Background-image
Our People

 

Roles and responsibilities – Aquajets Newcastle

Club Chair – Lyndsay Cutmore

  • Co-ordinator of club roles

  • Attends/ arranges committee meetings ( may hold responsibility of final decision making)

  • Enforce ethos of club ( committee / parents// children)

Treasurer – William Murden    

  • Provide committee with a monthly update of:

Fees paid, memberships outstanding, gala balance, pool costs, wages, other outgoings.

  • Chase arrears

  • Report swim school figures quarterly

Club Secretary – Claire Thomson

  • Minutes meetings

  • Ensures constitution in place and correct

  • Calls AGM

  • Reports to governing body with admin issues – ( i.e. New committee members letter needs to go to ASA  N & D,  ASA  NER

Welfare Officer – Ben Anderson

  • Works independently from committee ensuring club within child welfare guidelines

  • Responds to any issues raised regarding welfare of children

  • Working alongside Club chair to ensure standards, expectations & procedures in place.

Competitive Secretary – Lisa Rushton

  • Processes and submits gala entries

  • Updates on acceptance and rejections of entries.

  • Ensure submissions are in line with deadlines.

Membership Secretary – Kay Wilkinson

  • Co-ordinating administration fees

  • Managing and submitting ASA fees/ registration of new members


 

Fundraising Secretary – Clemency Wright

  • Liaise with fundraising team ( parent volunteers) to organise events throughout the year.

  • Target of approx. £7000 per year fundraising.

  • Liaise with Cath Lowery for handover of current fundraising options.

 

Officials co-ordinator – Sonia Atkinson

  • Arrange officials for galas as requested.

  • Ensure all parents are aware of officials responsibility if children swim in comp squads

  • Communicate information as received to parents for officials training courses & dates.

Grants & Funding – Dominique Morrison & parent volunteers

  • Exploring grants & funding options available to club

  • Apply if applicable

  • Work with club chair

Social Media & Club Kit – Beth Swanston    

  • E mail to all link for online company providing kit

  • Assist with management of design

  • Occasional assistance with collection/ delivery if needed.

  • Deal with Facebook queries ( upload of up and coming events

Website – Phil Wright

  • Ongoing project

  • Design and upload of new website & database

  • Working with Club chair & committee on updates and changes prior to launch

  • Keep communication to key roles within the club.

Head Coach & Sprint Squad Coach – Julia Murden

  • Books all pool time

  • Co-ordinates squads & manages Swim School

  • Selects Galas for club and swims for sprint swimmers

  • Communicates with sprint squad parents

  • Co-ordinates and organises land training programmes for swimmers

  • Works with swimmers where main events are 50/100m swims

  • Reports to committee on coaching roles and squad progression.

 

Coaches

Laura Whitaker – Middle distance Squad Coach

  • Works with swimmers where main event is 200-400m as well as triathlon

  • Selects and communicates all gala swims for middle distance squad

  • Communicates with parents of this squad

Paul  Callendar – Junior and Development coach

  • Contact point for all junior members looking to join club between ages of 7 – 12 years old

  • Communicate with parents of junior and development swimmers

  • Writes and delivers the junior coaching programme

  •  

Swim School assistants – Lucas, Fin, Caitlin, Maddy (volunteer).

  • Assist Julia in teaching of Swim school ( RGS)