Results for 2023 Middx Open Water Championships - 2nd July 2023

Leah Pullen

The 2023 Regional/Middx Open Water Championships (Qualifying Event for Open Water National Age Groups) took place on Sunday 2nd July 2023 at Merchant Taylors’s School, Northwood, Middlesex HA6 2HT.

The following distances were offered :

1k (subject to attaining minimum entry numbers) – not a national event 

2K National Qualifier – 12 and 3 years old 

3K National Qualifier – 14 and 15 years old

5K National Qualifier – 16, 17-18,19 + years old  

 

Results

1KM            
MALE            
Club Surname Christian Name Age Hat No Time Middx Placing
11 YRS            
Teddington Garnham Seb 11 1 17.12 1
Teddington Staskus Daniel 11 4 17.44 2
Teddington Greenwalker Wilfred 11 2 19.05 3
Teddington Wright Jack 11 5 23.07  
             
FEMALE            
Teddington Karlsen Isabella 11 5 19.26 1
             
             
2KM            
MALE            
Club Surname Christian Name Age Hat No Time Middx Placing
12 YRS            
Barnet Copthall Daly Daniel 12 7 28.44 1
Barnet Copthall Butorac Zoran 12 4 28.58 2
Haringey Andrews Ned Peter 12 2 30.35 3
Hillingdon Alvino Peter 12 1 32.34  
Teddington Cradock Arthur 12 5 35.03  
Enfield Lyle Aston 12 9 35.05  
Enfield Cross Charlie 12 6 35.32  
Enfield Pugliese Rocco 12 10 35.54  
Hillingdon Wang Harry 12 12 36.16  
Teddington Lis Mazim 12 8 DQ  
             
13 Yrs            
Barnet Copthall Weerasinghe Seth 13 20 25.20 1
Teddington Fidan Zachary 13 17 26.18 2
Hillingdon Bhatia Advary 13 14 26.27 3
Teddington Morgan Charlie 13 19 26.33  
Barnet Copthall Kaye Alp 13 18 28.42  
Teddington Allinson-Rodrigues Louis 13 13 29.27  
Anaconda Calver Sebastian 13 16 30.26  
Haringey Buzsik Zente 13 15 30.27  
             
FEMALE            
12 YRS            
Barnet Copthall Jelbaoui Leyla 12 26 26.04.56 1
Teddington Teggarty-Sparks Ida 12 35 27.38.75 2
Barnet Copthall Nosinova Sofia 12 31 27.52.45 3
Barnet Copthall Oyekanmo Olivia 12 32 28.30.20  
Barnet Copthall Lazarevic Sofia 12 28 28.56.84  
Barnet Copthall Havakawa Jui 12 25 28.57.18  
Teddington Khinda India 12 27 30.06.75  
Hillingdon Curle Mia 12 23 33.00.23  
Hillingdon Lewis Thea 12 29 33.41.46  
Enfield Dugdale Isabella 12 24 33.47.88  
Teddington Schovsbo Rim Elise 12 33 35.41.53  
Hillingdon Mofidi Ariyana 12 30 DNF  
             
13YRS            
Barnet Copthall Olszewska Nadia 13 47 24.46.62 1
Barnet Copthall Havakawa Mei 13 42 25.11.36 2
Teddington Phillips Emma 13 49 27.24.91 3
Teddington Chadwick Millie 13 40 27.49.33  
Brompton Bougani-Pournara Ilioni 13 39 28.29.82  
Teddington Thompson Pippa 13 52 29.15.26  
Teddington James Francesca 13 42 29.16.86  
Teddington Williams Emilia 13 53 30.03.15  
Enfield Singer Eleanor 13 51 31.57.77  
Enfield Lawrie Jessica 13 45 32.06.10  
Hillingdon Napier-Mackman Kecel 13 46 33.48.64  
Hillingdon Allen Betsy 13 37 37.57.44  
Teddington Karlsen Sophia 13 44 37.57.87  
             
