Surrey County Age Group 2017

Surrey Age Group Championships 2017

The 2017 Surrey Age Group Championships were held over 5 weekends in late January, February and March.  For the first time the County A champs were held in conjunction with the 'development' or B champs.  Each age group had differing qualification times to allow as many swimmers as possible to compete.  Surrey Swimming were overwhelmed with the numbers of swimmers achieving the B County times and therefore unfortunately there were a number of rejected entries due to being unable to accommodate the numbers within the allotted timeframe.

County A Summary

Elmbridge Phoenix had 25 swimmers achieve County A times achieving 11 medals, 3 para-swimming medals, 12 4th places, 30 placing 5th - 8th.

In the Tinlin Trophy (club points), EPSC achieved a commendable 10th of 22 competing clubs - our highest ranking in 5 years.  A fantastic achievement from a small number of swimmers competing against much larger local clubs - well done EPSC!

Swimmer

Event

Final Place (A)

Annabel Pilgrim (11)

200m Back (A)

17th

Annabel Pilgrim (11)

200m Free (A)

12th

Annabel Pilgrim (11)

50m Free (A)

8th

Annabel Pilgrim (11)

50m Fly (A)

14th

Archie Austin (11)

200m Fly (A)

7th

Archie Austin (11)

50m Fly (A)

10th

Brigit Wilson (15)

100m Breast (A)

5th

Brigit Wilson (15)

100m Free (A)

6th

Brigit Wilson (15)

400m Free (A)

6th

Brigit Wilson (15)

200m Breast (A)

5th

Brigit Wilson (15)

200m Free (A)

8th

Brigit Wilson (15)

50m Breast (A)

8th

Catherine Coxeter-Smith (16+)

100m Free (A)

5th

Catherine Coxeter-Smith (16+)

400m Free (A)

6th

Catherine Coxeter-Smith (16+)

200m Free (A)

6th

Dylan Dejahang (14)

100m Back (A)

7th

Dylan Dejahang (14)

200m Back (A)

4th

Dylan Dejahang (14)

50m Back (A)

3rd

Emily Pilgrim (14)

100m Back (A)

5th

Emily Pilgrim (14)

200m Back (A)

4th

Emily Pilgrim (14)

200m Free (A)

9th

Emily Pilgrim (14)

50m Back (A)

5th

Emily Pilgrim (14)

50m Free (A)

7th

Emily Shaw (11)

100m Breast (A)

6th

Eve Perry (15)

400m Free (A)

7th

Eve Perry (15)

200m Back (A)

10th

Eve Perry (15)

200m Free (A)

6th

Eve Perry (15)

50m Back (A)

9th

Eve Perry (15)

50m Free (A)

7th

Georgia Winterbourne (13)

400m IM (A)

21st

Georgia Winterbourne (13)

200m Fly (A)

20th

Glen Melson (16+)

50m Free (A)

2nd

Josh Huxtable (13)

200m Free (A)

15th

Josh Huxtable (13)

200m Back (A)

10th

Josh Huxtable (13)

50m Back (A)

16th

Josh Huxtable (13)

50m Free (A)

19th

Kennedy Gordon (12)

800m Free (A)

2nd

Kennedy Gordon (12)

100m Fly (A)

8th

Kennedy Gordon (12)

400m Free (A)

3rd

Kennedy Gordon (12)

200m Free (A)

4th

Kennedy Gordon (12)

50m Free (A)

9th

Louisa Cipolletta (10)

50m Fly (A)

19th

Maddie Harris (14)

100m Back (A)

2nd (para)

Maddie Harris (14)

100m Breast (A)

DQ

Maddie Harris (14)

100m Free (A)

2nd (para)

Maddie Harris (14)

400m Free (A)

2nd (para)

Matthew O'Sullivan (14)

100m Breast (A)

4th

Matthew O'Sullivan (14)

100m Back (A)

5th

Matthew O'Sullivan (14)

100m Fly (A)

4th

Matthew O'Sullivan (14)

200m Breast (A)

7th

Matthew O'Sullivan (14)

200m Free (A)

7th

Matthew O'Sullivan (14)

200m Back (A)

7th

Matthew O'Sullivan (14)

200m IM (A)

