Compulsory Training Sessions

Please note all "start" times are "in the water" times so please arrive in plenty of time to change and warm up.

Session 1 - Mike Whitcombe Saturday 3:30-4:50pm

Total Training Time: 1hr 20m

Session 2 - Steven Hazlerigg

Friday

Saturday

7:30-8:50pm

3:30-4:30pm or 4:30-5:30pm

Total Training Time: 2h 20m
Session 3 - non competitive

Friday

Saturday

8:50-9:30pm

4:50-5:30pm

Total Training Time: 1h 20m
Swim for Fitness - non competitive Friday 7:30-9:30pm

Total Training Time: 2h

Development - John Sangster

Monday or Thursday

Friday

3:40-4:25pm

7:30-9:30pm

Total Training Time: 2h 45m
Squad 1 - Craig Tetlow

Monday

Thursday

Sunday

5:55-7:55am

5:55-7:55am

6:30-8:30am

Total Training Time: 6 hours
Squad 2 - Craig Tetlow

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

5:55-7:55am

5:55-7:55am

4:50-5:30pm

6:30-8:30am

Total Training Time: 6h 40m
Squad 3 - Interim Head Coach Richard McLaughlin

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

5:55-7:55am

5:55-7:55am

5:55-7:55am

6:35-8:20pm

Total Training Time: 7h 45m
Squad 4 - Interim Head Coach Richard McLaughlin

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

5:55-7:55am

5:55-7:55am

5:55-7:55am

6:35-8:20pm

5:55-7:55am

Total Training Time: 9h 45m
Squad 5 - Interim Head Coach Richard McLaughlin

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Thursday

Friday

5:55-7:55am

5:55-7:55am

5:55-7:55am

5:55-7:55am

6:35-8:20pm

5:55-7:55am

Total Training Time: 11h 45m

Gators - Pauline Stirling

Sunday 4:30-5:30pm Total Training Time: 1h

Progession of swimmers through the club structure - from Sessions through Development to Squads - is reviewed on a regular basis by the coaches.  

 

Land Training - Squad 1 to Squad 3

Tuesday 6:00-7:00pm

Aspire Performance Coaching

 

Strength and Conditioning Training - Squads 4 & 5

Thursday 5:15-6:00pm

Aspire Performance Coaching

 

Additional Training

Your child may be invited to attend additional sessions during the week.  These are by invtation of the Head Coach only.

Sunday 3:00-6:00pm

Aberdeen Sports Village

Monday 5:00-7:00pm

Aberdeen Sports Village

Wednesday 3:40-4:25pm

Inverurie Swimming Centre

Friday

3:40-4:25pm Inverurie Swimming Centre