             
3KM            
MALE            
Club Surname Christian Name Age Hat No Time Middx Placing
14 YRS            
Barnet Copthall Croke Thomas 14 2 33.50 1
Hillingdon Quinn Logan 14 7 41.27 2
Hackney Lazizi Rassim 14 5 DQ  
             
15 YRS            
Teddington Allinson-Rodrigues Joshua 15 9 38.10 1
Teddington Galant-Draysey Lucas 15 12 40.21 2
Teddington Gardner Jack 15 13 42.18 3
Enfield Baxter Ethan 15 10 42.32  
Barnet Copthall Jelbaoui Amir 15 15 42.33  
Teddington Clarke Fraser 15 11 1:00.10  
Barnet Copthall Smlsal Alfred 15 18 DQ  
             
16-19 YRS            
Anaconda Clayton Finn   19 44.11 1
             
FEMALE            
14 YRS            
Teddington Baker Sofia 14 21 37.33 1
Teddington Cradock Ophelia 14 23 29.11 2
Teddington Holt Kyla 14 25 44.11 3
Enfield Terroni O'Hara Ava 14 31 44.57  
Haringey Hudszky Emily 14 27 45.13  
Teddington Hume Miranda 14 28 52.54  
             
15 YRS            
Barnet Copthall Carlos Isabella 15 34 37.15 1
Barnet Copthall Naranjo Constanze 15 42 37.39 2
Hackney Roberts Isla 15 44 38.30 3
Teddington Chadwick Phoebe 15 35 39.06  
Teddington Darby Daisy 15 37 39.12  
Hillingdon Stone Isabelle 15 45 41.14  
Teddington Weiland Epp 15 47 41.25  
Brompton Hillier Beatrix 15 39 44.12  
Hillingdon Mohamedali Zahra 15 41 44.57  
Hillingdon Radomska Natalia 15 43 45.37  
Anaconda Capelan-O'Brien Eireann 15 33 45.42  
             
16 YRS            
Anaconda Whiting Hilda 16 48 45.53 1
             
             
5KM            
MALE            
Club Surname Christian Name Age Hat No Time  
16 YRS            
Barnet Copthall Sinnot Dante 16 7 59.22.94 1
Teddington Flack Oliver 16 1 1.02.50.83 2
Hillingdon Treanor Liam 16 8 1.02.28.98 3
Teddington Holder Jakob 16 4 1.06.26.03  
Teddington Gohar Fabio 16 2 1.07.27.81  
Enfield Singer Joshua 16 6 1.08.13.26  
             
17-18 YRS            
Barnet Copthall Kay James 18 14 59.08.97 1
Enfield Milburn Mark 18 16 1.00.19.62 2
Ealing Williams Alex 18 18 1.05.52.84 3
Enfield Imam Moustafa Ugur 18 12 1.08.57.81  
Barnet Copthall Smlsal Albert 17 17 1.14.14.37  
Enfield Khadraoui Samo 18 15 DNF  
             
19-29 YRS            
Enfield Cornish Sam   20 1.07.48.21 1
             
40-49 YRS            
Enfield Guicciardi Gianluca   22 1.13.29.00  
             
FEMALE            
16 YRS            
Hounslow Jets Down Alexandra 16 28 1.07.41 1
Enfield Smith Yasmin 16 31 1.20.39 2
             
17-18 YRS            
Barnet Copthall Arundale Jessica 18 32 1.01.00 1
Teddington Woollacott Daisy 17 40 1.09.48 2
Teddington Lee Holly 18 35 1.12.37 3
Teddington McClune Elizabeth 17 36 1.12.38  
Hillingdon Struc Cassandra 17 39 1.14.54  
             
19-29 YRS            
Ealing Britton Phyllida   43 1.03.0. 1
Haringey Pepperday Rose   41 1.24.47 2