Medal Successes for Team Bath AS at Home Nation Championships

Communications TeamBath AS
04-Aug-2019

Thirteen Team Bath AS athletes have competed in the summer Home Nation Swimming Championships in England, Wales and Scotland gaining some valuable national racing experience and achieving some impressive results.

At the Swim England National Summer Championships in Sheffield (31 July-4 August) Rue Fowler won double Gold in the 14yr 100m & 200m Backstroke. Originally seeded 19th in the 100m event, Rue took almost 3 seconds off her entry time across heats and finals to win Gold in 1.06.34; then by advancing her 200m Back time by almost 4 seconds the next day, Rue won her second Gold in 2.23.14. While making his debut at the Championships, 14 year-old Olly Watts also produced consistent progression to claim his Bronze in the 100m Freestyle with a new lifetime best of 56.22.

At the Swim Wales Summer Open (29 July-2 August) Katie Butcher was the golden girl winning two Gold Medals in the 15yr 100m Backstroke (1.08.96) and 50m Butterfly (30.43) with Lucas Lawman also medalling in the 17+yr Individual Medley events, claiming Gold in the 400 IM (4.47.50) and Bronze in the 200 IM in 2.13.25.

Up in Edinburgh at the Scottish Swimming Summer Open in July, Ethan McNeil won Gold in the 17/18yr 400m Medley in a time of 4.46.83. Ethan completed his meet achieving 4th place in the 200m Butterfly and 4th in the 100m Breaststroke.

Strong competition at the English Nationals in Sheffield made finals places hard to come by with Dylan Hood (18+yr, 200 Breast) and Finlay Saunders (16yr, 50 Back) both just missing final places finishing 11th in their events. Down in Swansea, finals swims came for Katie Butcher 200 Back (4th) and Lucas Lawman 200 Breast (5th) with Tegan Gibson achieving her first finals swim in the 50 Free (7th) while taking 6th place in the 1500m Freestyle with a personal best time.

Making their first appearance at National level in Sheffield were Oliver Saunders 200 IM (13th); Lydia Crawford 200 Fly (18th); and Olly Watts 100 Free (3rd), 800 Free (12th), 200 Free (18th), 50 Breast (18th). The more experienced members of the Team at the Swim England Championships were Rue Fowler 100 Back (1st), 200 Back (1st), 200 Free (12th), 100 Free (15th); Dylan Hood 200 Breast (11th); Peter Mould 100 Breast (17th); Finlay Saunders 50 Back (11th) and Alex Sharman 200 Fly (12th).

Tegan Gibson 1500 Free (6th), 50 Free (7th), 400 Free (17th) joined the Welsh National Team for the first time this year and together with experienced Welsh swimmers Lucas Lawman 400 IM (1st), 200 IM (3rd), 200 Breast (5th) 50 Breast (13th), 200 Free (14th) and Katie Butcher 50 Fly (1st), 100 Back (1st), 200 Back (4th) completed the 2019 line up for  Team Bath AS in Swansea.

 

 

Swim England National Summer Meet 2019 Full Results:

Lydia Crawford (15)

200 Fly (18th)

Rue Fowler (14)

Finalist 100 Back (1st), Finalist 200 Back (1st), 200 Free (12th), 100 Free (15th)

Dylan Hood (18+)

200 Breast (11th)

Peter Mould (17)

100 Breast (15th)

Finlay Saunders (16)

50 Back (11th)

Oliver Saunders (14)

200 IM (13th)

Alex Sharman (17)

200 Fly (12th)

Olly Watts (14)

Finalist 100 Free (3rd), 800 Free (12th), 200 Free (18th), 50 Breast (18th)

 

Swim Wales Summer Open 2019 Full Results:

Katie Butcher (15)

Finalist 50 Fly (1st), Finalist 100 Back (1st), Finalist 200 Back (4th)

Tegan Gibson (15)

1500 Free (6th), Finalist 50 Free (7th), 400 Free (17th)

Lucas Lawman (17+)

400 IM (1st), Finalist 200 IM (3rd), Finalist 200 Breast (5th), 50 Breast (13th),

                                                       200 Free (14th)

 

Scottish Swimming Summer Open 2019 Full Results:

Ethan McNeil (17/18)

400 IM (1st), Finalist 200 Fly (4th), Finalist 100 Breast (8th)

More photos: