South West Regional Championships Report - Week 1 (Plymouth)

Communications TeamBath AS
09-May-2019

Emerging Talent Makes a Splash at First SW Regionals Weekend

Team Bath AS swimmers competed in Plymouth in the Swim England South West Regional Championships over the weekend of 4-6 May with the competition revealing some star performances from emerging talent with Championship titles for both Niamh Ward (15yr, 200 Back) and Olly Watts (14yr, 800 Free) who were both competing for the first time at Plymouth.

Entering the competition on 2.23.93, Niamh’s 200 Backstroke heat swim produced a new PB which she promptly slashed again in the finals by a further two seconds to produce her golden swim in a time of 2.21.14. Having already contributed in the full set of Boy’s Relays, Olly Watts pulled out a new LC PB on the final afternoon winning Gold in the 800m Freestyle in a time of 9.15.71.

Double Silver Medallist Finlay Saunders (16) also showed solid progression through the competition knocking 3 seconds off his 200m Back PB and a second off his 100m Backstroke time to win his medals. Backstroke medals kept coming with Mark Edmundson’s Bronze (17+yr, 200 Back) and Niamh’s second medal, a Silver in the 15yr 100 Back.

Having already swum in the 100 Free (6th) and 100 Fly (6th) finals, Rhiannon Bowen demonstrated her signature grit in the 17yr 200 Freestyle Finals winning a further Silver medal for the Team in a time of 2.06.98.

Competing for the first time in Plymouth 15yr swimmers Lydia Crawford (5th 200 Fly, 8th 100 Fly), Katie Butcher (7th 50 Back, 10th 100 Back) and Niamh Ward (1st 200 Back, 2nd 100 Back, 8th 100 Free) all achieved Finals swims with 16yr boys Arthur Bown-Mazzoni (8th 200 Free) and Finlay Saunders (2nd 200 Back, 2nd 100 Back, 5th 50 Back, 6th 800 Free) adding further to the Team’s Finals tally.

With many swimmers entering the Open (17+yr) age group for the first time the Championships provided an additional challenge. Un-phased, our Open age group swimmers produced solid performances through heats and finals with 17+yr final swims for Madeleine Aldam-Gates (9th 50 Free), Rhiannon Bowen (2nd 200 Free, 6th 100 Free, 6th 100 Fly), Mark Edmundson (3rd 200 Back), Ethan McNeil (6th 400IM, 8th 200 Fly), Peter Mould (9th 200 Breast) and Alex Sharman (7th 200 Fly).

In addition to the individual events, Team Bath AS also produced an impressive set of relay performances adding to the 17+yr line up with some Age Group swimmers making up the 14/16 teams and appearing in Plymouth for the first time. An unfortunate accident for Mark Edmundson during the event sadly meant a premature end to his Championships and the 17+yr Medley Relay Team’s race, but the spirit and determination meant our teams still produced impressive swims with the majority pulling off individual unofficial PBs to do their best for the Team.

4x100m Relay Teams

Boys (14/16)  (5th)    

Finlay Saunders, Olly Watts, Arthur Bown-Mazzoni, Max Adams   

Boys (17+) (8th)        

Alex Sharman, Lucas Lawman, Isaac Grothier, Mark Edmundson   

Girls (14/16) (6th)     

Lydia Crawford, Niamh Ward, Margot Lewy-Pierre, Rue Fowler     

4x200m Relay Teams

Boys (14/16)  (5th)    

Finlay Saunders, Olly Watts, Arthur Bown-Mazzoni, Max Adams   

Girls (14/16) (6th)     

Lydia Crawford, Niamh Ward, Margot Lewy-Pierre, Rue Fowler     

4x100m Medley Relay Teams          

Boys (14/16)  (8th)    

Finlay Saunders, Olly Watts, Arthur Bown-Mazzoni, Max Adams   

Boys (17+) (DNS)      

Alex Sharman, Lucas Lawman, Isaac Grothier, Mark Edmundson   

Girls (14/16) (6th)     

Lydia Crawford, Niamh Ward, Margot Lewy-Pierre, Rue Fowler     

Team Bath AS Swim England SW Regional Championship Youth Qualifiers:

Madeleine Aldam-Gates, Arthur Bown-Mazzoni, Rhiannon Bowen, Katie Butcher, Liliana Cookson, Lydia Crawford, Maia Crudgington, Megan Dallimore, Mark Edmundson, Isaac Grothier, Dylan Hood, Lucas Lawman, Misty Marshall-Welling, Ethan McNeil, Peter Mould, Imogen Rafferty, Finlay Saunders, Alex Sharman, Zoe Strickland, Niamh Ward

More photos: