Summary of our Key Successes from 2018/19

Hitchin Swimming Club has swimmers who compete at County, Regional and National level. We are very proud of their achievements. Highlights from 2018/19 as listed below:

Hertfordshire County Championships 2019

Qualifiers

Adam Evens, Ashleigh Cooper, Daniel English, Emily Cairncross, Finley Miller, Freya Harwood, George Lovelock, Hannah Lovelock, Isabella Hammond, Isobel Matfield, Jamie Brackston, Jasmine Brakenbury, Jemima Cross, Lucy Calver, Lucy King, Tilly Turner, Matteo Lo Biundo, Mark Evens, Neve Jones, Olivia Matfield, Rowan Miller, Ruby Clark and Zoe Macdonald.

Finalists

Ashleigh Cooper, Emily Cairncross, Freya Harwood, Jasmine Brakenbury, Jemima Cross, Neve Jones, Tilly Turner, Zoe Macdonald, Daniel English 

Medalists

Daniel English - 16yrs/over

1500 Free - bronze 


Freya Harwood - 15yrs

200 Fly - gold
200 Fly - silver in the junior championships
100 Fly - silver
200 Free - bronze
400 Free - bronze


Jasmine Brakenbury - 14yrs

50 Breast - bronze
50 Free - bronze


Tilly Turner - 16yrs/over

200 Free - silver
200 Free - bronze in the open championships
400 Free - silver
400 Free - bronze in the open championships


Zoe Macdonald - 16yrs/over

200 Free - bronze

ASA East Region 2018 Summer Championships (50m)

​Qualifiers

Weekend 1 (age 15 & over)
Jamie Brackston, Daniel English, Mark Evens, Jude Gould, Harry Jones, Matteo LoBiundo and Sonja Lowden

Weekend 2 (under 15)
Freya Harwood & Jasmine Brakenbury

Reverse long distance weekend
Daniel English

Finalists

Freya Harwood & Harry Jones

​ASA East Region 2018 Winter Championships (50m)

Qualifiers​

Jamie Brackston, Ashleigh Cooper, Daniel English, Adam Evens, Alex Evens, Mark Evens, Freya Harwood, Harry Jones, Lucy King, Zoe MacDonald, Oliver Owen, Matilda Turner.

​National Qualifiers 2018

Scottish National Aged Group Swimming Championships – Zoe MacDonald

EISM inc. British Championships 2018 - Harry Jones

Welsh LC Summer Championships - Daniel English
Bronze - 800m freestyle
Bronze - 1500m freestyle

World Championships

DSISO Down Syndrome World Swimming Championships

Mark Evens
Gold - 400m freestyle
Gold - 1500m freestyle
Gold - 100m freestyle
Silver - 200m freestyle
Silver - 800m freestyle
Bronze - 4 x 200m freestyle relay