Background-image
Partnerships
Swim+England
Mailsports
SwimMark
Clarity+Copiers
Kelkheimer+Schwimm-Club+70+e.V.
Training Times

WDSC Training Times

WDSC TRAINING TIMES

PLEASE CHECK FOR ANY UPDATES TO THE TRAINING SCHEDULE (available by clicking here)

Academy Training Times

ACADEMY GROUP

MONDAY

TUESDAY

THURSDAY

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

PLATINUM Academy
WYCOMBE
(Wycombe Leisure Centre)

 

17:00 - 18:30 (S)

 

07:55 - 09:05 (S)

16:25 - 17:35 (S)

GOLD Academy
WYCOMBE
(Wycombe Leisure Centre)

 

18:25 - 20:05 (S)

 

07:55 - 09:05(S)

 

SILVER Academy
WYCOMBE
(Wycombe Leisure Centre)

 

18:25 - 19:35 (S)

 

07:55 - 09:05 (S)

 

BRONZE Academy
WYCOMBE
(Wycombe Leisure Centre)

 

18:00 - 19:00

 

 

 

GOLD Academy
RISBOROUGH
(Risborough Springs)

17:55 -19:05 (S)

 

18:55 - 20:05 (S)

 

 

SILVER Academy
RISBOROUGH
(Risborough Springs)

17:55 -19:05 (S)

 

18:55 - 20:05 (S)

 

 

BRONZE Academy
RISBOROUGH
(Risborough Springs)

 

17:00 - 18:00

 

 

 

Stroke Improvers Squads

STROKE IMPROVERS TUESDAY
Entry Level
TUESDAY
Stroke & Fitness Development
SATURDAY
Entry Level
SATURDAY
Entry Level
SUNDAY
Entry Level
FIVE SEPARATE GROUPS 19:00 - 20:00
Community Pool
7-9 Yrs
20:00 - 21:00
Community Pool
10-15 Yrs
07:00 - 08:00
Community Pool
7-9 Yrs
08:00 - 09:00
Community Pool
7-9 Yrs
08:00 - 09:00
Community Pool
7-9 Yrs

Disability Swimming / Enable Squads

  WEDNESDAY SUNDAY
Wycombe PM Session 1 19:30 - 20:15
 
 

Squad Training Times

Training times are inclusive of Pre-Pool warm up and Post-Pool stretching. The length of this varies dependent on session and squad.

Land Training times for Senior Performance can be changed and worked around a swimmers school hours and needs. Please discuss with the Head Coach if you have questions regarding this and the swim session times.

SQUAD TIME MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
Senior Performance
21hrs 30m Swim
4+hrs Land
AM 05:30-08:00(L) 05:30-08:00(L) Catch Up 05:30-08:00(L) 05:30-08:00(L)   06:45-09:00(L)
PM 16:15-18:45(S) 15:45-18:45(S) 16:15-18:45(S) 16:15-18:45(S) 17:45-20:15(S)    
LAND 15:30-16:15*   15:30-16:15*   17:00-17:45*   09:10-10:00*

Intermediate

Performance
16hrs 45m Swim
2hrs 15m Land

AM 05:30-08:00(L) Catch Up   05:30-08:00(L) By Invitation, instead of PM   06:45-09:00(L)
PM 16:15-18:45(S) 16:30-18:45(S) 16:15-18:30(S) 16:15-18:45(S) 18:00-20:15(S)    
LAND   16:00-16:30*     17:00-17:45*   09:10-10:00*

