Partners
British+Swimming
ASA
Hy-Tek
TeamUnify
First-Triumvirate
IoS
Trophies

Back to Records

Trophy Winners

 
 

Trophies

Here are a list of Middlesex County trophies for the various competitions and events.
(please note that trophies for  winners of some events do not yet exist)
 

 

 

County Trophies

These are the MCASA County Trophies.
 

THE BOB GLAZIER MEMORIAL TROPHY

LGOC Cup.jpg

 

 
 
 
 
 
Best Male Club Short Course Championships
Presented: 1948
Holders: 
2022 - Chelsea & Westminster SC
 
 
 
 
 

 

THE W J HOWCROFT MEMORIAL TROPHY

LGOC Cup.jpg

 

 
 
 
 
Best Female Club Short Course Championships
Presented: 1952
Holders
2022 - Camden Swiss Cottage SC
 
 
 
 
 

 

COUNTY CUP (BOYS)

LGOC Cup.jpg

 

 
 
 
 
Top Boys' Club Age Group Competition
Presented: 1976
Holders
2022 - Chelsea & Westminster SC
 
 
 
 
 

 

BULLER CUP (GIRLS)

LGOC Cup.jpg

 

 
 
 
 
Top Girls' Club Age Group Competition
Presented: 1947
Holders
2022 - Camden Swiss Cottage SC
 
 
 
 
 

 

THE WILKINSON SWORD

LGOC Cup.jpg

 

 
 
 
 
Top Swimmer aged 12 and over in the Age Group Competition
Presented: 1987
Holders
2022 - Isabella Thanassoulas (Camden Swiss Cottage SC)
 
 
 
 
 

 

THE SWAN TROPHY

LGOC Cup.jpg

 

 
 
 
 
Top Club 50m Sprint Events in County Age Group Competition
Presented: 1988
Holders
2022 - Camden Swiss Cottage SC
 
 
 
 
 

 

THE WALRON TROPHY

LGOC Cup.jpg

 

 
 
 
 
Top Club Juvenile Competition
Presented: 1982
Holders
2022 - Chelsea & Westminster SC
 
 
 
 
 

 

THE WILKINSON SWORDS

LGOC Cup.jpg

 

 
 
 
Top Boy and Girl Swimmers in Juvenile Competition
Presented: 1987
Holders
2022 - Boys: Michael Ares (Chelsea & Westminster SC)
2022 - Girls:Maya Orfanidis (Chelsea & Westminster SC)
 
 
 
 

 

THE A VAN BEETS MEMORIAL TROPHIES

LGOC Cup.jpg

 

 
 
 
 
Outstanding Achievements in any discipline of swimming by 16yrs/U
Presented: 1959
Holders:
2017 - Boys:- Pietro Lombardo (Ealing SC)
2017 - Girls:- Leah Whittaker (Ealing SC)
 
 
 
 
 

 

ALAN LAWRENCE MEMORIAL TROPHIES

LGOC Cup.jpg

 

 
 
 
Best Single Performance by a Junior Boy and Girl the Short Course Championships
Presented: 1988
Holders
2022 - Boys:- Nick Finch (Chelsea & Westminster SC )
2022 - Girls:- Tsala Bernholt (Barnet Copthall SC)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

DAVE BARNES MEMORIAL PLAQUE

LGOC Cup.jpg

 

 
 
Best Individual 10 year old Performance
Presented: 2015
Holders
2022 - Boys:- Daniel Lawrence (Staines SC)
2022 - Girls:- Maya Orfanidis (Chelsea & Westminster SC)
 
 
 

TED SAYER MEMORIAL TROPHIES

LGOC Cup.jpg

 

 
 
 
Best Boys Individual 11yr old Performance
Holders
2022 - Alexander Thanassoulas (Camden Swiss Cottage SC)
 

 

 

 

DORIS SAYER MEMORIAL TROPHIES

LGOC Cup.jpg

 

 
 
 
Best Girls Individual 11yr old Performance
Holders
2022 - Sofia Nosinova (Barnet Copthall SC)