4th

Matthew O'Sullivan (14)

50m Breast (A)

3rd

Matthew O'Sullivan (14)

50m Fly (A)

4th

Matthew O'Sullivan (14)

50m Free (A)

4th

Millie Fantham (16+)

50m Free (A)

20th

Nicole Farmer (13)

800m Free (A)

15th

Nicole Farmer (13)

100m Breast (A)

4th

Nicole Farmer (13)

400m Free (A)

13th

Nicole Farmer (13)

200m IM (A)

16th

Nicole Farmer (13)

200m Breast (A)

4th

Nicole Farmer (13)

200m Free (A)

21st

Nicole Farmer (13)

50m Breast (A)

1st

Olivia Hansen (13)

50m Breast (A)

18th

Ryan Rautenbach (12)

100m Back (A)

3rd

Ryan Rautenbach (12)

100m Fly (A)

4th

Ryan Rautenbach (12)

100m Free (A)

4th

Ryan Rautenbach (12)

200m Free (A)

3rd

Ryan Rautenbach (12)

200m Back (A)

3rd

Ryan Rautenbach (12)

50m Fly (A)

1st

Ryan Rautenbach (12)

50m Back (A)

5th

Ryan Rautenbach (12)

50m Free (A)

8th

Sophie Peggs (16+)

400m Free (A)

13th

Sophie Peggs (16+)

200m Fly (A)

7th

Sophie Peggs (16+)

50m Back (A)

15th

Sophie Peggs (16+)

50m Fly (A)

12th

Sophie Thomas (15)

200m Back (A)

6th

Sophie Thomas (15)

50m Back (A)

7th

Thomas Portbury (16+)

200m Breast (A)

8th

Thomas Portbury (16+)

50m Breast (A)

18th

Thomas Portbury (16+)

50m Fly (A)

22nd

Victoria Odfjell (16+)

50m Fly (A)

28th

Zara Pratt-Hart (13)

200m IM (A)

15th

Zara Pratt-Hart (13)

400m IM (A)

13th

Zara Pratt-Hart (13)

200m Breast (A)

10th

Zara Pratt-Hart (13)

200m Fly (A)

16th

Zara Pratt-Hart (13)

50m Back (A)

22nd

Zara Pratt-Hart (13)

50m Breast (A)

13th

Zara Pratt-Hart (13)

50m Fly (A)

19th

Zoe Bainbridge (15)

200m Breast (A)

11th

Zoe Bainbridge (15)

50m Breast (A)

16th

County B Summary

Elmbridge Phoenix had a strong contingent of swimmers achieving 22 medals, 4 4th places, 25 placing 5th - 8th.  

 

Swimmer

Event

Final Place (B)

Annabel Pilgrim (11)

400m Free (B)

2nd

Annabel Pilgrim (11)

100m Back (B)

5th

Annabel Pilgrim (11)

200m IM (B)

9th

Annabel Pilgrim (11)

50m Back (B)

1st

Archie Austin (11)

200m Free (B)

1st

Archie Austin (11)

200m IM (B)

5th

Archie Austin (11)

50m Free (B)

2nd

Archie Austin (11)

100m Free (B)

2nd

Brigit Wilson (15)

100m Back (B)

7th

Brigit Wilson (15)

50m Fly (B)

6th

Daisy Caitlin (13)

200m Breast (B)

17th

Daniel Mann (11)

200m IM (B)

7th

Daniel Mann (11)

50m Fly (B)

11th

Eleanor White (10)

100m IM (B)

3rd

Eleanor White (10)

100m Free (B)

1st

Eleanor White (10)

50m Breast (B)

14th

Elise Petmecky Love (10)

100m Back (B)

5th

Elise Petmecky Love (10)

100m IM (B)

11th

Elise Petmecky Love (10)

50m Back (B)

5th

Elise Petmecky Love (10)

200m Back (B)

3rd

Elise Petmecky Love (10)

50m Free (B)

13th

Emily Pilgrim (14)

400m IM (B)

1st

Emily Pilgrim (14)

400m Free (B)

1st

Emily Pilgrim (14)

50m Fly (B)

1st

Emily Pilgrim (14)

200m IM (B)

1st

Emily Shaw (11)

200m Breast (B)