Junior Performance
13hrs 45m Swim
1hrs 30m Land

AM     05:35-08:00(L) 05:35-08:00(L)      
PM 18:30-20:00(S) 18:30- 20:00(S)   19:00-20:30 (S)(Selected swimmers 16:15-18:45)  19:00-20:00(S)   15:00-17:00(S)
LAND   18:00-18:30*     18:00-19:00*    
Senior Sprint Squad AM   05:35-07:45(L)   05:35-08:00(L)   05:35-07:00(S)  
PM 18:30-20:05(S) 16:15-18:45(S) 19:30-21:05(S)   18:00-20:15(S)   Day Off OR AM/PM By Invitation
LAND 16:45-17:45*   19:00-19:30*   17:00-17:45* 07:00-08:00*  
Senior Competitive
14hrs Swim
2hrs 30m Land
AM   05:35-07:45(L) 05:35-08:00(L)     05:35-07:00(S)  
PM 18:30-20:05(S) 19:20-21:05(S) 19:30-21:05(S)   17:50-20:05(S)   16:50-19:05(S)
LAND 16:45-17:45*   19:00-19:30*     07:00-08:00*  
Junior Fast Track AM 05:35-08:00(L)   05:35-08:00(L) 05:35-08:00(L)      
PM 16:15-18:45(S) 19:30-20:00(S) 16:15-18:30(S)   19:00-20:30(S)   15:00-17:00(S)
LAND   18:00:18:30*     18:00-19:00*    
Junior Competitive
11hrs 45m Swim
2hr Land
AM   05:35-07:45(L) 05:35-08:00(L)        
PM 18:30-19:30(S) 18:30-20:00(S)   19:00-20:30(S) 19:00-20:00(S)   15:00-17:00(S)
LAND   18:00-18:30*   18:45-19:00* 18:00-19:00*    
Potential ONE
10hrs Swim
1hr 30m Land
AM   05:35-08:00(L)       05:35-07:00(S)  
PM 18:50-20:10(S) 18:30-20:00(S) 18:20-19:40(S)   16:20-18:10(S)   14:50-16:40(S)
LAND   18:00-18:30*       07:00-08:00*  
Potential TWO
6hrs 45m Swim
1hr 30m Land
AM           05:35-07:00(S)  
PM   16:50-18:30(S) 18:20-19:40(S)   16:20-18:10(S)   14:50-16:40(S)
LAND   18:45-19:15*       07:00-08:00*  
Potential THREE
5hrs 15m Swim
AM           05:35-07:00(S)  
PM   16:50-18:30(S) 18:20-19:40(S)   16:20-18:10(S)    
LAND           07:00-08:00*  
JUNIOR TRI
TBC
AM              
PM              
LAND              
Senior Development Plus
5/6hrs Swim
AM              
PM 19:30-21:00(S) 20:00-21:00(S)  

20:00-21:00(S)
catch-up
Princes Risborough pool

​(To be agreed with Coaches)

20:00-21:00(S)

(Includes Water Polo Option)

  17:30-19:00(S)
LAND              
Senior Development
3hrs 30m Swim
AM              
PM  

20:00-21:00(S)

 

20:00-21:00
catch-up
Princes Risborough  pool

​(To be agreed with coaches)

20:00-21:00(S)

(Includes Water Polo Option)

  17:30-19:00(S)
LAND              
Intermediate Development
3hrs Swim
AM              
PM 20:00-21:00(S) 20:00-21:00(S)    

20:00-21:00(S)

(Includes Water Polo Option)

   
LAND              
Junior Development 
2hrs Swim
AM              
PM   20:00-21:00(S)       08:00-09:00(S)  
LAND              

Junior Development ONE/PR Development Squad
(PRINCES RISBOROUGH OR WYCOMBE)
1hr Swim

AM              
PM      

Princes Risborough Pool

20:00-21:00(S)

Wycombe 19:00-20:00

Community Pool

   
LAND              

Masters Training Times

  MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
AM Session  

05:45 – 07:45
Long Course
Mixed with Senior Competitive

(By Invitation)

05:45 – 07:45
Long Course
Up to 2 x 50m Lanes
  05:45 – 07:45
Long Course
Up to 2 x 50m Lanes
05:45 – 07:00
Short Course–Deep End 
Up to 4 x 25m Lanes
07:00 – 08:00
Main Emphasis: Stroke Improvement
4 Lanes Community Pool
               
PM Session 20:00 – 21:00   Moveable Floor Side   3 x 25m Lanes 21:00 – 22:00 All Levels - Deep End     8 x 25m Lanes     20:00 – 21:00  Moveable Floor Side   4 x 25m Lanes   17:30 - 19:00  Deep End - (Swim with Senior Competitive or Development)

 

 

         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         

 

 

Competitive Masters who are competing at a high level can potentially be invited to train within various Senior Competitive Sessions during the week. 

Masters Membership Options

MASTERS SQUAD WEEKLY OPTION AVAILABLE WEEKLY SESSIONS ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
Triathlon & Masters Stroke Improvers 1 Session

Sunday AM 07:00-08:00

Specifically geared to Stroke Technique
Masters Fitness 1 1 Session Tuesday PM 21:00-22:00 

OR

Thursday 20:00-21:00 Princes Risborough

8 lanes available – all abilities catered for (Tuesday session)
Masters Fitness 2 2 Sessions 2 Agreed Sessions Any Session - Excluding Tuesday AM
Masters Fitness 3 3 Sessions 3 Agreed Sessions Only Invited Masters can include Tuesday AM (By Head Coach / Head Comp & Dev Coach)
Masters Competitive Light 4 Sessions 4 Agreed Sessions  
Masters Competitive Max 6 Sessions 6 Agreed Sessions Including Tuesday AM and Sunday Stroke Improvement
Indoor Cycling (SPINNING)  Saturdays Contact Coaching Team An additional fee is added to your account, for each term/period of arranged classes.