SwimMark Club
Team Level
Account Bar

Annual Awards

​Hitchin Swimming Club Championship is held in September each year. A presentation evening is held shortly afterwards to celebrate the achievements of our swimmers.

​The most recent presentation evening was held on Friday 25th October 2019.  The awards presented on that evening are listed below:

 

Overall Age Group Awards    
Based on points allocated to the top 6 places in each event at Club Champs.
Girls      
Age Trophy Winner  

8

Western Winner

Emily Renfrew

 

9

Gemma Tinson Cup

Lydia Buckland

 

10

Lions Cup Shield

Isla Renfrew

 

11

Becka Haylock Memorial Cup

Lucy Calver

 

12

Lions Cup Shield

Jess Drury

 

13

Haylock Cup

Mako Farrington

 

14

Lions Cup Shields

Jasmine Brakenbury

 

15+

Wigan Wasps

Lucy King

 
       
Boys      
Age Trophy Winner  

8

Western Winner

Not awarded

 

9

Natalie Barnard Cup

Casey Wyatt

 

10

Lions Cup Shield

Milo Brett

 

11

Becka Haylock Memorial Cup

Finley Miller

 

12

Lions Cup Shield

Luke Morely

 

13

Haylock Cup

Tommy Cropley

 

14

Millard Cup

Ethan Saldanha

 

Open

HSC Cup

Daniel English

 
       
       
Coaches' Awards    

M/F

Trophy

Winner

 

n/a

Most consistent gala swimmer

 

 

 

The Writer Cup

Mark Evens

 

 

 

 

 

Girls

Age 12 and Under - most improved swimmer

 

 

 

Pam Prickett Cup

Hannah Lovelock

 

 

 

 

 

Girls

Over 12 - most improved swimmer

 

 

 

The Hosking Merit Shield

Tilly Turner

 

 

 

 

 

Boys

Age 12 and under - most improved swimmer

 

 

 

Chris Tinson Cup

Luke Morley

 

 

 

 

 

Boys

Over 12 - most improved swimmer

 

 

 

The Pedlow Merit Shield

George Lovelock

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

Outstanding Achievement Award

Mark Evens

 
       
Individual Event Awards    
Based on times achieved at Club Champs or for 200/400m during the past 12 months
Girls      

Age 

Trophy

Event

Winner

U12

The Barnard Family Cup

100 IM

Jemima Cross

U12

HSC Cup

50 Free

Jemima Cross

U12

Karen Young Cup

50 Breast

Neve Jones

U12

The Harmer Cup

50 Fly

Jemima Cross

U12

HSC Cup

50 Back

Lucy Calver

U14

The Pedlow Cup

100IM

Emily Cairncross

U14

HSC Cup

50 Free

Emily Cairncross

U14

Dr HM Gilbertson

100 Free

Emily Cairncross

U14

HSC Cup

50 Breast

Emily Cairncross

U14

The Pendleton Cup

100 Breast

Emily Cairncross

U14

The Pedlow Cup

50 Fly

Jemima Cross

U14

The Tinson Plate

100 Fly

Mako Farrington

U14

HSC Cup

50 Back

Lucy Calver

U14

Richard Hibbs Cup

100 Back

Lucy Calver

15

HSC Cup

100 Breast

Ashleigh Cooper

Open

The Pedlow Cup

IM

Lucy King

Open

HSC Cup

100 Free

Zoe MacDonald

Open

HSC Cup

200 Free

Zoe MacDonald

Open

HSC Cup

100 Back

Matilda Turner

Open

Gatward Cup

100 Breast

Lucy King

Open

Brooker Cup

100 Fly

Freya Harwood

Open

Bayles Trophy

440 yds

Tilly Turner

 

 

 

 

Boys

 

 

 

Age 

Trophy

Event

Winner

U12

The Tester Family Cup

100 IM

Finley Miller

U12

Stuart Robertson Cup

50 Free

Finley Miller

U12

Stephen Cook Cup

50 Breast

Finley Miller

U12

The Harmer Cup

50 Fly

Finley Miller

U12

HSC Cup

50 Back

Finley Miller

U14

The Pedlow Cup

IM

Finley Miller

U14

HSC Cup

50 Free

Luke Morley

U14

The Ridout Cup

100 Free

Luke Morley

U14

HSC Cup

50 Breast

James Moulton

U14

The Vaughan Family Cup

100 Breast

Finley Miller

U14

The Pedlow Cup

50 Fly

Luke Morley

U14

The Stephen Symmons Plate

100 Fly

Luke Morley

U14

HSC Cup

50 Back

Alex Cairncross

U14

The Dilston Cup

100 Back

Finley Miller

15

HSC Cup

100 Breast

Aiden Wood

Open

The Pedlow Cup

IM

Daniel English

Open

HSC Cup

100 Free

Daniel English

Open

Abbiss Cup

200 Free

Daniel English

Open

HSC Cup

100 Breast

Daniel English

Open

JTB Cup

100 Fly

Daniel English

Open

HSC Cup

100 Back

Daniel English

Open

James Walker Trophy

400M

Daniel English

       
Chairs' Award    
  Trophy   Winner

 

Club Person of the Year

 

Paula English

Custom Page