Club Championships

Every year we hold our annual Club Championships.  All swimmers (from Session 1 through to Squad 5) are invited to attend our annual Club Championships for a fun filled day of swimming and team building at Inverurie Swimming Pool, followed by an evening of presentations, food and celebrations for the whole family.

 

Annual Swimming Awards and Trophies *age on day of championships

2019
SPRINT CHAMPIONS (50m Free)
Girls 11 & under Ellen Denny
Boys 11 & under Miguel Stewart
Girls 12/13 years Johanna MacKenzie
Boys 12/13 years Fraser Tetlow
Girls 14 years & over Catherine Boddie
Boys 14 years & over N/A
BUTTERFLY CHAMPIONS (fastest times at Gala)
Girls 8 & under (25m) Phoebe Simpson
Boys 8 & under (25m) Blair Tetlow
Girls 9/10 (50m) Imogen Fletcher
Boys 9/10 (50m) Nicol Martin
Girls 11 & over (100m) Catherine Boddie
Boys 11 & over (100m) Miguel Stewart
INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY CHAMPIONS (fastest times at Gala)
Girls 10 & under (100m) Olivia Fraser
Boys 10 & under (100m) Fergus Reid
Girls 11/13 (200m) Tessa Boyd
Boys 11/13 (200m) Miguel Stewart
Girls 14 & over (200m) Nula Gow
Boys 14 & over (200m) Fraser Tetlow
AGE GROUP SHIELDS (scored 5/3/2/1 points in age groups at champs)
Girls 7 N/A
Boys 7 N/A
Girls 8 Millie Searle
Boys 8 Blair Tetlow
Girls 9 Ella Leishman
Boys 9 Nicol Martin
Girls 10 Erin McLaughlin
Boys 10 Fergus Reid
Girls 11 Ellen Denny
Boys 11 Miguel Stewart
Girls 12 Amy Cowan
Boys 12 Nathan Geddie
Girls 13 Johanna MacKenzie
Boys 13 Fraser Tetlow
Girls 14 Nula Gow
Boys 14 N/A
Girls 15/16 Catherine Boddie
Boys 15/16 N/A
Girls 17 & over Cathy Mullan
Boys 17 & over N/A
JUNIOR CHAMPIONS - 11 & under (AAA/AA scoring system 5,3,2,1)
Girls TBC
Boys TBC
SENIOR CHAMPIONS - 12 & over (AAA/AA scoring system 5,3,2,1)
Girls TBC
Boys TBC
FRANK CAIRNS TROPHY - Best All Round 9 & under
Voted by age group teacher/coaches Katy Tweedie
CLAYDACTIC TROPHY - Sportsmanship Award (any member)
Voted by Head Coach & Vice President Laura Allan
ENDEAVOUR TROPHY - Swimmer's Swimmer
Voted by all Squad swimmers Amira Cheyne
MARK WEBB TROPHY - Outstanding Contribution (any member)
 
Voted by Management Committee Dave Adams
ALISON PAGE TROPHY - Best Breast PB vs Valid Entry Time at Club Champs
 
(Swimmer must be in Squads 3-5 and 12 & over) Kyle Mitchell
ACHIEVEMENT TROPHY - All Round Achievement (any age swimmer)
 
Voted by Sub Committee on Coaches advice Nula Gow
HEAD COACH ATTENDANCE
  Gwen MacDonald

 


