Partners
My+Protein
Cyprus+Tourist+Board
Mailsports
Reading+Borough+Council
SwimMark
Swim+England
Swim+South+East
British+Swimming
Clubmark
EasyFundRaising
Sponsors
Development 2

Dev 2 - Training to Develop

To focus on distance up to 200m with emphasis on stoke technique and to improve breathing technique. To enable swimmers to have the confidence to swim in low level competitions with an aim to achieving qualifying times for Berks & Bucks County Championships.

Training Criteria

Development 2

Lead Coach: Cat Holmes

Email: assistant-headcoach@readingswimclub.org 

Training Focus

To develop swimmers for entry into the Junior Age Group Squad

Swimmers to learn key training features such as stroke counting

Mental

Physical

Tactical

Technical

Swimmers to analyse processes instead of outcomes

Swimmers to understand goal setting

Develop Kicking Capacity

 

Develop underwater work and stroke efficiency

Learn Stroke techniques, turns and start variations

 

Land Training Focus

Prehabilitation and stretch cord work

Flexibility and stretching

Land Training Criteria

Complete full body  stretching routine

No. of Pool Sessions

4

No. of Land Training Sessions

None

However swimmers are  encouraged to arrive 20 minutes  before the main swim session for  some Land Based Stretching.

Attendance Criteria

Swimmers are expected to maintain 75% attendance level over the course of the month

Recommended LTAD Age Group

7 to 10

Competition Criteria

Swimmers should be available for all Team Galas.

If a swimmer makes a final then they should swim the final.

Swimmers to compete in at least 5 meets per season.

Team Focus Meets

Competition Focus

Team Focus Meets

Club Championships

Club Sprints

County Championships

 

Training Criteria

•      12 x 50 Freestyle @ 1:20

•      12 x 50 Breaststroke @ 2:10

•      12 x 50 Backstroke @ 1:30

•      12 x 50 Butterfly @ 135

•      5 x 100 Individual Medley @ 245

•      1 x 200 Kick under 5:00

•      Complete Drills Set List

Qualification Criteria

There are no qualification times – swimmers are selected on the ability to complete the training criteria and drills set out by the coach

 

 

 

 .ttt

Training  - Time & Venue (from 1 Feb 2018)

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

AM

 

 

 

 

 

07:30–08:30

 

Venue

 

 

 

 

 

Bradfield

 

PM

 

19.00–20:00

18:10–19:10

18:30–19:30

 

 

 

Venue

 

Willink

Bradfield

St Andrews School 

 

 

 

  4 sessions, 4 hours in total4ssions, 4 hours in total