 50 Back Edward Pipe
U14 The Dilston Cup 100 Back Edward Pipe
15 HSC Cup 100 Breast Jude Gould
Open The Pedlow Cup IM Harry Jones
Open HSC Cup 100 Free Alec Burchell
Open Abbiss Cup 200 Free Alex Evens
Open HSC Cup 100 Breast Jude Gould
Open JTB Cup 100 Fly Harry Jones
Open HSC Cup 100 Back Jamie Brackston
Open James Walker Trophy 400M Daniel English
       
Chairs' Award    
  Trophy   Winner
  Club Person of the Year   Paula English