2015 - 2019

  2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
SPRINT CHAMPIONS (50m Free)
Girls 11 & under Catherine Boddie Ceri Gillespie Johanna Mackenzie Isla Garden Ellen Denny
Boys 11 & under Matthew Dick Matthew Dick Ben McLaughlin Miguel Stewart Miguel Stewart
Girls 12/13 years Nicole Ogg Nicole Ogg Ceri Gillespie Ceri Gillespie Johanna MacKenzie
Boys 12/13 years Bill Whitcombe Finley Cousins Ben Barclay Ben McLaughlin Fraser Tetlow
Girls 14 years & over Shannon Crawford Orla Adams Cathy Mullan Catherine Boddie Catherine Boddie
Boys 14 years & over Gavin Haggerwood Joseph Miley Finley Cousins Craig Ingram N/A
BUTTERFLY CHAMPIONS (fastest times at Gala)
Girls 8 & under (25m) Isla Garden Anna Body Kaelyn Thom Katy Tweedie Phoebe Simpson
Boys 8 & under (25m) N/A Oscar Chirnside Fergus Reid Finn Scallon Blair Tetlow
Girls 9/10 (50m) Nula Gow Johanna Mackenzie Isla Garden Ellen Denny Imogen Fletcher
Boys 9/10 (50m) Matthew Dick Ben McLaughlin Oscar Chirnside Miguel Stewart Nicol Martin
Girls 11 & over (100m) Shannon Crawford Orla Adams Laura Allan Catherine Boddie Catherine Boddie
Boys 11 & over (100m) Gavin Haggerwood Finley Cousins Finley Cousins Ben McLaughlin Miguel Stewart
INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY CHAMPIONS (fastest times at Gala)
Girls 10 & under (100m) Nula Gow Johanna Mackenzie Isla Garden Ellen Denny Olivia Fraser
Boys 10 & under (100m) Matthew Dick Ben McLaughlin Oscar Chirnside Miguel Stewart Fergus Reid
Girls 11/13 (200m) Nicole Ogg Nicole Ogg Catherine Boddie Nula Gow Tessa Boyd
Boys 11/13 (200m) Finley Cousins Finley Cousins Ben Barclay Kyle Mitchell Miguel Stewart
Girls 14 & over (200m) Shannon Crawford Orla Adams Cathy Mullan Catherine Boddie Nula Gow
Boys 14 & over (200m) Joseph Miles Joseph Miley Finley Cousins Craig Ingram Fraser Tetlow
AGE GROUP SHIELDS (scored 5/3/2/1 points in age groups at champs)
Girls 7 Harriette Wilson Erin McLaughlin Katy Tweedie Libby Tweedie N/A
Boys 7 James Boddie N/A N/A Finn Scallon N/A
Girls 8 Isla Garden Isla Reid Erin McLaughlin Katy Tweedie Millie Searle
Boys 8 Euan Robertson Oscar Chirnside Fergus Reid N/A Blair Tetlow
Girls 9 Johanna Mackenzie Charlotte Wraight Isabelle Yong Erin McLaughlin Ella Leishman
Boys 9 Ben McLaughlin Euan Robertson Oscar Chirnside Fergus Reid Nicol Martin
Girls 10 Ceri Gillespie / Nula Gow Johanna Mackenzie Isla Garden Ellen Denny Erin McLaughlin
