Compulsory Training Sessions

Please note all 'start' times are "in the water" times so please arrive with enough time to get 'beach ready'

Session 1 - Tim Reid

[email protected]

Saturday

3:30-4:30pm

Total Training Time: 1h

Session 2 - Tim Reid

[email protected]

Friday

Saturday

6:30-7:30pm

3:30-4:30pm

Total Training Time: 2h 

Session 3 - Steven Hazlerigg

[email protected]

Friday

Sunday

6:30-8:30pm

4:30-5:30pm

Total Training Time: 3h

Development - Amanda Tweedie

[email protected]

Thursday

Friday

Saturday 

6:40-8:40pm

6:30-8:30pm

4:30-5:30pm

Total Training Time: 5h 

Squad 1 - Craig Tetlow

[email protected]

Monday

Thursday

Sunday

6:00-8:00am

6:00-8:00am

6:30-8:30am

Total Training Time: 6h

Squad 2 - Craig Tetlow

[email protected]

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

6:00-8:00am

6:00-8:00am

4:30-5:30pm

6:30-8:30am

Total Training Time: 7h

Squad 3 - Head Coach Richard McLaughlin

[email protected]

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

6:00-8:00am

6:00-8:00am

6:00-8:00am

6:40-8:40pm

Total Training Time: 8h

Squad 4 - Head Coach Richard McLaughlin

[email protected]

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

6:00-8:00am

6:00-8:00am

6:00-8:00am

6:40-8:40pm

6:00-8:00am

Total Training Time: 10h

Squad 5 - Head Coach Richard McLaughlin

[email protected]

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Thursday

Friday

6:00-8:00am

6:00-8:00am

6:00-8:00am

6:00-8:00am

6:40-8:40pm

6:00-8:00am

Total Training Time: 12h

Swim for Fitness - non competitive

[email protected]

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

7:30-8:30pm

4:30-5:30pm

4:30-5:30pm

Total Training Time: 3h

Gators - Pauline Stirling 

Sunday 4:30-5:30pm Total Training Time: 1h

Progession of swimmers through the club structure - from Sessions through Development to Squads - is reviewed on a regular basis by the coaches.  

 

 

Land Training - Squad 1-2

*** Currently on hold 

 

Strength and Conditioning Training - Squad 4-5

Thursday 6:15-7:15pm

Garioch Sports Centre

 

Pilates - Squads 1

*** Currently on hold

Sunday 9:30-10:30am

via Zoom

 


Additional Training

Your child may be invited to attend additional sessions during the week.  These are by invitation of the Head Coach only.

Sunday 1:00-3:00pm

Aberdeen Sports Village

Monday 4:30-5:30pm

Aberdeen Sports Village