2020 County Results

County Championships 2020 – Weekend 1 – Surrey Sports Park 25/26 January

Our coaches are incredibly proud of all the swimmers who competed at this week’s County Championships. Well done to all!  The following swimmers received Medals 1ST -3RD place and Ribbons 4TH  – 8TH PLACE. A great start for Elmbridge!!

8 GOLD MEDALS

Annabel Pilgrim (14 years) 200 Freestyle

Annabel Pilgrim (14 years) 100 Freestyle

Maddie Harris (Multi-classification) 100 Breastroke

Maddie Harris (Multi-classification)  200 Individual Medley

Maddie Harris (Multi-classification) 100 Backstroke

Maddie Harris (Multi-classification) 100 Freestyle

Rafael Fente-Damers (14 years) 200 Freestyle

Sara Fente-Damers  (15 years) –200 Freestyle

 

6 SILVER MEDALS

Annabel Pilgrim (14 years) 100 Butterfly

Annabel Pilgrim (14 years) 100 Backstroke

Isabella Warren (10-11 years) 200 Freestyle

Isabella Warren (10-11 years) 100 Freestyle

Theo Payton (10-11 years) 100 Butterfly

Victor Fente-Damers (10-11 years) 100 Backstroe

 

10 BRONZE MEDALS

Annabel Pilgrim (14 years) 200 Butterfly

Eleanor White (13 years) 100 Freestyle

Lara Turan (14 years) 200 Freestyle

Nick Moylan (15 years) 200 Butterfly

Rafael Fente-Damers (14 years) 200 Individual Medley

Rafael Fente-Damers  (14 years)  100 Freestyle

Sara Fente-Damers (15 years) 100 Butterfly

Sara Fente-Damers (15 years) 100 Backstroke

Theo Payton (10-11 years) 200 Freestyle

Theo Payton (10-11 years) 200 Individual Medley

 

11   4th PLACES

Darcey Arnold (10-11 years) 100 Butterfly

Eleanor White (13 years) 200 Freestyle

Eleanor White (13 years) 200 Individual Medley

Eve Perry (17 & Over) 100 Freestyle

Lara Turan (14 years) 100 Freestyle

Louisa Cipoletta (13 years) 100 Freestyle

Luca Fankhauser (17 & Over) 200 Individual Medley

Nick Moylan (15 years) 100 Butterfly

Sara Fente-Damers (15 years) 100 Freestyle

Theo Payton (10-11 years) 100 Backstroke

Thomas Hatchett (15 years) 200 Butterfly

 

4    5th PLACES

Alexandre Baramidze (10-11 years) 100 Backstroke

Darcey Arnold  (10-11 years) 200 Freestyle

Louisa Cipoletta (13 years) 100 Butterfly

Rafael  Fente-Damers (14 years) 100 Backstroke

 

5   6th PLACES

Genevieve White (12 years) 200 Freestyle

Nick Moylan (15 years) 100 Backstroke

Ollie Bedworth (17 & over) 100 Breastroke

Theo Payton (10-11 years) 100 Freestyle

Thomas Hatchett (15 years) 100 Backstroke

 

6   7th PLACES

Aquiles Bello (12 years) 100 Backstroke

 

Eve Perry (17 & over) 200 Freestyle

Lara Turan (14 years) 100 Backstroke

Ollie Bedworth (17 & over) 200 Individual Medley

Rafael Fente-Damers (14 years) 100 Butterfly

Thomas Hatchett (15 years) 100 Butterfly

 

5   8th PLACES

Emily Pilgrim (17 & over) 200 Freestyle

Emily Pilgrim (17 & over) 100 Backstroke

Genevieve White (12 years) 100 Freestyle

Nick Moylan (15 years) 200 Freestyle

Theo Pavlou (15 years) 100 Backstroke

 

TOTALS AFTER 1ST WEEKEND

MEDALS = 24 RIBBONS = 31

 

 

2nd Weekend of Surreys - 8/9th February 2020 Crystal Palace

2 Gold Medals & County Champions

Annabel Pilgrim – 1500M Freestyle (14 Years)

Raf Fente-Damers - 400M Freestyle (14 years)

 

7 Silver Medals

Annabel Pilgrim – 200M Backstroke (14 Years)

Annabel Pilgrim – 400M Freestyle (14 Years)

Cerys Howells – 1500M Freestyle (15 Years)

Raf Fente-Damers – 200M Backstroke (14 Years)

Ross Philp – 200M Backstroke (17&Over)

Sara Fente-Damers – 400M Freestyle (15 Years)

Theo Payton – 200M Backstroke (10-11 Years)

 

RIBBONS

 

4th Place

Alexandre Baramidze – 200 Backstroke (10-11 Years)

Eleanor White – 400M Freestyle (13 Years)

Sara Fente-Damers – 200M Backstroke (15 Years)

 

5th Place

Emily Pilgrim – 400M Freestyle (17&Over)

Thomas Hatchett – 400M IM (15 Years)

Thomas Hatchett – 200M Backstroke (15 Years)

 

6th Place

Ella Young – 400M IM (17 & Over)

Ollie Bedworth – 400M IM (17 & Over)

 

7th Place

Darcey Arnold – 200M Backstroke (10-11 Years)

Emily Pilgrim – 200M Backstroke (17&Over)

Eve Perry – 400M Freestyle (17&Over)

Luca Fankhauser – 400M IM (17&Over)

Rohan Shearer – 200M Backstroke (14 Years)