Boys 10 Matthew Dick Ben McLaughlin Nathan Geddie Miguel Stewart Fergus Reid
Girls 11 Catherine Boddie Ceri Gillespie Johanna Mackenzie Isla Garden Ellen Denny
Boys 11 Ben Barclay Matthew Dick Ben McLaughlin Nathan Geddie Miguel Stewart
Girls 12 Nicole Ogg Catherine Boddie Ceri Gillespie Johanna McKenzie Amy Cowan
Boys 12 Finley Cousins Ben Barclay Alex Clark / Luke Wraight Ben McLaughlin Nathan Geddie
Girls 13 Hannah Strachan Nicole Ogg Catherine Boddie Nula Gow Johanna MacKenzie
Boys 13 N/A Finley Cousins Ben Barclay Alex Clark Fraser Tetlow
Girls 14 Cathy Mullan Hannah Strachan N/A Catherine Boddie Nula Gow
Boys 14 Cameron Crawford Aiden Page Finley Cousins N/A N/A
Girls 15/16 Shannon Crawford Cathy Mullan Cathy Mullan N/A Catherine Boddie
Boys 15/16 Nicholas Nightingale Fraser Johnston Aidan Page N/A N/A
Girls 17 & over N/A Orla Adams N/A Cathy Mullan Cathy Mullan
Boys 17 & over Gavin Haggerwood / Joseph Miley Joseph Miley Fraser Johnston Craig Ingram N/A
JUNIOR CHAMPIONS - 11 & under (AAA/AA scoring system 5,3,2,1)
Girls Catherine Boddie Joahanna Mackenzie Isla Garden Isla Garden TBC
Boys Matthew Dick Ben McLaughlin Oscar Chirnside Miguel Stewart TBC
SENIOR CHAMPIONS - 12 & over (AAA/AA scoring system 5,3,2,1)
Girls Shannon Crawford Orla Adams Cathy Mullan / Ceri Gillespie Catherine Boddie TBC
Boys Gavin Haggerwood / Joseph Miley Finley Cousins Fraser Johnston Ben McLaughlin TBC
FRANK CAIRNS TROPHY - Best All Round 9 & under
Voted by age group teacher/coaches Nula Gow Anna Body / James Boddie Miguel Stewart Erin McLaughlin Katy Tweedie
CLAYDACTIC TROPHY - Sportsmanship Award (any member)
Voted by Head Coach & Vice President Hannah Miley / Daniel McKenzie Catherine Boddie Fraser Johnston Ellen MacDonald Laura Allan
ENDEAVOUR TROPHY - Swimmer's Swimmer
Voted by all Squad swimmers Shannon Crawford Orla Adams Ben Barclay Layton Burr Amira Cheyne
MARK WEBB TROPHY - Outstanding Contribution (any member)
Voted by Management Committee Rod Douglas Jenny Young Shona Strachan Heather Mullan Dave Adams
ALISON PAGE TROPHY - Best Breast PB vs Valid Entry Time at Club Champs
(Swimmer must be in Squads 3-5 and 12 & over) Joe Nightingale Amira Cheyne Heather Rae Ellen MacDonald Kyle Mitchell
ACHIEVEMENT TROPHY - All Round Achievement (any age swimmer)
Voted by Sub Committee on Coaches advice Shannon Crawford Orla Adams Ben Barclay Ceri Gillespie Nula Gow
HEAD COACH ATTENDANCE
  N/A Caitlin Dick Kyle Mitchell Ellen Denny Gwen MacDonald