6th

Emily Shaw (11)

100m Free (B)

9th

Emily Shaw (11)

50m Breast (B)

2nd

Emily Shaw (11)

50m Free (B)

21st

Emma Solimeno (14)

100m IM (B)

5th

Emma Solimeno (14)

100m Free (B)

9th

Esme Sherriff (10)

100m Breast (B)

6th

Esme Sherriff (10)

50m Breast (B)

5th

Esme Sherriff (10)

50m Free (B)

18th

Eve Perry (15)

100m Back (B)

1st

Eve Perry (15)

50m Fly (B)

8th

Eve Perry (15)

200m IM (B)

2nd

Georgia Winterbourne (13)

400m Free (B)

6th

Georgia Winterbourne (13)

200m Free (B)

4th

Georgia Winterbourne (13)

50m Fly (B)

25th

Georgia Winterbourne (13)

200m IM (B)

6th

Georgia Winterbourne (13)

100m Fly (B)

4th

Georgia Winterbourne (13)

100m IM (B)

5th

Georgia Winterbourne (13)

100m Free (B)

9th

Greta Gesick (10)

200m Back (B)

17th

Hannah Conroy (13)

200m Back (B)

14th

Isabella Coro (13)

100m Back (B)

10th

Isabella Coro (13)

50m Fly (B)

20th

Isabella Coro (13)

50m Back (B)

10th

Isabella Coro (13)

100m Free (B)

13th

Jamie Bainbridge (12)

50m Fly (B)

14th

Josh Gordon (10)

200m IM (B)

3rd

Josh Gordon (10)

50m Back (B)

17th

Josh Gordon (10)

50m Free (B)

9th

Josh Gordon (10)

100m Free (B)

DQ

Josh Gordon (10)

100m Breast (B)

8th

Josh Gordon (10)

50m Breast (B)

5th

Joshua Day (16+)

50m Fly (B)

12th

Joshua Day (16+)

200m Back (B)

7th

Joshua Day (16+)

100m IM (B)

6th

Joshua Day (16+)

50m Breast (B)

9th

Kennedy Gordon (12)

100m Back (B)

1st

Kennedy Gordon (12)

50m Fly (B)

5th

Kennedy Gordon (12)

200m IM (B)

2nd

Kennedy Gordon (12)

100m IM (B)

3rd

Lily Donald (11)

100m Back (B)

27th

Maisie Vila (12)

100m Back (B)

21st

Maisie Vila (12)

200m Back (B)

17th

Marina Lowe (14)

100m Back (B)

11th

Marina Lowe (14)

50m Back (B)

9th

Marina Lowe (14)

200m Back (B)

4th

Millie Fantham (16+)

50m Fly (B)

13th

Nathan Farmer (10)

100m Back (B)

12th

Nathan Farmer (10)

200m IM (B)

5th

Nathan Farmer (10)

200m Back (B)

11th

Oliver Flack (10)

100m Back (B)

15th

Oliver Flack (10)

50m Back (B)

20th

Oliver Flack (10)

50m Fly (B)

11th

Oliver Flack (10)

100m Breast (B)

DQ

Oliver Flack (10)

100m IM (B)

DQ

Oliver Flack (10)

50m Breast (B)

12th

Olivia Hansen (13)

50m Fly (B)

6th

Olivia Hansen (13)

200m Breast (B)

2nd

Olivia Hansen (13)

50m Back (B)

14th

Ryan Rautenbach (12)

50m Breast (B)

5th

Sarah Soliman (10)

100m IM (B)

14th

Sarah Soliman (10)

100m Breast (B)

13th

Sarah Soliman (10)

100m Free (B)

13th

Sarah Soliman (10)

50m Breast (B)

7th

Sarah Soliman (10)

50m Free (B)

22nd

Sophie Thomas (15)

200m IM (B)

4th

Sophie Thomas (15)

100m IM (B)

2nd

Sophie Thomas (15)

100m Free (B)

9th

Victoria Odfjell (16+)

100m Free (B)

7th

Victoria Odfjell (16+)

50m Breast (B)

1st

 
Partners
ProSwimwear
Easy+Fundraising
ACS+Cobham
Places+for+People+Leisure
Surrey+County+ASA
Swim+South+East