Theo Pavlou – 200M Backstroke (15 Years)

 

8th Place

Genevieve White – 400M Freestyle (12 Years)

Victor Fente-Damers – 400M Freestyle (10-11 Years)

 

Totals from Weekend 2:

9 Medals

16 Ribbons

Running Totals after Weekend 1 & 2:

Medals 33

Ribbons 47

 

SURREY COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS - WEEKEND 3 AT LONDON AQUATIC CENTRE

29TH Feb- 1st March 2020

RESULTS

GOLD MEDALS X2

Annabel Pilgrim (14 years) - 50 Freestyle

Maddie Harris (Multi-Class) - 50 Freestyle

 

SILVER MEDALS X 4

Annabel Pilgrim (14 Years) – 50 Fly

Annabel Pilgrim (14 Years) – 800 Freestyle

Theo Payton (10-11 Years) – 50 Fly

Victor Fente-Damers (10-11 Years) 50 Backstroke

 

BRONZE MEDALS X 3

Louisa Cipoletta (13 Years) – 50 Freestyle

Louisa Cipoltetta (13 Years) – 50 Fly

Sara Fente-Damers (15 Years) – 50 Fly

 

4th PLACE X5

Eleanor White (13 Years) – 800 Freestyle

Rafael Fente-Damers (14 Years) – 50 Fly

Rafael Fente Damers (14 Years) – 50 Freestyle

Ross Philp (17& Over) – 50 Backstroe

Sara Fente-Damers (15 Years) – 50 Freestyle

 

5th PLACE X5

Cerys Howells (15 Years) – 800 Freestyle

Eleanor White (13 Years) – 50 Breastroke

Lara Turan (14 Years) – 50 Freestyle

Niamh Kennedy (17 & Over) – 50 Freestyle

Theo Pavlou (15 Years) – 50 Backstroke

 

6th PLACE X6

Aquiles Bello (12 Years) – 50 Backstroke

Eleanor White (13 Years) – 50 Freestyle

Emily Pilgrim (17 & Over) – 50 Backstroke

Ross Philp (17 & Over) – 50 Fly

Sara Fente-Damers (15 Years) – 50 Backstroke

Thomas Hatchett (15 Years) – 50 Fly

 

7th PLACE  X2

Darcey Arnold (10-11 Years) – 50 Fly

Niamh Kennedy (17 & Over) – 50 Backstroke

 

8th PLACE X 4

Aquiles Bello (12 Years) – 50 Fly

Isabella Warren (10-11 Years) – 50 Freestyle

Rafael Fente-Damers (14 Years) – 50 Backstroke

Katie Shaw ( 12 Years) - 50 Breaststroke

 

RELAY MEDALS

SILVER X4

Girls 4X200 Meter Free Relay

Annabel Pilgrim, Eve Perry, Gracie Moylan, Sara Fente-Damers

Girls 12-13  4X50 Meter Medley Relay  

 Danielle Naude, Eleanor White, Elise Petmecky Love, Louisa Cipoletta

Boys 10-11 4X50 Meter Medley Relay

Alexandre Baramidze, Arthur Bunth, Theo Payton, Victor Fente-Damers

Girls Under 16 4X100 Meter Free Junior Relay

Annabel Pilgrim, Cerys Howells, Lara Turan, Sara Fente-Damers

 

BRONZE X 2

Girls 16 & Over 4X100 Meter Free Senior Relay

Eve Perry, Emily Pilgrim, Gracie Moylan, Niamh Kennedy

Boys 16 & Over 4X100 Meter Free Senior Relay

George Wilson, Glen Melson, Luca Fankhauser, Rory Burdin

 

WEEKEND 3

TOTAL INDIVIDUAL MEDALS : 9

TOTAL INDIVIDUAL RIBBONS: 21

TOTAL RELAY MEDALS: 6

 

OVERALL TOTALS

MEDALS (INDIVIDUAL AND RELAYS)

                                    GOLD              SILVER             BRONZE

WEEKEND 1                 8                      6                      10

WEEKEND 2                 2                      7                      0

WEEKEND 3                 2                      8                      5

 

TOTAL                         12                    21                    15

48

RIBBONS (INDIVIDUAL)

                        4TH                       5TH                       6TH                       7TH                       8TH      

WEEKEND 1    11                    4                      5                      6                      5

WEEKEND 2    3                      3                      2                      6                      2

WEEKEND 3    5                      5                      6                      2                      3

 

TOTAL             19                    12                    13                    14                    10

68

 

SWIMMERS INDIVIDUAL MEDALS OVERALL

Annabel Pilgrim          11 (4 Gold, 6 Silver, 1 Bronze)

Maddie Harris             5 (5 Gold)

Raf Fente-Damers      5 (2 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze)

Sara Fente-Damers     5 (1 Gold, 1 Silver, 3 Bronze)

Theo Payton                5 (3 Silver, 2 Bronze)

Isabella Warren          2 (2 Silver)

Victor Fente-Damers  2 (2 Silver)

Lousia Cipoletta          2 (2 Bronze)

Cerys Howells             1 (1 Silver)

Eleanor White             1 (1 Bronze)

Lara Turan                   1 (1 Bronze)

Nick Moylan                1 (1 Bronze)

Ross Philp                    1 (1 Silver)

 

 

 

 
Partners
Easy+Fundraising
ACS+Cobham
Places+for+People+Leisure
Surrey+County+ASA
Swim+South+East
Dylan+Howells+Foundation