 

2010 - 2014

  2010 2011 2012 2013 2014
SPRINT CHAMPIONS (50m Free)
Girls 11 & under Jessica Thomson Heather McIntosh Megan Brown Anya Slessor Anya Slessor
Boys 11 & under Stuart Seymour Louis Zeegers Phelim McNally Conrad Slessor Finley Cousins
Girls 12/13 years Jemma Grant Jessica Thomson Jessica Thomson Austeja Erniute Lauren McPhee
Boys 12/13 years Joseph Miley Spencer O'Grady Spencer O'Grady Daniel McKenzie Phelim McNally
Girls 14 years & over Orla Adams Ruth Bryce Hannah Miley Shannon Crawford Shannon Crawford
Boys 14 years & over David Smith Robert Bryce Robert Bryce Robert Bryce Gavin Haggerwood
BUTTERFLY CHAMPIONS (fastest times at Gala)
Girls 8 & under (25m) Lauren Stewart Kirsty Harrison N/A N/A Isla Overton
Boys 8 & under (25m) Mitchell Grant Mitchell Grant N/A Conrad Slessor Ben McLaughlin
Girls 9/10 (50m) Rebecca Eggeling Lauren McPhee Lauren Stewart Isla Johnston Anya Slessor
Boys 9/10 (50m) Stuart Seymour Cameron Crawford Finley Cousins Neil Johnston Conrad Slessor
Girls 11 & over (100m) Orla Adams Sarah Smith Hannah Miley Orla Adams A Erniute
Boys 11 & over (100m) David Smith Robert Bryce Robert Bryce Alastair Miley F Douglas
INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY CHAMPIONS (fastest times at Gala)
Girls 10 & under (100m) Chloe Grant Lauren McPhee Lauren Stewart Anya Slessor Anya Slessor
Boys 10 & under (100m) Stuart Seymour Cameron Crawford Bill Whitcombe Conrad Slessor Conrad Slessor
Girls 11/13 (200m) Jemma Grant Jessica Thomson Jessica Thomson Austeja Erniute Lauren McPhee
Boys 11/13 (200m) Joseph Miley Stuart Seymour Spencer O'Grady Daniel McKenzie Cameron Crawford
Girls 14 & over (200m) Orla Adams Sarah Smith Hannah Miley Orla Adams Shannon Crawford
Boys 14 & over (200m) David Smith Robert Bryce Robert Bryce Alastair Miley Alastair Miley
AGE GROUP SHIELDS (scored 5/3/2/1 points in age groups at champs)
Girls 7 N/A N/A Freya Cousins N/A Isla Garden
Boys 7 Mitchell Grant N/A Matthew Dick N/A N/A
Girls 8 Lauren Stewart Caitlin Dick Anya Slessor Freya Cummine Johanna MacKenzie
Boys 8 Mikey Smith Bill Whitcombe William Cooper Conrad Slessor Ben McLaughlin
Girls 9 Lauren McPhee Lauren Stewart Isla Johnston Anya Slessor Nula Gow
Boys 9 Cameron Crawford Mikey Smith Bill Whitcombe Cullen Dacre Conrad Slessor
Girls 10 Chloe Grant Lauren McPhee Lauren Stewart Nicole Ogg Anya Slessor
Boys 10 Stuart Seymour Cameron Crawford Mike Smith Neil Johnston Ben Barclay
Girls 11 Jessica Thomson Chloe Grant Megan Brown Hannah Strachan Nicole Ogg
Boys 11 Spencer O'Grady Stuart Seymour Phelim McNally Mikey Smith Finley Cousins
Girls 12 Abbey Freer Jessica Thomson Heather McIntosh N/A Hannah Strachan
Boys 12 Joseph Miley Spencer O'Grady Stuart Seymour Phelim McNally Mikey Smith
Girls 13 Jemma Grant Hazel Johnston Jessica Thomson Austeja Erniute Lauren McPhee
Boys 13 Joseph Miley N/A Spencer O'Grady Daniel McKenzie Cameron Crawford
Girls 14 Ruth Bryce Jemma Grant Hazel Johnston Shannon Crawford Austeja Erniute
Boys 14 N/A Joseph Miley Findlay Douglas Spencer O'Grady Daniel McKenzie
Girls 15/16 Orla Adams Sarah Smith Gemma Grant / Ruth Bryce Hazel Johnston Shannon Crawford
Boys 15/16 Robert Bryce N/A Joseph Miley Findlay Douglas Findlay Douglas
Girls 17 & over N/A N/A Hannah Miley Orla Adams N/A
Boys 17 & over David Smith Robert Bryce Robert Bryce Alastair Miley Peter Holmes
JUNIOR CHAMPIONS - 11 & under (AAA/AA scoring system 5,3,2,1)
Girls Jessica Thomson Chloe Grant Megan Brown Anya Slessor Anya Slessor
Boys Stuart Seymour Bill Whitcombe Conrad Slessor Conrad Slessor / Finley Cousins Matthew Dick
SENIOR CHAMPIONS - 12 & over (AAA/AA scoring system 5,3,2,1)
Girls Jemma Grant Jessica Thomson Hannah Miley Orla Adams Hannah Strachan
Boys Joseph Miley Joseph Miley / Robert Bryce Robert Bryce Spencer O'Grady Mikey Smith / Daniel McKenzie
FRANK CAIRNS TROPHY - Best All Round 9 & under
Voted by age group teacher/coaches Ellen Johnston Hannah Strachan Bill Whitcombe Anya Slessor / Conrad Slessor Conrad Slessor
CLAYDACTIC TROPHY - Sportsmanship Award (any member)
Voted by Head Coach & Vice President Thomas Holmer Alastair Miley Orla Adams Gavin Haggerwood Alastair Miley
ENDEAVOUR TROPHY - Swimmer's Swimmer
Voted by all Squad swimmers Emily Jones TBC TBC Gavin Haggerwood Alastair Miley
MARK WEBB TROPHY - Outstanding Contribution (any member)
Voted by Management Committee Gitte Whitehead Patrick Miley William Dalziel N/A Pat McKenzie
ALISON PAGE TROPHY - Best Breast PB vs Valid Entry Time at Club Champs
(Swimmer must be in Squads 3-5 and 12 & over) Ruth Bryce Christy Johnston Daniel McNally Daniel McNally Nicholas Nightingale