UPDATE- Brompton Swimmers showing great progress at 2019 County Champs

Bram Montgomery

***UPDATE***

Balthazar Bradshaw was our 5th medal winner at the Age Group County meet taking home two Gold medals in the Boys MD 400m Freestyle and 100m Butterfly hitting massive PB's in both! The table has been updated below.

The 2019 Middlesex County Championships represented a step in the right direction at the start of the new season for the Brompton Swimmers who qualified to compete in the Youth (14&Over) and Age Group (10-13) meet that took place over 3 weeks in January and February.

Although we had less qualifiers than last year due to the significant decrease in the QT's across all ages and events, our total number of medals, finalists, PB's and club records all increased massively. The swimmers were focused on their race plans and did a good job bouncing back from any small disappointments they faced throughout the competition.

Full results for both meets can be found by following the links below: 

2019 Middlesex County Youth Champs- Brompton SC Results 

2019 Middlesex County Age Group Champs- Brompton SC Results 

The full list of medalists and club record breakers can be found below: 

Age Group Champs: 13 medals

Saint Odong- 1 Gold, 1 Bronze

Anabelle Nash- 1 Bronze

Kynan Tallac-Botos- 1 Silver, 2 Bronze

Mia Zarkovic- 2 Gold, 3 Silver

Balthazar Bradshaw- 2 Gold

Youth Champs: 18 Medals

Zoe Auld- 1 Silver, 1 Bronze

George Barnes- 2 Bronze

Ben Bradshaw- 1 Bronze

Emily Ellis- 1 Silver, 1 Bronze

Andrew Hong- 1 Gold, 1 Silver

Pixie Lale-Klasicki- 1 Silver, 2 Bronze

Izzy Lewitt- 1 Silver

Emily Surminski- 3 gold

Isla Wallrock- 1 Silver, 1 Bronze

New Club Records set at 2019 County Championships- 18 total

George Barnes- 1 record (Open Boys LCM 200m Breast)

Maia Dunleavy- 1 record (Open Girls LCM 50m Back)

Marc Diaz de Tuesta- 1 record (12-13 Boys LCM 400m Free)

Andrew Hong- 2 records (Open Boys LCM 200m Back and 100m Fly)

Emily Surminski- 2 records (Open Girls LCM 50m and 100m Breast)

Luke Knight- 1 record (9&Under Boys SCM 100 Fly)

Saint Odong- 4 records (10-11 Boys SCM 50m and 100m Free, 50m and 100m Breast)

Kynan Tallac-Botos- 4 records (12-13 Boys SCM 100m and 200m Fly, 100m Back, 400m IM)

Mia Zarkovic- 2 records (10-11 Girls 100m IM and 50m Backstroke)